User rating:
Cast
Tom Hanks | As: Charlie Wilson | |
Julia Roberts | As: Joanne Herring | |
Philip Seymour Hoffman | As: Gust Avrakotos | |
Amy Adams | As: Bonnie Bach | |
Emily Blunt | As: Jane Liddle |
Storyline
The true story of Texas congressman Charlie Wilson's covert dealings in Afghanistan, where his efforts to assist rebels in their war with the Soviets had some unforeseen and long-reaching effects.
Tagline: | When the world wasn't looking, he changed it forever. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Comedy, Drama, History
Language: العربية, English, Pусский, اردو, עִבְרִית
Release Date: 19 December 2007
Country: DE, US
Runtime: 102m
Company Credits
Company: Universal Pictures, Relativity Media, Participant, Playtone, MP Munich Pape Filmproductions
Budget: $75,000,000
Revenue: $119,483,446
External Links
Cast
Tom Hanks |
Charlie Wilson |
|
Julia Roberts |
Joanne Herring |
|
Philip Seymour Hoffman |
Gust Avrakotos |
|
Amy Adams |
Bonnie Bach |
|
Emily Blunt |
Jane Liddle |
|
Om Puri |
President Zia |
|
Shiri Appleby |
Jailbait - Charlie's Angels |
|
Rachel Nichols |
Suzanne - Charlie's Angels |
|
Wynn Everett |
Receptionist - Charlie's Angel |
|
Jud Tylor |
Crystal Lee |
|
John Slattery |
Cravely |
|
Erick Avari |
Avi Perlman |
|
Cyia Batten |
Stacey |
|
Denis O'Hare |
Harold Holt |
|
Ned Beatty |
Doc Long |
|
Ken Stott |
Zvi |
|
Daniel Eric Gold |
Donnelly |
|
Harry S. Murphy |
Congressional Committee |
|
Enayat Delawary |
Doc Long's Translator |
|
Peter Gerety |
Larry Liddle |
|
Navid Negahban |
Refugee Camp Translator |
|
P.J. Byrne |
Jim Van Wagenen |
|
Mozhan Marnò |
Refugee Camp Translator #2 |
|
Michael Spellman |
Agent Patrick |
|
Russell Edge |
Agent Wells |
|
Christopher Denham |
Mike Vickers |
|
Ron Fassler |
Mario |
|
Nazanin Boniadi |
Afghan Refugee Woman (uncredited) |
|
Rizwan Manji |
Colonel Mahmood |
|
Tracy Phillips |
Belly dancer |
|
Ali Olomi |
Injured Mujahadeen Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Mary-Bonner Baker |
Marla - Charlie's Angels |
|
Hilary Angelo |
Kelly |
|
Terry Bozeman |
CIA Award Presenter |
|
Brian Markinson |
Paul Brown |
|
Kirby Mitchell |
Stoned Guy |
|
Ed Regine |
Limo Driver |
|
Thomas Crawford |
Maintenance Man |
|
Joe Roland |
McGaffin |
|
Patrika Darbo |
Auctioneer |
|
Carly Reeves |
Slave Girl |
|
Salaheddine Ben Chegra |
Pakistani Steward |
|
Faran Tahir |
Brigadier Rashid |
|
Maurice Sherbanee |
Refugee In Wheelchair |
|
Salam Sangi |
Refugee Building Wall |
|
Michael Saba |
Afghan Boy |
|
Nadia Miller |
Afghan Girl |
|
Michelle Arthur |
Refugee Camp Nurse |
|
Shila Ommi |
Refugee Mother |
|
Edward Hunt |
Embassy Marine |
|
Michael Haley |
Embassy Official |
|
Joseph Sikora |
Chess Player |
|
Gabriel Tigerman |
Chess Player |
|
Patrick Bentley |
Chess Player |
|
Marc Pelina |
Chess Player |
|
Aharon Ipalé |
Egyptian Defense Minister |
|
Mary Bailey |
Doc Long's Secretary |
|
Trish Gallaher Glenn |
Joanne's Assistant |
|
Nancy Linehan Charles |
Mrs. Long |
|
Daston Kalili |
Mujahideen Translator |
|
Pasha D. Lychnikoff |
Russian Helicopter Pilot |
|
Ilia Volok |
Russian Helicopter Pilot |
|
Alex Lvovsky |
Russian Helicopter Pilot |
|
Sammy Sheik |
Stinger Mujahideen |
|
Moneer Yaqubi |
Stinger Mujahideen |
|
Gabriel Justice |
Stinger Mujahideen |
|
Siyal Mohammad |
Stinger Presenter |
|
Quill Roberts |
Stinger Presenter |
|
Jim Jansen |
Congressional Committee |
|
Spencer Garrett |
Congressional Committee |
|
Kevin Cooney |
Congressional Committee |
|
Erick Avari |
Ari Goldman (uncredited) |
|
Yousuf Azami |
Work Relief Guy (uncredited) |
|
Anthony Azizi |
Orderly (uncredited) |
|
Stephanie D'Abruzzo |
Las Vegas Showgirl / Charlie's Party Guest (uncredited) |
|
Darren Dowler |
Congressman (uncredited) |
|
François Duhamel |
French Photographer (uncredited) |
|
David M. Edelstien |
Hotel Manager (uncredited) |
|
Matthew Herington |
Afghan Refugee (uncredited) |
|
Mueen Jahan Ahmad |
Bodyguard (uncredited) |
|
Jody Jaress |
VIP Party Guest (uncredited) |
|
Alexander Kanellakos |
Texas Millionaire (uncredited) |
|
Igor Korosec |
USSR Gunner 2 (uncredited) |
|
Richard Lawrence |
Senators Aide (uncredited) |
|
Daniel Lench |
Party Goer #1 (uncredited) |
|
Tucker Maloney |
CIA Operative (uncredited) |
|
J. Patrick McCormack |
Senator (uncredited) |
|
Ambria Miscia |
Vegas Showgirl (uncredited) |
|
Kazu Nagahama |
Japanese Tourist (uncredited) |
|
Mara New |
Extra (uncredited) |
|
Tom Ohmer |
Party Guest (uncredited) |
|
Ron Ostrow |
Congressional Committee #5 (uncredited) |
|
J. Woodward Palmer |
Bartender (uncredited) |
|
Mary Linda Phillips |
Party Guest (uncredited) |
|
Dan Rather |
Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
John Robert |
Congressional Committee (uncredited) |
|
Gubbi Sigurdsson |
Doc Long's Aide (uncredited) |
|
Cynthia Silver |
Charlie's Party Guest (uncredited) |
|
Cassidy Smith |
Afghan Girl (uncredited) |
|
Nicole Smolen |
Afghan Girl (uncredited) |
|
Leo Solomon |
Freedom Fighter (uncredited) |
|
Rachel Style |
Blodgett - CIA Cafeteria Cashier (uncredited) |
|
Jackie Swanson |
Texas Socialite (uncredited) |
|
Shaun Toub |
Hassan (uncredited) |
|
Kyle Vogt |
Male Party Guest #4 (uncredited) |
|
Kurt Yaeger |
Afghani Refugee (uncredited) |
Directed By
Mike Nichols |
Director |
|
Michael Haley |
First Assistant Director |
|
Basil Grillo |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Mary Bailey |
Script Supervisor |
|
Mark Trapenberg |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Antoine Douaihy |
Second Unit Director |
|
Rick Avery |
Second Unit Director |
|
Writing Credits
Aaron Sorkin |
Screenplay |
|
George Crile |
Book |
|
Production Crew
Tom Hanks |
Producer |
|
Gary Goetzman |
Producer |
|
Celia D. Costas |
Executive Producer |
|
Jeff Skoll |
Executive Producer |
|
Paul A. Levin |
Associate Producer |
|
Ryan Kavanaugh |
Executive Producer |
|
Edward Hunt |
Associate Producer |
|
Michael Haley |
Co-Producer |
|
Mary Bailey |
Associate Producer |
|
Ellen Lewis |
Casting |
|
Nicole Abellara Hallman |
Local Casting |
|
Cristen Carr Strubbe |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Gregg Edler |
Production Supervisor |
|
Ann Gray |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Michelle Brattson |
Production Coordinator |
|
Ryan Biegel |
Accounting Clerk Assistant |
|
Edited By
Antonia Van Drimmelen |
Editor |
|
John Bloom |
Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Albert Wolsky |
Costume Design |
|
Susan Kowarsh |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Bob Morgan |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Luisa Abel |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Douglas Noe |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Rick Sharp |
Makeup Artist |
|
Janice Alexander |
Hair Department Head |
|
Kimberley Spiteri |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Gary Archer |
Prosthetics |
|
Andy Clement |
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Sound
James Newton Howard |
Original Music Composer |
|
Petur Hliddal |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Carl Fischer |
Boom Operator |
|
Ron Bochar |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Allan Zaleski |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Branka Mrkic |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Deborah Wallach |
ADR Editor |
|
Kam Chan |
Foley Editor |
|
Heather Gross |
Foley Editor |
|
George A. Lara |
Foley Mixer |
|
Marko Costanzo |
Foley Artist |
|
Lee Dichter |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Ron Bochar |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Richard Edlund |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Liz Ralston |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Camera
Stephen Goldblatt |
Director of Photography |
|
Ray De La Motte |
Camera Operator |
|
Will Arnot |
"B" Camera Operator |
|
Will Arnot |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Dennis Seawright |
First Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Shawn Landis |
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Erik L. Brown |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Starrs McBurney |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Mike Cahoon |
Camera Loader |
|
François Duhamel |
Still Photographer |
|
Charles Saldaña |
Key Grip |
|
Doug Wall |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Trevor Coop |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Lighting
Colin J. Campbell |
Gaffer |
|
Erik Bernstein |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Art Department
Sebastian Milito |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Victor Kempster |
Production Design |
|
Nancy Haigh |
Set Decoration |
|
Marco Trentini |
Art Direction |
|
Brad Ricker |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Luke Freeborn |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Dean Wolcott |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Josh Lusby |
Set Designer |
|
Martin Charles |
Graphic Designer |
|
Charlotte Raybourn |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Leah Palen |
Set Decorating Coordinator |
|
Paige Augustine |
Set Buyer |
|
Leslie 'Tinker' Linville |
Set Buyer |
|
Trish Gallaher Glenn |
Property Master |
|
Other Crew
Rick Avery |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
John Hartigan |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Eliza Coleman |
Stunts |
|
Joanna Shelmidine |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...