User rating:
Cast
Russell Crowe | As: Captain Jack Aubrey | |
Paul Bettany | As: Dr. Stephen Maturin | |
James D'Arcy | As: 1st Lt. Thomas Pullings | |
Robert Pugh | As: Mr. Allen, Master | |
David Threlfall | As: Preserved Killick, Captain's Steward |
Storyline
After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.
Tagline: | The courage to do the impossible lies in the hearts of men. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Drama, War
Language: Français, Português, English
Release Date: 14 November 2003
Country: US
Runtime: 138m
Company Credits
Company: 20th Century Fox, Miramax, Universal Pictures, Samuel Goldwyn Films
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $212,000,000
External Links
Cast
Russell Crowe |
Captain Jack Aubrey |
|
Paul Bettany |
Dr. Stephen Maturin |
|
James D'Arcy |
1st Lt. Thomas Pullings |
|
Robert Pugh |
Mr. Allen, Master |
|
David Threlfall |
Preserved Killick, Captain's Steward |
|
Lee Ingleby |
Midshipman Hollom |
|
Max Pirkis |
Midshipman Blakeney |
|
Max Benitz |
Midshipman Calamy |
|
Billy Boyd |
Barrent Bonden, Coxswain |
|
Edward Woodall |
2nd Lt. William Mowett |
|
Chris Larkin |
Captain Howard, Royal Marines |
|
George Innes |
Joe Plaice, Able Seaman |
|
Richard McCabe |
Mr. Higgins, Surgeon's Mate |
|
Mark Lewis Jones |
Mr. Hogg, Whaler |
|
Jack Randall |
Midshipman Boyle |
|
Richard Pates |
Midshipman Williamson |
|
Ian Mercer |
Mr. Hollar, Boatswain |
|
Tony Dolan |
Mr. Lamb, Carpenter |
|
Bryan Dick |
Joseph Nagle, Carpenter's Mate |
|
Joseph Morgan |
William Warley, Cpt. of Mizzentop |
|
William Mannering |
Faster Doudle, Able Seaman |
|
Patrick Gallagher |
Awkward Davies, Able Seaman |
|
Alex Palmer |
Nehemiah Slade, Able Seaman |
|
John DeSantis |
Padeen, Loblolly Boy |
|
Ousmane Thiam |
Black Bill, Killick's Mate |
|
Thierry Segall |
French Captain |
Directed By
Peter Weir |
Director |
|
Brenda Lopez |
Script Supervisor |
|
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret |
Script Supervisor |
|
Dani Morrow |
Layout |
|
Alan B. Curtiss |
First Assistant Director |
|
David M. Bernstein |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Michelene Mundo |
Assistant Director |
|
David R. Ellis |
Second Unit Director |
|
Steven F. Beaupre |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Patrick O'Brian |
Novel |
|
Peter Weir |
Screenplay |
|
John Collee |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Alan B. Curtiss |
Executive Producer |
|
Samuel Goldwyn Jr. |
Producer |
|
Peter Weir |
Producer |
|
Duncan Henderson |
Producer |
|
Fiona Weir |
Casting |
|
Mary Selway |
Casting |
|
Michael John Meehan |
Location Manager |
|
Meyer Gottlieb |
Co-Producer |
|
Todd Arnow |
Co-Producer |
|
Bob Weinstein |
Co-Producer |
|
Todd Arnow |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Rafael Cuervo |
Unit Manager |
|
Bridget Bourke |
Line Producer |
|
Derek Jan Vermaas |
Production Office Coordinator |
|
Andy Foster |
Production Coordinator |
|
Brice Criswell |
Researcher |
|
Nicole Hilliard-Forde |
Casting Associate |
|
Jen Hutchinson |
Production Accountant |
|
Louis Elman |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Daniel A. Mondschain |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Kazimierz Suwala |
Local Casting |
|
Lucy Amador |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Marisa Clayton |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Anna Roth |
Production Consultant |
|
Kimberly Cooper |
Production Executive |
|
Tom Chung |
Second Assistant Accountant |
|
Claudio Bautista |
Extras Casting Assistant |
|
Judith Bouley |
Additional Casting |
|
Jessica Teach |
Production Assistant |
|
David Travis Grieb |
Production Driver |
|
Mimi Munson |
Researcher |
|
Christopher Ciketic |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Matthew Humphreys |
Accounting Clerk Assistant |
|
Edited By
Lee Smith |
Editor |
|
Jim Passon |
Color Timer |
|
John Lee |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Hilda Saffari |
Digital Intermediate Producer |
|
Anna Josenhans |
Assistant Editor |
|
Martha Pike |
Digital Intermediate Editor |
|
Michael Eaves |
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
|
Jack Lewars |
Digital Colorist |
|
Kent Pritchett |
Colorist |
|
Tommy Hooper |
Digital Color Timer |
|
Costume and Makeup
Wendy Stites |
Costume Design |
|
Edouard F. Henriques |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Dawn Y. Line |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Jennifer Lewicki |
Set Dressing Supervisor |
|
Robin Beauchesne |
Makeup Artist |
|
Edith I. Amezcua |
Hairstylist |
|
Javier Arrieta |
Set Costumer |
|
Yolanda Toussieng |
Hair Department Head |
|
Marcelina Barraza |
Seamstress |
|
Kate Biscoe |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Rosa Isela Atondo |
Tailor |
|
Julia Gombert |
Ager/Dyer |
|
Mary C. Lane |
Key Costumer |
|
Erin Henriques |
Makeup Artist |
|
Anthony Almaraz |
Costumer |
|
Sound
Paul Massey |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Jeffrey A. Humphreys |
Boom Operator |
|
Richard King |
Sound Designer |
|
Doug Hemphill |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Michael W. Mitchell |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Iva Davies |
Original Music Composer |
|
Richard Tognetti |
Original Music Composer |
|
Nancy Parker |
Foley |
|
Linda Yeaney |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Simon Leadley |
Music Editor |
|
Andy Potvin |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Art Rochester |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Andrew Bock |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Iva Davies |
Musician |
|
R.J. Kizer |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Laura Graham |
ADR Editor |
|
James Bolt |
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Christopher Gordon |
Original Music Composer |
|
John A. Larsen |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Tim Gomillion |
Sound Recordist |
|
Susan Dawes |
ADR Editor |
|
Robert Fernandez |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Christopher Flick |
Foley Supervisor |
|
Christopher Gordon |
Conductor |
|
Robbie Ashhurst |
ADR Recordist |
|
Gary A. Hecker |
Foley Artist |
|
Wendy Czajkowsky |
ADR Mixer |
|
Derek Casari |
ADR Engineer |
|
Hugo Weng |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Hamilton Sterling |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Jeff Werner |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Pablo Helman |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Mitchell S. Drain |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Stephanie Hornish |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Helen Elswit |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Julia Frey |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Brian Cuscino |
I/O Supervisor |
|
Kathleen Beeler |
Digital Compositors |
|
Kimberly Adams |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Christopher Bonnstetter |
3D Supervisor |
|
Talmage Watson |
Matchmove Supervisor |
|
Michael Hemschoot |
Lead Animator |
|
Robert Stromberg |
Visual Effects Designer |
|
Yuichiro Yamashita |
CG Animator |
|
Jessica O'Keefe |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Daniel Becerra |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Shannan Burkley |
Matte Painter |
|
Paul Vega |
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
|
Robert Bourgeault |
CG Artist |
|
Matthew Hackett |
CG Animator |
|
Jeff Doran |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Nathan McGuinness |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Russell Boyd |
Director of Photography |
|
Martha Susana Ramos |
Camera Operator |
|
Jamie Barber |
Camera Operator |
|
George Billinger III |
Camera Operator |
|
Don Reddy |
Camera Operator |
|
Guillermo Rosas |
Camera Operator |
|
Matthew J. Siegel |
Camera Operator |
|
Robert Hill |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Harry K. Garvin |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Stephen Vaughan |
Still Photographer |
|
Phil Pastuhov |
Aerial Director of Photography |
|
Chris Centrella |
Key Grip |
|
Raúl Cortés |
Grip |
|
Brian Rosso |
Dolly Grip |
|
Andrew Stroud |
Focus Puller |
|
Paul Gonsoulin |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Mike Cahoon |
Assistant Camera |
|
James D. Wickman |
Dolly Grip |
|
Michaele Shapiro |
Additional Second Assistant Camera |
|
Michael James Fahey |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Sergio Berry |
Camera Trainee |
|
Lighting
Willie E. Dawkins |
Electrician |
|
David Lee |
Gaffer |
|
Michael Sean Foley |
Lighting Artist |
|
Stephen Johnstone |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Derick Pritchard |
Lighting Technician |
|
Rick Maddux |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Oscar Gomez |
Rigging Grip |
|
Jeff Kluttz |
Key Rigging Grip |
|
Chris Culliton |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Mark W. Mansbridge |
Art Direction |
|
Gary Deaton |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Gerald Lehtola |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Nick Navarro |
Set Designer |
|
Héctor Romero |
Art Direction |
|
William Hiney |
Set Designer |
|
William Sandell |
Production Design |
|
Manuel Martínez |
Set Designer |
|
Bruce Crone |
Art Direction |
|
Carlos Benassini |
Set Designer |
|
Christopher Neely |
Leadman |
|
Robert Gould |
Set Decoration |
|
Mark Hitchler |
Set Designer |
|
Marco Niro |
Art Direction |
|
Kevin Ishioka |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Anthony Gaudio |
Standby Painter |
|
James Arrigo |
Construction Foreman |
|
Daren Dochterman |
Production Illustrator |
|
Giovanni Bianchini |
Set Dresser |
|
Richard F. Anderson |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Doug Harlocker |
Property Master |
|
Liza Rudolph |
Property Buyer |
|
Sandra O'Toole |
Textile Artist |
|
David Russell |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Jane Fitts |
Graphic Designer |
|
Gabriel Pérez |
Construction Buyer |
|
Other Crew
Judy Dickerson |
Dialect Coach |
|
Joey Anaya |
Stunts |
|
Doug Coleman |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Judith M. Brown |
Studio Teachers |
|
Daniel W. Barringer |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Maxine Arbarbara |
Studio Teachers |
|
Daniel Sudick |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Christopher Terrill |
Thanks |
|
Russell McEntyre |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Orlando Chongo |
Craft Service |
|
Bobby Mara |
Propmaker |
|
Steve Auvenshine |
Armorer |
|
Brian Gee |
Technical Supervisor |
|
Eric Putz |
Telecine Colorist |
|
Wayne Stone |
Transportation Captain |
|
Tom Barrett |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Quincy Perkins |
Translator |
|
Jeffrey Harlacker |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Gabriel De Cunto |
Makeup Effects |
|
Jay Cooper |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Larry Hoki |
Projection |
|
Timothy Michael Cairns |
Quality Control Supervisor |
|
Blondel Aidoo |
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
|
Jeffrey D. Stevens |
Set Medic |
|
Tom Gilhooley |
Driver |
|
Mitch Toles |
Utility Stunts |
|
Adam Barth |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Sassica Francis-Bruce |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Sandy O'Neill |
Unit Publicist |
|
Patrick Esposito |
Post-Production Manager |
|
Heather Anderson |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Kosta Saric |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Sal Alvarez |
Loader |
|
David Ebner |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Rick Hicks |
Marine Coordinator |
|
Jesus Chavez |
Animal Wrangler |
|
Ivor Shier |
Pilot |
|
Stuart Clark |
Stunt Double |
|
Joaquin Cervera |
Second Unit |
|
Martha Susana Ramos |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Robert Alidon |
Special Effects Technician |
|
David Oliver |
Stand In |
|
Troy Gilbert |
Stunts |
|
Tad Griffith |
Stunts |
|
Chris Palermo |
Stunts |
|
Erik Rondell |
Stunts |
|
Peter Epstein |
Stunts |
|
Jeremy Fry |
Stunts |
|
Mark Norby |
Stunts |
|
Mickey Giacomazzi |
Stunts |
|
Jan Bryant |
Stunts |
|
Joey Box |
Stunts |
|
Chris O'Hara |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...