User rating:
Cast
Jon Favreau | As: Carl Casper | |
John Leguizamo | As: Martin | |
Bobby Cannavale | As: Tony | |
Emjay Anthony | As: Percy | |
Scarlett Johansson | As: Molly |
Storyline
When Chef Carl Casper suddenly quits his job at a prominent Los Angeles restaurant after refusing to compromise his creative integrity for its controlling owner, he is left to figure out what's next. Finding himself in Miami, he teams up with his ex-wife, his friend and his son to launch a food truck. Taking to the road, Chef Carl goes back to his roots to reignite his passion for the kitchen -- and zest for life and love.
Tagline: | Starting from scratch never tasted so good. |
Certification: | R |
Cast
Jon Favreau |
Carl Casper |
|
John Leguizamo |
Martin |
|
Bobby Cannavale |
Tony |
|
Emjay Anthony |
Percy |
|
Scarlett Johansson |
Molly |
|
Dustin Hoffman |
Riva |
|
Sofía Vergara |
Inez |
|
Oliver Platt |
Ramsey Michel |
|
Amy Sedaris |
Jen |
|
Robert Downey Jr. |
Marvin |
|
Russell Peters |
Miami Cop |
|
Chase Grimm |
Vendor |
|
Will Schutze |
Mr. Bonetangles |
|
Gloria Sandoval |
Flora |
|
Jose C. Hernandez |
Abuelito |
|
Alberto Salas |
Bandmember |
|
Alfredo Ortiz |
Bandmember |
|
Daniel Palacio |
Bandmember |
|
Mauricio Del Monte |
Bandmember |
|
Leonardo Da Nilo |
Versailles Host |
|
Nili Fuller |
Marvin's Assistant |
|
Charles Lao |
Kitchen Supply Clerk |
|
Benjamin Jacob |
Benjamin Jacob |
|
Aaron Franklin |
Aaron Franklin |
|
Gary Clark Jr. |
Gary Clark Jr. |
|
Roy Choi |
Roy Choi |
|
Santos Caraballo |
Club Salsa Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Michael Patrick Carmody |
Waiter (uncredited) |
|
Anthony Carretta |
Cuban Restaurant Patron (uncredited) |
|
Christina Cha |
Shocked Restaurant Patron (uncredited) |
|
Cody Daniel |
Allen Chipworth (uncredited) |
|
Safi El Masri |
South Beach Guy (uncredited) |
|
Rachel Faulkner |
Food Truck Customer (uncredited) |
|
Michael P Gardner |
Himself (uncredited) |
|
Julian Graham |
Shocked Restaurant Patron (uncredited) |
|
Josh Gutiérrez |
El Cabbie (uncredited) |
|
Priyom Haider |
Food Truck Patron #1 (uncredited) |
|
Miguel Izaguirre |
Food Truck Customer (uncredited) |
|
Colombe Jacobsen-Derstine |
Lisa (uncredited) |
|
Noa Lindberg |
Hungry Jogger (uncredited) |
|
Teebone Mitchell |
Inez Chauffeur (uncredited) |
|
Chris Nunez |
Salsa Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Rigo Obezo |
Construction Worker (uncredited) |
|
Jay Pennington |
Cowboy Patron (uncredited) |
|
Tanner Priest |
Foodie (uncredited) |
|
Arley Ryder |
Food Truck Patron (uncredited) |
|
Mike Rylander |
Farmers Market Shopper (uncredited) |
|
Jenna Saab |
Concert Patron (uncredited) |
|
Sam Stinson |
Customer (uncredited) |
|
Ty Suite |
Austin Food Truck Patron (uncredited) |
|
Gary Teague |
Franklin Barbecue Patron (uncredited) |
|
Minn Vo |
Salsa Dancer (uncredited) |
|
William Shannon Williams |
Food Truck Customer (uncredited) |
Directed By
Jon Favreau |
Director |
|
Greg Hale |
First Assistant Director |
|
David Kelley |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Kathy McHugh |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
Jon Favreau |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Jon Favreau |
Producer |
|
Sergey Bespalov |
Producer |
|
Sarah Halley Finn |
Casting |
|
Jerry Fruchtman |
Executive Producer |
|
Jason B. Stamey |
Casting Assistant |
|
Jere Hausfater |
Executive Producer |
|
Craig Chapman |
Executive Producer |
|
Roy Choi |
Co-Producer |
|
Tim Smith |
Executive Producer |
|
Terri Greening |
Production Accountant |
|
Karen Gilchrist |
Executive Producer |
|
Marina Bespalov |
Executive Producer |
|
Philip Elway |
Executive Producer |
|
Paul Brett |
Executive Producer |
|
Scott Steindorff |
Executive Producer |
|
Jason Rose |
Executive Producer |
|
Peggy Robinson |
Production Supervisor |
|
James D. Brubaker |
Executive Producer |
|
Anne Sheehan |
Executive Producer |
|
Claire Koonce |
Casting Assistant |
|
Barbara Harris |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Dylan Russell |
Executive Producer |
|
John Bartnicki |
Associate Producer |
|
Ted O'Neal |
Executive Producer |
|
Tamara Hunter |
Casting Associate |
|
Gleb Fetisov |
Executive Producer |
|
Lisa Vijitchanton |
Production Coordinator |
|
Kei Rowan-Young |
Location Manager |
|
Molly Allen |
Executive Producer |
|
Oleg Teterin |
Executive Producer |
|
Mark C. Manuel |
Executive Producer |
|
Molly Allen |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Peter Fruchtman |
Executive Producer |
|
Boris Teterev |
Executive Producer |
|
Mark Brooke |
Executive Producer |
|
Olga Lesnova |
Co-Producer |
|
Will Greenfield |
Production Supervisor |
|
John K. Patterson |
Production Supervisor |
|
Edited By
Robert Leighton |
Editor |
|
Gregg London |
Assistant Editor |
|
Danny Miller |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Maria Gonzales |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Natasha Allegro |
Hairstylist |
|
Valli O'Reilly |
Makeup Artist |
|
Laura Jean Shannon |
Costume Design |
|
Sarah Lee-Taylor |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Kate Biscoe |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Peggy Semtob |
Hairstylist |
|
Jeri Baker |
Hairstylist |
|
Eddie Gomez |
Set Costumer |
|
Marie Larkin |
Hair Department Head |
|
Tabitha Johnson |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Davy Newkirk |
Hairstylist |
|
Heba Thorisdottir |
Makeup Artist |
|
Clare M. Corsick |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
George Black |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
George Black |
Makeup Artist |
|
Dolores Hernández |
Makeup Artist |
|
Lisa Marie Harris |
Set Costumer |
|
Cassiopeia Smith |
Costumer |
Sound
Tanya Noel Hill |
Music Editor |
|
Michael Silvers |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Michele Perrone |
ADR Editor |
|
Alex Names |
Utility Sound |
|
Gary Summers |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Steve Slanec |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Christopher Boyes |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Chris Scarabosio |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Ron Judkins |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Scott Jacobs |
Boom Operator |
|
Mathieu Schreyer |
Music Supervisor |
|
Tom Myers |
Sound Designer |
|
Benjamin A. Burtt |
Foley Editor |
|
Lyle Workman |
Music |
|
Michael Silvers |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Brian Chumney |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Steve Slanec |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Steve Wolf |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Jason Donnelly |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Bryan Godwin |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
David Van Dyke |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Doug Spilatro |
Visual Effects |
|
Shane Strickman |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Camera
Kramer Morgenthau |
Director of Photography |
|
Don Devine |
Camera Operator |
|
Merrick Morton |
Still Photographer |
|
Charles Crivier |
Key Grip |
|
Henry Tirl |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Darin Moran |
Camera Operator |
|
Lighting
Brett Laumann |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Eugene M. Bernal |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Alicia Maccarone |
Art Direction |
|
Denise Pizzini |
Production Design |
|
James Lee Kroning |
Property Master |
|
Bryan Venegas |
Set Decoration |
|
Leslie Borchert |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Bart Brown |
Set Dresser |
|
Lawrence Christman |
Set Dresser |
|
Andrew Gersh |
Set Dresser |
|
John Pollard |
Set Dresser |
|
Jeremy Alan Read |
Set Dresser |
|
Sal Sanchez |
Set Dresser |
|
Dave Sliwa |
Set Dresser |
|
David O. Whatley |
Set Dresser |
|
Other Crew
Lois Yaroshefsky |
Studio Teachers |
|
Michael Menapace |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Mark R. Byers |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Nathan Hardcastle |
Transportation Captain |
|
Lyle Workman |
Additional Music |
|
Corinne Villa |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
John M. Pisani |
Unit Publicist |
|
Sheryl Benko |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Bill Wohlken |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...