User rating:
Cast
Tom Hanks | As: Jim Lovell | |
Bill Paxton | As: Fred Haise | |
Kevin Bacon | As: Jack Swigert | |
Gary Sinise | As: Ken Mattingly | |
Ed Harris | As: Gene Kranz |
Storyline
The true story of technical troubles that scuttle the Apollo 13 lunar mission in 1970, risking the lives of astronaut Jim Lovell and his crew, with the failed journey turning into a thrilling saga of heroism. Drifting more than 200,000 miles from Earth, the astronauts work furiously with the ground crew to avert tragedy.
Tagline: | "Houston, we have a problem." |
Certification: | PG |
Cast
Tom Hanks |
Jim Lovell |
|
Bill Paxton |
Fred Haise |
|
Kevin Bacon |
Jack Swigert |
|
Gary Sinise |
Ken Mattingly |
|
Ed Harris |
Gene Kranz |
|
Kathleen Quinlan |
Marilyn Lovell |
|
David Andrews |
Pete Conrad |
|
Xander Berkeley |
Henry Hurt |
|
Christian Clemenson |
Dr. Chuck |
|
Brett Cullen |
CAPCOM 1 |
|
Loren Dean |
John Aaron - EECOM Arthur |
|
Clint Howard |
Sy Liebergot - EECOM White |
|
Ben Marley |
John Young |
|
Marc McClure |
Glynn Lunney |
|
Tracy Reiner |
Mary Haise |
|
Joe Spano |
NASA Director |
|
Mary Kate Schellhardt |
Barbara Lovell |
|
Emily Ann Lloyd |
Susan Lovell |
|
Miko Hughes |
Jeffrey Lovell |
|
Max Elliott Slade |
Jay Lovell |
|
Jean Speegle Howard |
Blanch Lovell |
|
Michele Little |
Jane Conrad |
|
Chris Ellis |
Deke Slayton |
|
Tom Wood |
EECOM Gold |
|
Googy Gress |
RETRO White |
|
Patrick Mickler |
RETRO Gold |
|
Ray McKinnon |
Jerry Bostick - FIDO White |
|
Max Grodénchik |
FIDO Gold |
|
Ned Vaughn |
CAPCOM 2 |
|
Andy Milder |
GUIDO White |
|
Geoffrey Blake |
GUIDO Gold |
|
Wayne Duvall |
LEM Controller White |
|
Jim Meskimen |
TELMU White |
|
Joseph Culp |
TELMU Gold |
|
John Short |
INCO White |
|
Ben Bode |
INCO Gold |
|
Todd Louiso |
FAO White |
|
Gabriel Jarret |
GNC White |
|
Christopher John Fields |
Booster White |
|
Kenneth White |
Grumman Rep |
|
James Ritz |
Ted |
|
Andrew Lipschultz |
Launch Director |
|
Mark Wheeler |
Neil Armstrong |
|
Larry Williams |
Buzz Aldrin |
|
Endre Hules |
Guenter Wendt |
|
Karen Martin |
Tracey |
|
Maureen Hanley |
Woman |
|
Meadow Williams |
Kim |
|
Walter von Huene |
Technician |
|
Brian Markinson |
Pad Rat |
|
Steve Rankin |
Pad Rat |
|
Austin O'Brien |
Whiz Kid |
|
Louisa Marie |
Whiz Kid Mom |
|
Thom Barry |
Orderly |
|
Arthur Senzy |
SIM Tech |
|
Carl Gabriel Yorke |
SIM Tech |
|
Ryan Holihan |
SIM Tech |
|
Rance Howard |
Reverend |
|
Jane Jenkins |
Neighbor |
|
Todd Hallowell |
Noisy Civilian |
|
Matthew Michael Goodall |
Stephen Haise |
|
Taylor Goodall |
Fred Haise Jr. |
|
Misty Dickinson |
Margaret Haise |
|
Roger Corman |
Congressman |
|
Lee Anne Matusek |
Loud Reporter |
|
Mark D. Newman |
Loud Reporter |
|
Mark McKeel |
Suit Room Assistant |
|
Patty Raya |
Patty |
|
Jack Conley |
Science Reporter |
|
Jeffrey Kluger |
Science Reporter |
|
Bruce Wright |
Anchor |
|
Ivan Allen |
Anchor |
|
Jon Bruno |
Anchor |
|
Reed Rudy |
Roger Chaffee |
|
Steve Bernie |
Virgil Grissom |
|
Steve Ruge |
Edward White |
|
Herbert Jefferson Jr. |
Reporter |
|
John Dullaghan |
Reporter |
|
John Wheeler |
Reporter |
|
Paul Mantee |
Reporter |
|
Julie Rowen |
Reporter |
|
Thomas Crawford |
Reporter |
|
Frank Cavestani |
Reporter |
|
John M. Mathews |
Reporter |
|
Jim Lovell |
Captain of USS Iwo Jima (uncredited) |
|
Neil Armstrong |
Himself (archive footage) |
|
Jules Bergman |
Himself - ABC News (archive footage) |
|
Pope Paul VI |
Himself (archive footage) |
Directed By
Ron Howard |
Director |
|
Eva Z. Cabrera |
Script Supervisor |
|
Todd Hallowell |
Second Unit Director |
|
Aldric La'Auli Porter |
First Assistant Director |
|
Jane Paul |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Susan Pickett |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Janna Stern |
Script Supervisor |
|
William M. Connor |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Bruce Moriarty |
First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
William Broyles Jr. |
Screenplay |
|
Jim Lovell |
Novel |
|
Jeffrey Kluger |
Novel |
|
Al Reinert |
Screenplay |
|
Ricardo F. Delgado |
Storyboard |
|
Production Crew
Jane Jenkins |
Casting |
|
Janet Hirshenson |
Casting |
|
Brian Grazer |
Producer |
|
Michelle Morrissey |
Production Supervisor |
|
Andrew Lipschultz |
Publicist |
|
Ned R. Shapiro |
Location Manager |
|
Louisa Velis |
Associate Producer |
|
Michael Bostick |
Associate Producer |
|
Todd Hallowell |
Executive Producer |
|
Aldric La'Auli Porter |
Associate Producer |
|
Carl Clifford |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Kelly L'Estrange |
Production Coordinator |
|
Susanna Griffith |
Casting Associate |
|
Hope Shaw |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Susan Giordano |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Jimmy Lindsey |
Production Assistant |
|
Kathryn Mindala |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Jeffray C. Eagle |
Production Assistant |
|
Misty Conn |
Production Assistant |
|
Keri Weisblum |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Rosario Aguirre |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Ajay Dass |
Extras Casting |
|
Matthew Pook |
Location Assistant |
|
Michael Barson |
Production Assistant |
|
Lynne Redding |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Lisa J. Watters |
Production Coordinator |
|
Wendi Haas |
Production Coordinator |
|
Alfred Cervantes |
Production Assistant |
|
Chris Clifton |
Production Assistant |
|
Kirk Douglas |
Production Assistant |
|
Lars Sloan |
Production Assistant |
|
Virginia Dнaz |
Production Coordinator |
|
Lila Yacoub |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Michael McDevitt |
Production Assistant |
|
Paul Swen |
Production Assistant |
|
Andrew L. Ullman |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
K. Marshall Smith |
Production Assistant |
|
Susan Jamison |
Production Assistant |
|
Brooke Rand McDonald |
Production Coordinator |
|
Anthony J. Saenz |
Location Assistant |
|
Dennis Clay |
Production Assistant |
|
Scott Ross |
General Manager |
|
Edited By
Mike Hill |
Editor |
|
Daniel P. Hanley |
Editor |
|
Roger Tweten |
First Assistant Editor |
|
William Pine |
Color Timer |
|
Guy Barresi |
Assistant Editor |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Carolyn Calvert |
Assistant Editor |
|
Glenn Allen |
Assistant Editor |
|
Tim Silano |
Assistant Editor |
|
Richard Friedlander |
Assistant Editor |
|
Stephen Sobisky |
Project Manager |
|
Costume and Makeup
Larry Abbott |
Makeup Artist |
|
Rita Ryack |
Costume Design |
|
Dan Bronson |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Mary Elizabeth Still |
Set Costumer |
|
Marjorie McCown |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Audrey L. Anzures |
Hairstylist |
|
Kathryn Blondell |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Carmen Mazarow |
Seamstress |
|
Carolyn Elias |
Hairstylist |
|
Hazel Catmull |
Hairstylist |
|
Hallie D'Amore |
Makeup Artist |
|
Michael Lorenz |
Makeup Artist |
|
Leslie Weir |
Costumer |
|
Danna Edwards |
Costumer |
|
Joe McCloskey |
Costumer |
|
Elaine Ramires |
Costumer |
|
Joy Zapata |
Hairstylist |
|
Daniel C. Striepeke |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Bob Moore Jr. |
Set Costumer |
|
Sound
James Horner |
Original Music Composer |
|
Richard L. Anderson |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Scott Millan |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Steve Pederson |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Ezra Dweck |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Stephen Hunter Flick |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Rick Dior |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Matthew C. Beville |
Foley Editor |
|
Steven Bramson |
Orchestrator |
|
Thomas S. Drescher |
Music Editor |
|
Steve Bowerman |
Boom Operator |
|
David MacMillan |
Sound Mixer |
|
Shawn Murphy |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Louis Cerborino |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Harry Peck Bolles |
ADR Editor |
|
Frank Smathers |
Foley Editor |
|
Anthony J. Ciccolini III |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Bob Olari |
Sound Recordist |
|
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Thomas A. Gulino |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Lisa J. Levine |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
James Horner |
Orchestrator |
|
Don Givens |
Foley Recordist |
|
John Sutton |
Sound Mixer |
|
Annie Lennox |
Playback Singer |
|
Ann Hadsell |
ADR Recordist |
|
Warren Hamilton Jr. |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Jim Henrikson |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Dan Sable |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Linda Yeaney |
Sound Assistant |
|
Dean Beville |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Lynn Sable |
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
|
Eric Lindemann |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Patricio A. Libenson |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Bill J. DiDonna |
Boom Operator |
|
Elliott Koretz |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
David Jobe |
Foley Mixer |
|
Douglas Murray |
ADR Recordist |
|
Craig Woods |
Boom Operator |
|
Stuart Stanley |
ADR Editor |
|
Paul J. Zydel |
ADR Mixer |
|
Yvette Nabel |
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
|
Bob Chefalas |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Geoffrey Patterson |
Sound Mixer |
|
Dana Gustafson |
Sound Assistant |
|
Dean Drabin |
ADR Mixer |
|
Kevin E. Patterson |
Utility Sound |
|
Visual Effects
Shoshana Abrass |
Visual Effects |
|
Jenny Fulle |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Chad Merriam |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Feliciano di Giorgio |
Digital Compositors |
|
Robert Legato |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
John Palmer |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Patrick McClung |
Modelling Supervisor |
|
Bryan Grill |
Digital Compositor |
|
Greg Bryant |
Modeling |
|
Bradford Plows |
Modeling |
|
George Stevens |
Modeling |
|
John Ferrari |
Modeling |
|
Amy Jupiter |
Digital Effects Producer |
|
Laurie Resnick |
Digital Compositor |
|
Brian Ripley |
Modeling |
|
Jammie Friday |
Digital Compositor |
|
Gordon Forkert |
Modeling |
|
Sabine Meyer zu Recendorf |
Modeling |
|
Tommy Dorsett |
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
|
Ethan Ormsby |
Digital Compositor |
|
Jerry Hall |
Digital Compositor |
|
Erik Nash |
VFX Director of Photography |
|
Josh Margolies |
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
|
Martine Tomczyk |
Digital Compositor |
|
Pablo Helman |
Digital Compositor |
|
Mark Lohff |
Digital Effects Producer |
|
Eugene P. Rizzardi |
Modeling |
|
Gerald McClung |
Modeling |
|
Michael Possert Jr. |
Modeling |
|
Felix Ojeda |
Modeling |
|
Camera
Dean Cundey |
Director of Photography |
|
Ronald Batzdorff |
Still Photographer |
|
David Norris |
Camera Operator |
|
Casey Hotchkiss |
Camera Operator |
|
Josh Bleibtreu |
Camera Operator |
|
Marty Dobkousky |
Grip |
|
Ron Cardarelli |
Key Grip |
|
Scott Johnson |
Camera Technician |
|
Clyde E. Bryan |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Glenn DiVincenzo |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Dave Wachtman |
Dolly Grip |
|
Chip Byrd |
Additional Second Assistant Camera |
|
Brian Marincic |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Christopher Duskin |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Kevin Edwards |
Grip |
|
Jolanda R. Wipfli |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Raymond Stella |
Camera Operator |
|
Eugene Siegmund |
Grip |
|
J. Steven Latham |
Additional First Assistant Camera |
|
Steve Graves |
Grip |
|
Stephen Sfetku |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Jeff 'Moose' Howery |
Key Grip |
|
Larry D. Davis |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Scott Smith |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Michael D. Hightower |
Grip |
|
Luke Halpin |
Grip |
|
David S. Campbell |
Assistant Camera |
|
Raymond Stella |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Michole Bergstrom |
Assistant Camera |
|
Trevor Loomis |
Camera Loader |
|
Bryan Ashford |
Grip |
|
Scott Fuller |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Ron Peebles |
Grip |
|
Steven Cardarelli |
Key Grip |
|
Jimmy Giacona |
Grip |
|
Troy Webb |
Grip |
|
John Hynes |
Camera Loader |
|
Lighting
Tony Anderson |
Gaffer |
|
Gary Brostrom |
Rigging Grip |
|
Mark Soucie |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Rick Petretti |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Darren Langer |
Electrician |
|
Peter Eisner |
Electrician |
|
O'Shana Walker |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Michael Orefice |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Ben O. Graham |
Electrician |
|
Joseph J. Orefice |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Dennis Hus |
Electrician |
|
Jim Fine |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Glenn E. Moran |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Randy Troyanek |
Rigging Grip |
|
Keith Orefice |
Electrician |
|
Atillio Orefice |
Electrician |
|
Steve Chandler |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Andy Ryan |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Keith Roverud |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Gary Ware |
Electrician |
|
Art Department
Michael Corenblith |
Production Design |
|
Merideth Boswell |
Set Decoration |
|
David J. Bomba |
Art Direction |
|
Bruce Alan Miller |
Art Direction |
|
Wayne Shepherd |
Leadman |
|
Angela O'Neill |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
David T. Cannon |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Lori Rowbotham |
Set Designer |
|
Joseph Hodges |
Set Designer |
|
William Matzner |
Greensman |
|
Dan Dorfer |
Painter |
|
David A. Weinman |
Construction Foreman |
|
Joshua A. Sipe |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Steven M. Levine |
Property Master |
|
Richard M. Jones |
Set Dresser |
|
James Robinson II |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Anthony Vitagliano |
Greensman |
|
Chris Pascuzzo |
Set Dresser |
|
Eric Ramsey |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Bobby Amor |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Edward J. McCarthy |
Set Dresser |
|
John Maskovich |
Set Dresser |
|
Greg Wilkinson |
Set Dresser |
|
Jason Vanover |
Greensman |
|
Scott G. Jones |
Set Dresser |
|
Felisa Finn |
Set Painter |
|
Larry A. Cornick |
Set Dresser |
|
Other Crew
Heather Burton |
Stunts |
|
Andrew Lipschultz |
Unit Publicist |
|
Debra Wolff |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Elise Ganz |
Studio Teachers |
|
Mickey Gilbert |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
James M. Halty |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Joel Marrow |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Walter Cronkite |
Thanks |
|
David O. Krupnick |
Set Medic |
|
Kieran Woo |
Production Controller |
|
Matthew Martin |
Propmaker |
|
Randy Cantor |
Transportation Captain |
|
Beverly Burton |
Craft Service |
|
Shoshana Abrass |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Roger C. Johnson |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Karen E. Goulekas |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Johnny Bartlet |
Driver |
|
Stephanie Axe |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Donald Flick |
Special Sound Effects |
|
Matt Sweeney |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
John Lisman |
Machinist |
|
Brian Grazer |
Executive Music Producer |
|
Jeffrey Kluger |
Technical Advisor |
|
Jim Lovell |
Technical Advisor |
|
Ron Howard |
Executive Music Producer |
|
Terry Odem |
Actor's Assistant |
|
Joseph Sullivan |
Driver |
|
Matt Rebenkoff |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Jan Aaris |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Bud Lacy |
Driver |
|
Laurel Robinson |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Fred Tessaro |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Joe Finnegan |
Stunts |
|
John Robotham |
Stunts |
|
Gerry Griffin |
Technical Advisor |
|
Michael Tamburro |
Pilot |
|
Jonathan McGarry |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Jeffrey Machit |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Paul Sabourin |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Steve Luport |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Kim Robert Koscki |
Stunts |
|
Jerry Bostick |
Technical Advisor |
|
Max L. Ary |
Technical Advisor |
|
Michael Wilmot |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Tony Centonze |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Manuel S. Epstein |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
John Pospisil |
Special Sound Effects |
|
Rocky Severy |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Vincent Mazella Jr. |
Stunts |
|
Dave Scott |
Technical Advisor |
|
Rich E. Cordobes |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Steve Lee |
Special Sound Effects |
|
William Esparza |
Driver |
|
Dylan K. Massin |
Set Production Assistant |
|
James M. Hart |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Alan D. Purwin |
Pilot |
|
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc |
Pilot |
|
Bruce Y. Kuroyama |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Harold Selig |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Kathleen McGill |
Production Controller |
|
Donald Krause |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
John McLaughlin |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Erik Bork |
Actor's Assistant |
|
Colin Hanks |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Gary Zink |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Lucinda Strub |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Gavin Grazer |
Driver |
|
James E. Vargas |
Driver |
|
Eddee Kolos |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Larry L. Fuentes |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Dan Brizendine |
Driver |
|
R. Michael Bisetti |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Kent D'Huet |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Rodney Lee Bennett |
Driver |
|
Paulie DiCocco |
Driver |
|
William Centonze |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Mark A. Lasoff |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Matt Coohill |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
James Cameron |
Visual Effects Design Consultant |
|
John Sayles |
Additional Writing |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...