User rating:
Cast
Jude Law | As: Sky Captain | |
Gwyneth Paltrow | As: Polly Perkins | |
Angelina Jolie | As: Franky | |
Giovanni Ribisi | As: Dex | |
Michael Gambon | As: Paley |
Storyline
When gigantic robots attack New York City, "Sky Captain" uses his private air force to fight them off. His ex-girlfriend, reporter Polly Perkins, has been investigating the recent disappearance of prominent scientists. Suspecting a link between the global robot attacks and missing men, Sky Captain and Polly decide to work together. They fly to the Himalayas in pursuit of the mysterious Dr. Totenkopf, the mastermind behind the robots.
Tagline: | Who will save us? |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Mystery, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction, Adventure
Language: Deutsch, English
Release Date: 17 September 2004
Country: IT, GB, US
Runtime: 107m
Company Credits
Company: Filmauro, Brooklyn Films II, Riff Raff Entertainment, Blue Flower
Budget: $70,000,000
Revenue: $57,958,696
External Links
Cast
Jude Law |
Sky Captain |
|
Gwyneth Paltrow |
Polly Perkins |
|
Angelina Jolie |
Franky |
|
Giovanni Ribisi |
Dex |
|
Michael Gambon |
Paley |
|
Bai Ling |
Mysterious Woman |
|
Omid Djalili |
Kaji |
|
Laurence Olivier |
Dr. Totenkopf (archive footage) |
|
Trevor Baxter |
Dr Walter Jennings |
|
Julian Curry |
Dr. Vargas |
|
Peter Law |
Dr. Kessler |
|
Jon Rumney |
German Scientist |
|
Khan Bonfils |
Creepy |
|
Samta Gyatso |
Scary |
|
Louis Hilyer |
Executive Officer |
|
Mark Wells |
Communication Engineer |
|
James Cash |
Uniformed Officer |
|
Tenzin Bhagen |
Kalacakra Priest |
|
Thupten Tsondru |
Dying Old Man |
|
Matthew Grant |
Crewman #1 |
|
Steve Morphew |
Crewman #2 |
|
Nancy Crane |
Receptionist |
|
Stuart Milligan |
Police Sergeant |
|
Paul Canter |
Police Officer |
|
Demetri Goritsas |
Radio Operator |
|
William Hope |
American Broadcaster |
|
Jonathan Keeble |
British Broadcaster |
|
Stephane Cornicard |
French Broadcaster |
|
Stephen Ballantyne |
German Broadcaster |
|
Victor Sobchak |
Russian Broadcaster |
|
Mido Hamada |
Soldier |
|
Gerard Monaco |
Technician |
|
Chris Robson |
Hindenburg Porter |
|
Matthew Coulter |
Hindenburg Boy |
|
Merritt Yohnka |
Construction Worker |
|
Charlotte Kyle |
Hindenberg Passenger (uncredited) |
|
James Bannon |
Voice Actor (uncredited) |
|
Karl Champley |
Pilot (uncredited) |
|
David Decio |
Pilot (uncredited) |
|
Matthew Feitshans |
Officer (uncredited) |
|
Sky Soleil |
Officer (uncredited) |
|
Chuen Tsou |
Buddhist Monk (uncredited) |
Directed By
Kerry Conran |
Director |
|
Marcia Gay |
Assistant Director |
|
Sally Jones |
Script Supervisor |
|
Ben Howard |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Chris Burgess |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Kerry Conran |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Aurelio De Laurentiis |
Executive Producer |
|
Sadie Frost |
Producer |
|
Marsha Oglesby |
Producer |
|
Raffaella De Laurentiis |
Executive Producer |
|
Jon Avnet |
Producer |
|
Jude Law |
Producer |
|
Bill Haber |
Executive Producer |
|
Sheila Trezise |
Casting |
|
Hester Hargett |
Co-Producer |
|
Brooke Breton |
Co-Producer |
|
Robert Gordon |
Associate Producer |
|
Simon Eves |
Researcher |
|
Janet Farris |
Casting Associate |
|
Margaux Mackay |
Supervising Producer |
|
Marcia Gay |
Production Manager |
|
Matthew Feitshans |
Production Supervisor |
|
Omar McClinton |
Production Coordinator |
|
Richard Pagano |
Casting Consultant |
|
Craig Campobasso |
Additional Casting |
|
Simon Drew |
Casting Assistant |
|
Sarah Ogletree |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Olivier Beaulieu |
Production Assistant |
|
Michael Taylor |
Production Executive |
|
Jacqueline Rosado |
Coordinating Producer |
|
Jennifer Alessi |
Extras Casting |
|
Carole Cowley |
Head of Production |
|
Caroline Richards |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Edited By
Sabrina Plisco |
Editor |
|
Paul Sadeghi |
Editorial Coordinator |
|
Valance Eisleben |
Editorial Services |
|
Erik Jessen |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Dana B. Wilson |
Assistant Editor |
|
Tim Coulter |
Associate Editor |
|
Steve Bowen |
Digital Color Timer |
|
Ben Estrada |
Digital Colorist |
|
Donnie Creighton |
Digital Intermediate Assistant |
|
Michael Kennedy |
Digital Intermediate Producer |
|
Amy Pawlowski |
Digital Intermediate Editor |
|
Steven J. Scott |
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
|
Costume and Makeup
Kevin Conran |
Costume Design |
|
Stella McCartney |
Costume Design |
|
Eloisa De Laurentiis |
Makeup Artist |
|
Betty Glasow |
Hairstylist |
|
Kay Georgiou |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Pie Lombardi |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Jenny Hawkins |
Dresser |
|
Rebecca Gore |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Steven Kirkby |
Wardrobe Master |
|
Georgina Napier |
Costume Assistant |
|
Anne Brault |
Wardrobe Supervisor |
|
Sound
Ed Shearmur |
Original Music Composer |
|
Mark A. Tracy |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Robert Elhai |
Orchestrator |
|
Todd Toon |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Adam Kopald |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Todd Toon |
Sound Designer |
|
John Casali |
Boom Operator |
|
Michael K. Bauer |
Music Editor |
|
David Crozier |
Sound Mixer |
|
Gary Summers |
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
John Kwiatkowski |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Devon Heffley Curry |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Christopher Boyes |
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Terry Porter |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Doc Kane |
ADR Mixer |
|
Randy Singer |
Foley Mixer |
|
Alexander Beddow |
ADR Recordist |
|
Valerie Davidson |
Foley Supervisor |
|
Robin Harlan |
Foley Artist |
|
Matthias Gohl |
Music Producer |
|
Visual Effects
Miae Kim |
Color Designer |
|
Brett Paton |
Animation |
|
Merrick Rustia |
Animation |
|
Mauricio Baiocchi |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Trevor Wood |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Tim Alexander |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Lindsay Adams |
Digital Compositors |
|
Melissa Brockman |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Christopher Hobbs |
Visual Effects |
|
Christopher Almerico |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Brian Miller |
I/O Supervisor |
|
Melissa Almeida |
3D Supervisor |
|
Lyoung Hui Kim |
CG Artist |
|
Radost Yonkova Ridlen |
Visual Effects Compositor |
|
Kevin O'Neill |
2D Supervisor |
|
James Dornoff |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
John Velazquez |
Senior Animator |
|
Scott E. Anderson |
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Bill Murphy |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
H Haden Hammond |
Lead Animator |
|
Dylan Cole |
Matte Painter |
|
Tim Dobbert |
Matchmove Supervisor |
|
Jance Allen |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Richard Gervan |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Camera
Eric Adkins |
Director of Photography |
|
Mark Barrs |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Steven Hall |
Camera Operator |
|
Tony Rowland |
Grip |
|
Keith Hamshere |
Still Photographer |
|
Andy Hopkins |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Eric Aupetit |
Dolly Grip |
|
Kate Reid |
Camera Trainee |
|
John M. Barbour |
Assistant Camera |
|
Susan A. Campbell |
Digital Imaging Technician |
|
Lighting
Justin Hammond |
Lighting Technician |
|
Steven Swanson |
Lighting Supervisor |
|
Anthony Fung |
Lighting Artist |
|
Sean Haeseler |
Gaffer |
|
Brandon Evans |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
James Mann |
Rigging Grip |
Art Department
Kirsten Conran |
Art Direction |
|
Kevin Conran |
Production Design |
|
Carrie Wilksen |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Jonathan Downing |
Standby Painter |
|
Thom Schillinger |
Conceptual Design |
|
Judy Bradbury |
Set Designer |
|
David E. Harshbarger |
Property Master |
|
Jarik Van Sluijs |
Creative Director |
|
Jesse D'Angelo |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Chad Danieley |
Title Designer |
|
Other Crew
Colin Sittig |
Compositors |
|
Rachel Wyn Dunn |
Compositors |
|
John Dillon |
Compositors |
|
Gary Pollard |
Makeup Effects |
|
Jeff Goldman |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Sophia M. Crawford |
Utility Stunts |
|
Tony Rush |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Jason Beale |
Post Production Assistant |
|
David Wainstain |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Tom Chichester-Clark |
Additional Music |
|
Clark Henderson |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Colette Appleby |
Stand In |
|
Elton Farla |
Set Medic |
|
Devin Bunje |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Shadi Almassizadeh |
CG Supervisor |
|
Darren Thackeray |
Driver |
|
James Rothrock |
Software Engineer |
|
Dylan Jones |
Loader |
|
Mark Henson |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Richard O. Helmer |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Tom Barrett |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Aaron Sims |
Visual Effects Art Director |
|
Alec Bartsch |
Supervising Technical Director |
|
Bonnie Lemon |
Digital Producer |
|
Marc Sadeghi |
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
|
Laurence Harvey |
Armorer |
|
Nicola 'Nikki' Berwick |
Stunt Double |
|
Christopher Brennan |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Greg Manke |
Intern |
|
Catherine Charlton |
Dialogue Coach |
|
Jon Avnet |
Presenter |
|
Tim Coulter |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...