User rating:
Cast
Samuel Le Bihan | As: Grégoire de Fronsac | |
Vincent Cassel | As: Jean-François de Morangias | |
Émilie Dequenne | As: Marianne de Morangias | |
Monica Bellucci | As: Sylvia | |
Jérémie Renier | As: Thomas d'Apcher |
Storyline
In 18th century France, the Chevalier de Fronsac and his Native American friend Mani are sent by the King to the Gevaudan province to investigate the killings of hundreds by a mysterious beast.
Tagline: | The year is 1766... The hunt for a killer has begun. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Horror, Action, History
Language: Français, Deutsch, Italiano
Release Date: 31 January 2001
Country: FR
Runtime: 143m
Company Credits
Company: Davis Films, Eskwad, Natexis Banques Populaires Images, Studio Image Soficas, Canal+, TF1 Films Production, StudioCanal, Metropolitan Filmexport
Budget: $29,000,000
Revenue: $70,800,000
External Links
Cast
Samuel Le Bihan |
Grégoire de Fronsac |
|
Vincent Cassel |
Jean-François de Morangias |
|
Émilie Dequenne |
Marianne de Morangias |
|
Monica Bellucci |
Sylvia |
|
Jérémie Renier |
Thomas d'Apcher |
|
Mark Dacascos |
Mani |
|
Jean Yanne |
Le Comte de Morangias |
|
Jean-François Stévenin |
Sardis |
|
Johan Leysen |
Beauterne |
|
Jacques Perrin |
Thomas Agé |
|
Bernard Farcy |
Laffont |
|
Édith Scob |
Mme de Morangias |
|
Hans Meyer |
Marquis d'Apcher |
|
Virginie Darmon |
La Bavarde |
|
Philippe Nahon |
Jean Chastel |
|
Nicky Naudé |
La Fêlure |
|
Gaëlle Cohen |
La Loutre |
|
Charles Maquignon |
Valet Maison Teissier |
|
Gaspard Ulliel |
Louis |
|
Pascal Laugier |
Assistant de Machemort |
|
Emanuel Booz |
Officier Bucher |
|
Vincent Cespedes |
Soldat |
|
Christian Marc |
Serviteur Thomas Agé |
|
Éric Prat |
Capitaine Duhamel |
|
Jean-Paul Farré |
Père Georges |
|
Karin Kriström |
Bergère du Rocher |
|
Pierre Lavit |
Jacques |
Directed By
Christophe Gans |
Director |
|
Claudine Strasser |
Script Supervisor |
|
Valentine Traclet |
Script Supervisor |
|
Lionel Steketee |
First Assistant Director |
|
David Campi-Lemaire |
Second Assistant Director |
|
William Gereghty |
Second Unit Director |
|
Shaun O'Dell |
Second Unit Director |
|
Marc-Antoine Trani |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Christophe Gans |
Screenplay |
|
Stéphane Cabel |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Samuel Hadida |
Producer |
|
Brigitte Moidon |
Casting |
|
Richard Grandpierre |
Producer |
|
Nathalie Chéron |
Casting |
|
Bernard Savin Pascaud |
Casting |
|
Alex Panagakis |
Publicist |
|
Claude Albouze |
Production Manager |
|
Colette Martin |
Production Accountant |
|
Sandra Benhamou |
Production Secretary |
|
Caroline Gautier |
Production Secretary |
|
Thierry Chuinard |
Unit Manager |
|
Anne Férignac |
Unit Manager |
|
Virginia Lombardo |
Unit Manager |
|
Franklin Pedrosa |
Unit Manager |
|
Julien Pruvot |
Unit Manager |
|
Edited By
Xavier Loutreuil |
Editor |
|
Lionel Cassan |
Assistant Editor |
|
Christophe Pinel |
Assistant Editor |
|
Yvan Lucas |
Color Timer |
|
David Hamme |
Colorist |
|
Jean-René Nébot |
Digital Color Timer |
|
Costume and Makeup
Dominique Borg |
Costume Design |
|
Christine Dendeleuf |
Hairstylist |
|
Reynald Desbant |
Hairstylist |
|
Virginie Duranteau |
Hairstylist |
|
Marie-Pierre Hattabi |
Hairstylist |
|
Delphine Lacaze |
Hairstylist |
|
Isabelle Legay |
Hairstylist |
|
Mario Messere |
Hairstylist |
|
John Nollet |
Hairstylist |
|
Caroline Philiponnat |
Hairstylist |
|
Myriam Roger |
Hairstylist |
|
Lyda Sanchez |
Hairstylist |
|
Jean-Max Guérin |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Didier Lavergne |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Frédérique Ney |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Lise Gaillaguet |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sophie Harvey |
Makeup Artist |
|
Nathalie Louichon |
Makeup Artist |
|
Dominique Magnier |
Makeup Artist |
|
Cécile Pellerin |
Makeup Artist |
|
Emmanuel Pitois |
Prosthetics |
|
Morgan Hildebrand |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Kameleon |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Alexis Kinebanyan |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Benoît Lestang |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Gerald Mignotte |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Mathieu Thomasin |
Tattoo Designer |
|
Chantal Glasman |
Costumer |
|
Daniel Bihin |
Key Costumer |
|
Sound
Joseph LoDuca |
Original Music Composer |
|
Fabrice Conesa |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Nicolas Becker |
Sound Designer |
|
Cyril Holtz |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Philippe Amouroux |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Randall Monday |
Music Editor |
|
Jean De Sagey |
ADR Recordist |
|
Francesca Dodd |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Yves-Marie Omnes |
Boom Operator |
|
Pierre Picq |
Boom Operator |
|
Stéphane Soye |
Boom Operator |
|
Pierre Tucat |
Boom Operator |
|
Nicolas Becker |
Foley Artist |
|
Richard Partlow |
Foley Artist |
|
Jean-Paul Mugel |
Sound |
|
Colette Constantini |
Sound Editor |
|
François Fayard |
Sound Editor |
|
Vincent Guillon |
Sound Editor |
|
Alexis Place |
Sound Editor |
|
Patrick Dodd |
Sound Mixer |
|
Florent Lavallée |
Sound Mixer |
|
Leslie Shatz |
Sound Mixer |
|
Yannick Boulot |
Sound Recordist |
|
Visual Effects
Arthur Windus |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
John Stephenson |
Animation Director |
|
Val Wardlaw |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Collette Nunes |
VFX Production Coordinator |
|
Seb Caudron |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Laetitia Gabrielli |
CG Artist |
|
Antoine Moulineau |
CG Artist |
|
Gavin Digby |
Digital Compositor |
|
Xavier Fourmond |
Digital Compositor |
|
Emmanuel Le Courbe |
Digital Compositor |
|
Jamie Lochhead |
Digital Compositor |
|
Oliver Schafer-Davies |
Digital Compositor |
|
Jolene McCaffrey |
Digital Compositor |
|
Karim Sahai |
Digital Compositor |
|
Richenda Wheeler |
Lead Animator |
|
Adam McInnes |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Christopher Anthony |
Visual Effects |
|
Alex Wuttke |
Visual Effects |
|
Nick Drew |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Collette Nunes |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Seb Caudron |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Dan Laustsen |
Director of Photography |
|
Philippe Houdart |
Camera Operator |
|
Eric Bialas |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Eric Caro |
Still Photographer |
|
Maxime Cointe |
Assistant Camera |
|
Alain Herpe |
Assistant Camera |
|
Stephane Paillard |
Assistant Camera |
|
Hugues Espinasse |
Clapper Loader |
|
Denis Garnier |
Clapper Loader |
|
Éric Brun |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Vincent Buron |
First Assistant Camera |
|
David Nissen |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Jean-Pierre Supe |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Claire Caroff |
Focus Puller |
|
Valerio Villalba |
Focus Puller |
|
Jean-Luc Bezeau |
Key Grip |
|
Margot Lestage |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Steve Moreau |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Shaun O'Dell |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Eric Catelan |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Lighting
Lionel Bailly |
Electrician |
|
Hamia Benyekkou |
Electrician |
|
Serge Bouali |
Electrician |
|
Damien Bret |
Electrician |
|
Pascal Clément |
Electrician |
|
Hervé Denis |
Electrician |
|
Alain Dondin |
Electrician |
|
Roland Dondin |
Electrician |
|
Pascal Lombardo |
Electrician |
|
Fabrice Mignot |
Electrician |
|
Jean-Pierre Voisin |
Electrician |
|
Rodolphe Gonckel |
Electrician |
|
Jean-François Drigeard |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Guy-Claude François |
Production Design |
|
Jacques Aucomte |
Set Decoration |
|
François Decaux |
Art Direction |
|
Thierry François |
Art Direction |
|
Catherine Jarrier-Prieur |
Set Decoration |
|
Denis Bourgier |
Set Decoration |
|
Francis Poirier |
Sculptor |
|
Arnaud Denis |
Sculptor |
|
Claire Massard |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Mathieu Lauffray |
Conceptual Design |
|
Thierry Segur |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Other Crew
Gil Demurger |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Jamie Courtier |
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects |
|
Richard Dieux |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Darren Robinson |
Animatronics Designer |
|
Philippe Durand |
Carpenter |
|
Jacky Hardouin |
Carpenter |
|
Pascal Villanueva |
Generator Operator |
|
Dusan Strugar |
CG Supervisor |
|
Adrian Parish |
Animatronics Designer |
|
Curtis Iggulden |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Catherine Macresy |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Phillip Chung-Fung Kwok |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Virginie Arnaud |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...