1917 (2019)
1917 (2019)
Time is the enemy
At the height of the First World War, two young British soldiers must cross enemy territory and deliver a message that will stop a deadly attack on hundreds of soldiers.

User rating:

Cast

Daniel Mays Daniel Mays As: Sergeant Sanders
Mark Strong Mark Strong As: Captain Smith
Colin Firth Colin Firth As: General Erinmore
Richard McCabe Richard McCabe As: Colonel Collins
Adrian Scarborough Adrian Scarborough As: Major Hepburn
See More

Storyline

At the height of the First World War, two young British soldiers must cross enemy territory and deliver a message that will stop a deadly attack on hundreds of soldiers.


Tagline: Time is the enemy
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Drama, Action, History, Thriller, War

Language: German, English, French

Release Date: 25 December 2019

Country: Canada, Spain, United Kingdom, India, United States

Runtime: 119m

Company Credits

Company: DreamWorks, Universal Pictures, Neal Street Productions, Reliance Entertainment, Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC), Mogambo, New Republic Pictures, Amblin Partners, Moving Picture Company

Budget: $100,000,000

Revenue: $374,733,942

External Links

Directed By

Sam Mendes

Sam Mendes

Director

Nicoletta Mani

Nicoletta Mani

Script Supervisor

Michael Lerman

Michael Lerman

First Assistant Director

Shawn Mendes

Shawn Mendes

Director

Writing Credits

Sam Mendes

Sam Mendes

Screenplay

Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Screenplay

Cast

Daniel Mays

Daniel Mays

Sergeant Sanders

Mark Strong

Mark Strong

Captain Smith

Colin Firth

Colin Firth

General Erinmore

Richard McCabe

Richard McCabe

Colonel Collins

Adrian Scarborough

Adrian Scarborough

Major Hepburn

Benedict Cumberbatch

Benedict Cumberbatch

Colonel MacKenzie

Andrew Scott

Andrew Scott

Lieutenant Leslie

George MacKay

George MacKay

Lance Corporal Schofield

Justin Edwards

Justin Edwards

Captain Ivins

Richard Madden

Richard Madden

Lieutenant Blake

Dean-Charles Chapman

Dean-Charles Chapman

Lance Corporal Blake

Paul Tinto

Paul Tinto

NCO Baker

Billy Postlethwaite

Billy Postlethwaite

NCO Harvey

Chris Walley

Chris Walley

Private Bullen

Nabhaan Rizwan

Nabhaan Rizwan

Sepoy Jondalar

Tommy French

Tommy French

Private Butler

Jonny Lavelle

Jonny Lavelle

Orderly Byrne

Gabriel Akuwudike

Gabriel Akuwudike

Private Buchanan

Jamie Parker

Jamie Parker

Lieutenant Richards

Claire Duburcq

Claire Duburcq

Lauri

Production Crew

Sam Mendes

Sam Mendes

Producer

Callum McDougall

Callum McDougall

Producer

Nina Gold

Nina Gold

Casting

Pippa Harris

Pippa Harris

Producer

Bertie Spiegelberg

Bertie Spiegelberg

Production Supervisor

Jayne-Ann Tenggren

Jayne-Ann Tenggren

Producer

Michael Lerman

Michael Lerman

Producer

Vanessa Baker

Vanessa Baker

ADR Voice Casting

Mollie Gamo

Mollie Gamo

Casting Associate

Lucy Amos

Lucy Amos

Casting Assistant

Metusalem Bjornsson

Metusalem Bjornsson

Production Coordinator

Emma Dunleavy

Emma Dunleavy

Production Coordinator

Sacha Garrett

Sacha Garrett

Casting Assistant

Edited By

Lee Smith

Lee Smith

Editor

Jonas Jangvad

Jonas Jangvad

Color Assistant

Pearce Roemer

Pearce Roemer

First Assistant Editor

Chris Francis

Chris Francis

Color Assistant

James Slattery

James Slattery

Colorist

Molly MacCormack

Molly MacCormack

Color Assistant

John A. Maltby

John A. Maltby

Dailies Operator

Costume and Makeup

Jacqueline Durran

Jacqueline Durran

Costume Design

Heidi McQueen-Prentice

Heidi McQueen-Prentice

Costume Assistant

David Crossman

David Crossman

Costume Designer

Tristan Versluis

Tristan Versluis

Prosthetic Designer

Nicholas Roche-Gordon

Nicholas Roche-Gordon

Costumer

Naomi Donne

Naomi Donne

Makeup Designer

Norma Webb

Norma Webb

Key Makeup Artist

Stella Atkinson

Stella Atkinson

Assistant Costume Designer

Amanda Trewin

Amanda Trewin

Costume Assistant

Rebecca Cole

Rebecca Cole

Makeup & Hair

Mary Cooke

Mary Cooke

Makeup & Hair

William Evans

William Evans

Costume Assistant

Sara Kramer

Sara Kramer

Makeup & Hair

Doone Forsyth

Doone Forsyth

Makeup & Hair

Sarah Jane Marks

Sarah Jane Marks

Makeup Artist

Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz

Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz

Makeup Artist

Alex Harper

Alex Harper

Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Cara Stevens

Cara Stevens

Key Costumer

Niki De Jong

Niki De Jong

Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Eve Walker

Eve Walker

Costume Coordinator

Neil Murphy

Neil Murphy

Costume Supervisor

Cristina Patterson

Cristina Patterson

Contact Lens Designer

Alice Hollingum

Alice Hollingum

Makeup Artist

Joel Christopher

Joel Christopher

Costumer

Kieron Stone

Kieron Stone

Wardrobe Assistant

Helen Jerome

Helen Jerome

Wardrobe Assistant

Rupert Steggle

Rupert Steggle

Wardrobe Assistant

Brenda Mckernan

Brenda Mckernan

Contact Lens Technician

Mariona Trias

Mariona Trias

Makeup & Hair

Anna Lubbock

Anna Lubbock

Makeup & Hair

Sylvia Atkins

Sylvia Atkins

Makeup & Hair

Andrew Whiteoak

Andrew Whiteoak

Makeup & Hair

Daniel McGraw

Daniel McGraw

Makeup Artist

Grace McComisky

Grace McComisky

Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Ella Reid

Ella Reid

Costume Assistant

Samantha Choat

Samantha Choat

Costume Assistant

Lorna Cook

Lorna Cook

Costume Standby

Anthony Tuff

Anthony Tuff

Costumer

Sally James

Sally James

Key Costumer

Sound

Thomas Newman

Thomas Newman

Original Music Composer

Scott Millan

Scott Millan

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Mark Taylor

Mark Taylor

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Oliver Tarney

Oliver Tarney

Supervising Sound Editor

Rachael Tate

Rachael Tate

Dialogue Editor

Stuart Wilson

Stuart Wilson

Production Sound Mixer

Visual Effects

Rahul Khanna

Rahul Khanna

Visual Effects Coordinator

Tim Pounds-Cornish

Tim Pounds-Cornish

Visual Effects Production Manager

Guillaume Rocheron

Guillaume Rocheron

Visual Effects Supervisor

Greg Butler

Greg Butler

Visual Effects Supervisor

Dominic Tuohy

Dominic Tuohy

Special Effects Supervisor

Sona Pak

Sona Pak

Visual Effects Producer

Marc Rice

Marc Rice

Compositing Supervisor

Trushna Patel

Trushna Patel

VFX Editor

Will Newis

Will Newis

Visual Effects Producer

Richard Little

Richard Little

Visual Effects Supervisor

Peter Talbot

Peter Talbot

VFX Director of Photography

Nunzia Lombardo

Nunzia Lombardo

Visual Effects Production Assistant

Marcella Silveira

Marcella Silveira

VFX Production Coordinator

Ondrej Hudecek

Ondrej Hudecek

3D Artist

Sreejith Venugopalan

Sreejith Venugopalan

Compositing Supervisor

Kush Dhir

Kush Dhir

Compositing Lead

Prashant Nair

Prashant Nair

Compositing Lead

Artem Sukach

Artem Sukach

Compositing Lead

Andrew Tulloch

Andrew Tulloch

Pre-Visualization Supervisor

Ayyappadas Vijayakumar

Ayyappadas Vijayakumar

VFX Editor

Lucas Caldas

Lucas Caldas

VFX Production Coordinator

Steve Ditchburn

Steve Ditchburn

Visual Effects Coordinator

Rahul k Khanna

Rahul k Khanna

Visual Effects Coordinator

Teresa Mathew

Teresa Mathew

Visual Effects Coordinator

Ali Pak

Ali Pak

Visual Effects Coordinator

Oliver Taylor

Oliver Taylor

Visual Effects Coordinator

Huong Vu

Huong Vu

Visual Effects Coordinator

Ajay Roshan

Ajay Roshan

Visual Effects Coordinator

Ami Yamauchi

Ami Yamauchi

Visual Effects Producer

Ange Labbé-Dulude

Ange Labbé-Dulude

Visual Effects Production Assistant

Nick Sargent

Nick Sargent

Visual Effects Supervisor

Pier Lefebvre

Pier Lefebvre

Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera

Roger Deakins

Roger Deakins

Camera Operator

François Duhamel

François Duhamel

Still Photographer

John Marzano

John Marzano

Aerial Director of Photography

Pete Cavaciuti

Pete Cavaciuti

Steadicam Operator

Darren Bailey

Darren Bailey

Libra Head Technician

Guido Cavaciuti

Guido Cavaciuti

Second Assistant Camera

Gary Hymns

Gary Hymns

Key Grip

Peter Ayriss

Peter Ayriss

Drone Pilot

Iain Thomson

Iain Thomson

Digital Imaging Technician

János Jack

János Jack

Digital Imaging Technician

Joshua Gollish

Joshua Gollish

Digital Imaging Technician

Gary Smith

Gary Smith

Best Boy Grip

Dean Southan

Dean Southan

Camera Trainee

Bradley Dennis

Bradley Dennis

Epk Camera Operator

Andrew Harris

Andrew Harris

First Assistant Camera

Lighting

Wayne Leach

Wayne Leach

Rigging Gaffer

Simon Muir

Simon Muir

Rigging Grip

Dave Marriott

Dave Marriott

Electrician

Terry Robb

Terry Robb

Electrician

Neil Ashton

Neil Ashton

Electrician

Anshad Abu

Anshad Abu

Lighting Artist

Michael Chambers

Michael Chambers

Electrician

Greg Whitbrook

Greg Whitbrook

Electrician

Scott Clooney

Scott Clooney

Electrician

Tony Higgins

Tony Higgins

Electrician

Matt Lumley

Matt Lumley

Electrician

John Higgins

John Higgins

Gaffer

James Starr

James Starr

Rigging Grip

Christopher Reiter

Christopher Reiter

Lighting Artist

Sageesh Kv

Sageesh Kv

Lighting Artist

Suraj Makhija

Suraj Makhija

Lighting Artist

Midhun Sajeevalal

Midhun Sajeevalal

Lighting Artist

Art Department

Dennis Gassner

Dennis Gassner

Production Design

Rod McLean

Rod McLean

Art Direction

Elaine Kusmishko

Elaine Kusmishko

Art Direction

Lee Sandales

Lee Sandales

Set Decoration

Jamie Wilkinson

Jamie Wilkinson

Property Master

Stephen Swain

Stephen Swain

Art Direction

Nick Akass

Nick Akass

Dressing Prop

Simon Elsley

Simon Elsley

Art Direction

Lauren Briggs-Miller

Lauren Briggs-Miller

Assistant Art Director

Malcolm Roberts

Malcolm Roberts

Construction Manager

Anthony Noble

Anthony Noble

Graphic Designer

Aoife Warren

Aoife Warren

Assistant Art Director

Matt Curtis

Matt Curtis

Title Designer

Laura Ng

Laura Ng

Standby Art Director

Rob Menzer

Rob Menzer

Sculptor

Dana Anusca

Dana Anusca

Draughtsman

Jamie Burrows

Jamie Burrows

Draughtsman

Laura Collins

Laura Collins

Set Dresser

Angus Hale

Angus Hale

Greensman

Alison Clements

Alison Clements

Draughtsman

Jim Cornish

Jim Cornish

Storyboard Artist

Nicola Belton

Nicola Belton

Textile Artist

Randolph Watson

Randolph Watson

Concept Artist

Robert Voysey

Robert Voysey

Construction Foreman

Steve Westley

Steve Westley

Dressing Prop

Lizzie Osborne

Lizzie Osborne

Draughtsman

Will Ayres

Will Ayres

Props

Sarah Bicknell

Sarah Bicknell

Assistant Art Director

Bevan de Kock

Bevan de Kock

Greensman

Emine Soydanyavas

Emine Soydanyavas

Art Department Coordinator

Danny Clark

Danny Clark

Assistant Art Director

Norman Walshe

Norman Walshe

Concept Artist

Kimberley Pope

Kimberley Pope

Conceptual Illustrator

Will Smith

Will Smith

Draughtsman

Olivia Watkins

Olivia Watkins

Draughtsman

Renato Cavallaro

Renato Cavallaro

Dressing Prop

Xavier Swinton Byrne

Xavier Swinton Byrne

Dressing Prop

Daniel Valentine

Daniel Valentine

Dressing Prop

Natasha Jones

Natasha Jones

Graphic Designer

Nathan Bacon

Nathan Bacon

Greensman

Daniel Gibson

Daniel Gibson

Greensman

Tor Richards

Tor Richards

Greensman

Matt Chisholm

Matt Chisholm

Props

Buddie Wilkinson

Buddie Wilkinson

Props

Timeyin Jones

Timeyin Jones

Props

Sophie Le Lievre

Sophie Le Lievre

Sculptor

Josh Jones

Josh Jones

Standby Carpenter

Other Crew

Lauren Camilleri

Lauren Camilleri

Visual Effects Editor

Peter Lee

Peter Lee

Prop Maker

Rachel Kennedy

Rachel Kennedy

Unit Publicist

Charles Bodycomb

Charles Bodycomb

Armorer

Joss Skottowe

Joss Skottowe

Supervising Armorer

Daren Bailey

Daren Bailey

Marine Coordinator

Andie Davies

Andie Davies

Visual Effects Editor

Andy Stephens

Andy Stephens

Aerial Coordinator

James Mann

James Mann

Visual Effects Editor

Ed Stone

Ed Stone

Drone Operator

Colin Hazell

Colin Hazell

Techno Crane Operator

Tony Smith

Tony Smith

Armorer

Noami Bourgeois

Noami Bourgeois

Visual Effects Editor

Barbara Lavia

Barbara Lavia

Visual Effects Editor

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like 1917, check these movies out...