User rating:
Cast
Jack Black | As: R.L. Stine | |
Dylan Minnette | As: Zach Cooper | |
Odeya Rush | As: Hannah Fairchild | |
Amy Ryan | As: Gale Cooper | |
Ryan Lee | As: Champ |
Storyline
After moving to a small town, Zach Cooper finds a silver lining when he meets next door neighbor Hannah, the daughter of bestselling Goosebumps series author R.L. Stine. When Zach unintentionally unleashes real monsters from their manuscripts and they begin to terrorize the town, it’s suddenly up to Stine, Zach and Hannah to get all of them back in the books where they belong.
Tagline: | The stories are alive |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Horror, Comedy
Language: English
Release Date: 05 August 2015
Country: US
Runtime: 103m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Original Film, Scholastic Entertainment, Sony Pictures, Columbia Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, Sony Pictures Animation
Budget: $58,000,000
Revenue: $158,200,000
External Links
Cast
Directed By
Rob Letterman |
Director |
|
Valeria Migliassi Collins |
Script Supervisor |
|
Dawn Massaro |
Second Assistant Director |
|
G. A. Aguilar |
Second Unit Director |
|
Writing Credits
Darren Lemke |
Screenplay |
|
Scott Alexander |
Story |
|
R.L. Stine |
Novel |
|
Larry Karaszewski |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Deborah Forte |
Producer |
|
Bruce Berman |
Executive Producer |
|
Bill Bannerman |
Executive Producer |
|
Ben Waisbren |
Executive Producer |
|
Greg Baxter |
Co-Producer |
|
Jeanne McCarthy |
Casting |
|
Tania Landau |
Executive Producer |
|
Neal H. Moritz |
Producer |
|
Nicole Abellara Hallman |
Casting |
|
Greg Basser |
Executive Producer |
|
Maida N. Morgan |
Location Manager |
|
Steve Cainas |
Production Coordinator |
|
Anna P. McCarthy |
Casting Assistant |
|
Tracy Kilpatrick |
Local Casting |
|
Haley Sweet |
Production Supervisor |
|
Daniel Woods |
Production Secretary |
|
Bill Bannerman |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Dylan Jury |
Casting Associate |
|
Brian Price |
Executive Producer's Assistant |
|
Edited By
Jim May |
Editor |
|
Joshua Kirchmer |
Assistant Editor |
|
Debra L. Tennant |
Additional Editing |
|
Costume and Makeup
Judianna Makovsky |
Costume Design |
|
Nick Scarano |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Adruitha Lee |
Hair Department Head |
|
Leighton Bowers |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Phyllis Temple |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Roz Music |
Hairstylist |
|
Iliana Sanchez |
Costumer |
|
Valerie Rudolph |
Costumer |
|
Sarah Downer |
Costumer |
|
Melissa Mason |
Costumer |
|
Ashley Marie Parker |
Costumer |
|
Roz Music |
Makeup Artist |
|
Michelle Liu |
Key Costumer |
|
Fionagh Cush |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Elizabeth Robinson |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Sound
Danny Elfman |
Original Music Composer |
|
Bill Abbott |
Music Editor |
|
Terry Wilson |
Music Editor |
|
James Peterson |
Boom Operator |
|
Ethan Van der Ryn |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Polly McKinnon |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Randy Singer |
Foley Mixer |
|
Kevin O'Connell |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
John Marquis |
Sound Designer |
|
Howard London |
ADR Mixer |
|
Sarah Monat |
Foley Artist |
|
Nancy Nugent |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Polly McKinnon |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Mary H. Ellis |
Sound Mixer |
|
Robin Harlan |
Foley Artist |
|
Denise Okimoto |
Music Editor |
|
Jason W. Jennings |
Sound Designer |
|
Bob Kellough |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
John Marquis |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Beau Borders |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Jonathan Klein |
Foley Supervisor |
|
Jesse Rosenman |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Nancy Nugent |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Carlos Huante |
Creature Design |
|
Erik Nordby |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Justin Fields |
Creature Design |
|
Neville Page |
Creature Design |
|
Eric Rylander |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Javier Aguirresarobe |
Director of Photography |
|
Kerry Rawlins |
Key Grip |
|
Hopper Stone |
Still Photographer |
|
Jacques Jouffret |
"A" Camera Operator |
|
Tim Guffin |
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Patrick McArdle |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Jeff Curtis |
Dolly Grip |
|
Ross Davis |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Jacques Jouffret |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Brown Cooper |
"B" Camera Operator |
|
Mackie Roberts |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano |
First Assistant "A" Camera |
|
C. Ashley Sudge |
Dolly Grip |
|
Lighting
Steve Zigler |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Michael J. Davis |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Stephen Crowley |
Gaffer |
|
Chris Lumpkin |
Key Rigging Grip |
|
Art Department
Sean Haworth |
Production Design |
|
Dawn Snyder |
Art Direction |
|
Patrick M. Sullivan |
Art Direction |
|
Frank Galline |
Set Decoration |
|
Andrew White |
Art Direction |
|
Vincent Bates |
Set Designer |
|
Marco Rubeo |
Set Designer |
|
Douglas Womack |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Thomas Minton |
Set Designer |
|
Stacie McKinnon |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Eric J. Bates |
Property Master |
|
Richard Blake Wester |
Leadman |
|
Other Crew
Tamara Bally |
Production Controller |
|
Steven Ramirez |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Claire Raskind |
Unit Publicist |
|
John Schisler |
Transportation Co-Captain |
|
Logan Breit |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
John Frazier |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Jonathan Smith |
Transportation Co-Captain |
|
Stephen A. Pope |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Dempsey Tillman |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Fionagh Cush |
Makeup Effects |
|
Doug Wright |
Transportation Captain |
|
Riley Flanagan |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Jennifer Badger |
Stunts |
|
Danya Bateman |
Stunt Double |
|
Meredith Richardson |
Stunt Double |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...