User rating:
Cast
Will Smith | As: Muhammad Ali / Cassius Clay | |
Jamie Foxx | As: Drew 'Bundini' Brown | |
Jon Voight | As: Howard Cosell | |
Mario Van Peebles | As: Malcolm X | |
Ron Silver | As: Angelo Dundee |
Storyline
In 1964, a brash, new pro boxer, fresh from his Olympic gold medal victory, explodes onto the scene: Cassius Clay. Bold and outspoken, he cuts an entirely new image for African Americans in sport with his proud public self-confidence and his unapologetic belief that he is the greatest boxer of all time. Yet at the top of his game, both Ali's personal and professional lives face the ultimate test.
Tagline: | Float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. |
Certification: | 15 |
Details
Genres: Drama
Language: English
Release Date: 10 December 2001
Country: US
Runtime: 157m
Company Credits
Company: Columbia Pictures, Initial Entertainment Group, Forward Pass, Overbrook Entertainment, Peters Entertainment, Lee Caplin / Picture Entertainment
Budget: $107,000,000
Revenue: $87,700,000
External Links
Cast
Will Smith |
Muhammad Ali / Cassius Clay |
|
Jamie Foxx |
Drew 'Bundini' Brown |
|
Jon Voight |
Howard Cosell |
|
Mario Van Peebles |
Malcolm X |
|
Ron Silver |
Angelo Dundee |
|
Jeffrey Wright |
Howard Bingham |
|
Mykelti Williamson |
Don King |
|
Jada Pinkett Smith |
Sonji Roi |
|
Nona Gaye |
Belinda Ali |
|
Michael Michele |
Veronica Porche |
|
Joe Morton |
Chauncey Eskridge |
|
Paul Rodríguez |
Dr. Ferdie Pacheco |
|
Bruce McGill |
Bradley |
|
Barry Shabaka Henley |
Herbert Muhammad |
|
Giancarlo Esposito |
Cassius Clay, Sr. |
|
Laurence Mason |
Luis Sarria |
|
LeVar Burton |
Martin Luther King, Jr. |
|
Albert Hall |
Elijah Muhammad |
|
David Cubitt |
Robert Lipsyte |
|
Ted Levine |
Joe Smiley |
|
Candy Ann Brown |
Odessa |
|
Shari Watson |
Woman Singer |
|
Malick Bowens |
Joseph Mobutu |
|
Michael Bentt |
Sonny Liston |
|
James Toney |
'Smokin' Joe Frazier |
|
Charles Shufford |
George Foreman |
|
Rufus Dorsey |
Floyd Paterson |
|
David Haines |
Rudy Clay / Rahaman Ali |
|
Victoria Dillard |
Betty Shabazz |
|
Brad Greenquist |
Marlin Thomas |
|
Maestro Harrell |
Young Cassius Clay |
|
Kim Robillard |
Jimmy Cannon |
|
David Purdham |
Madison Square Garden Announcer |
|
Gailard Sartain |
Gordon Davidson |
|
Wade Williams |
Lieutenant Jerome Claridge |
|
Guy Van Swearingen |
Induction FBI Man |
|
Marc Grapey |
Bob Arum |
|
Eddie Bo Smith Jr. |
Malcolm's Bodyguard |
|
Alexandra Bokyun Chun |
Asian Cosmetologist |
|
John Gleeson Connolly |
Assistant Director |
|
Jack Reiss |
Referee Arthur Mercante |
|
Chico Benymon |
Hampton House Announcer |
|
Ronald A. DiNicola |
Prosecutor |
|
Steven Randazzo |
Reporter |
|
Ray Bokhour |
Reporter |
|
Leonard Termo |
Madison Square Garden Reporter |
|
Johnny Ortiz |
Madison Square Garden Reporter |
|
Reginald Footman |
Harlem Neighbor |
|
Christian Stolte |
Miami Cop |
|
Carol Hatchett |
Pointer Sister |
|
Graham Hopkins |
London Banker |
|
Daniel Janks |
CIA Man |
|
Michael Dorn |
Black Pilot |
|
Graham Clarke |
Reporter in Zaire |
|
Ron Madoff |
Cameraman (uncredited) |
|
Deborah Smith Ford |
Party Guest (uncredited) |
|
Donald Dowd |
News Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Matisha Baldwin |
Club Patron (uncredited) |
|
Greg Bronson |
Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited) |
|
Lionel D. Carson |
Dr. King's Driver (uncredited) |
|
Ralph Cole Jr. |
Harlem Resident (uncredited) |
|
Vincent De Paul |
Roving Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Trish Dempsey |
Diplomat's Wife (uncredited) |
|
Richard Fitzpatrick |
Sparring Partner (uncredited) |
|
Edward C. Gillow |
Foreman-Frazier Fight Judge (uncredited) |
|
Brandon T. Jackson |
Club Goer (uncredited) |
|
Michael Keyes |
Dumbfounded Spectator (uncredited) |
|
Leon |
Brother 'Joe' (uncredited) |
|
Valentine Miele |
Liston Fight Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Jermaine Montell |
Dancer (uncredited) |
|
John O. Nelson |
Louis Rodriguez (uncredited) |
|
Hunter F. Roberts |
Angry Fight Fan (uncredited) |
|
Sheldon Robins |
Heckler (uncredited) |
|
Prince Shah |
Angry Fight Fan (uncredited) |
|
Robert Standley |
Ringside Photographer (uncredited) |
|
Larry Vigus |
Times Ringside Photographer (uncredited) |
|
Jackie Zane |
Fight Fan (uncredited) |
|
Ray Uhler |
Ringside Photographer (uncredited) |
|
Vic Manni |
Dressing Room Weigh-In Guy |
|
Mark Salem |
New York Reporter |
Directed By
Michael Mann |
Director |
|
Jody Spilkoman |
Second Second Assistant Director |
Writing Credits
Michael Mann |
Screenplay |
|
Stephen J. Rivele |
Screenplay |
|
Christopher Wilkinson |
Screenplay |
|
Eric Roth |
Screenplay |
|
Gregory Allen Howard |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Paul Ardaji |
Producer |
|
James Lassiter |
Producer |
|
Jon Peters |
Producer |
|
Michael Mann |
Producer |
|
Thomas Hayslip |
Production Supervisor |
|
Kevin De La Noy |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Victoria Thomas |
Casting |
|
Elayne Schneiderman |
Production Supervisor |
|
Lee Caplin |
Executive Producer |
|
Graham King |
Executive Producer |
|
Edited By
William Goldenberg |
Editor |
|
Lynzee Klingman |
Editor |
|
Stuart Waks |
Editor |
|
Stephen E. Rivkin |
Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Beverly Jo Pryor |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Vera Mitchell |
Hair Department Head |
|
Marlene Stewart |
Costume Design |
|
Carol Brown |
Makeup Artist |
|
Keith Hall |
Makeup Artist |
|
Lydia Milars |
Makeup Supervisor |
|
Judy Murdock |
Makeup Artist |
|
Suzi Ostos |
Makeup Artist |
|
John Casey |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Diana Cilliers |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Sukari McGill |
Set Costumer |
|
Gina Marie Ome |
Set Costumer |
|
Sound
Pieter Bourke |
Original Music Composer |
|
Lisa Gerrard |
Original Music Composer |
|
Stephanie Lowry |
Music Editor |
|
Lisa Jaime |
Music Editor |
|
Vicki Hiatt |
Music Editor |
|
Anna Behlmer |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Craig Heath |
Sound Recordist |
|
Christopher Emerson |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Shaughnessy Hare |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Craig Henighan |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Gregory King |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Sean Landeros |
Sound Recordist |
|
James P. Lay |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Andy Nelson |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Robert Renga |
Sound Recordist |
|
Brian Risner |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Kevin Elam |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Michael J. McAlister |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Robert Stadd |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Camera
Emmanuel Lubezki |
Director of Photography |
|
Lighting
John Buckley |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
John Myhre |
Production Design |
|
Jim Erickson |
Set Decoration |
|
Jonathan Lee |
Art Direction |
|
Bill Rea |
Art Direction |
|
Tomas Voth |
Art Direction |
|
Marcos Alvarez |
Set Designer |
|
Karen E. Burnett |
Set Dresser |
|
Lynn Christopher |
Set Designer |
|
Chuck Coffman |
Set Dresser |
|
Nicklas Farrantello |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Richard Fojo |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Jane B. Johnson |
Set Decoration |
|
James V. Kent |
Set Decoration |
|
David W. Krummel |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Steve Park |
Set Dresser |
|
Jeremy Alan Read |
Set Dresser |
|
Shane Reed |
Set Dresser |
|
Rando Schmook |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Fred Schwendel |
Set Dresser |
|
Nicholas Scott |
Set Designer |
|
Michael Thurman |
Set Dresser |
|
Sloane U'Ren |
Set Designer |
|
Cary Whittaker |
Set Dresser |
|
Other Crew
Joel Kramer |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Michael Tinger |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...