User rating:
Cast
Laura Linney | As: Erin Bruner | |
Tom Wilkinson | As: Father Moore | |
Campbell Scott | As: Ethan Thomas | |
Jennifer Carpenter | As: Emily Rose | |
Kenneth Welsh | As: Dr. Mueller |
Storyline
When a younger girl called Emily Rose dies, everyone puts blame on the exorcism which was performed on her by Father Moore prior to her death. The priest is arrested on suspicion of murder. The trial begins with lawyer Erin Bruner representing Moore, but it is not going to be easy, as no one wants to believe what Father Moore says is true.
Tagline: | One person's story of faith and possession. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Cast
Laura Linney |
Erin Bruner |
|
Tom Wilkinson |
Father Moore |
|
Campbell Scott |
Ethan Thomas |
|
Jennifer Carpenter |
Emily Rose |
|
Kenneth Welsh |
Dr. Mueller |
|
Mary Beth Hurt |
Judge Brewster |
|
Colm Feore |
Karl Gunderson |
|
Henry Czerny |
Dr. Briggs |
|
Shohreh Aghdashloo |
Dr. Adani |
|
Duncan Fraser |
Dr. Cartwright |
|
Mary Black |
Dr. Vogel |
|
Julian Christopher |
District Attorney |
|
Terence Kelly |
Medical Examiner |
|
Katie Keating |
Alice |
|
Marilyn Norry |
Maria Rose |
|
Taylor Hill |
Emily's Sister #3 |
|
John Innes |
University Professor |
|
Iris Graham |
Emily's Sister #2 |
|
Andrew Wheeler |
Nathaniel Rose |
|
JR Bourne |
Ray |
|
Joshua Close |
Jason |
|
Aaron Douglas |
Asst. DA #1 |
|
George Gordon |
Karl's Crony #2 |
|
Chelah Horsdal |
Asst. DA #3 |
|
Lorena Gale |
Jury Foreman |
|
Liduina Vanderspek |
Praying Woman #1 |
|
Cory Lee |
Umbrella Girl |
|
Ally Warren |
Blond Juror (uncredited) |
|
Steve Archer |
Guy in Bar |
|
David Berner |
Karl's Crony #1 |
Directed By
Scott Derrickson |
Director |
|
Christine Wilson |
Script Supervisor |
|
Morgan Beggs |
First Assistant Director |
|
Sean Osmack |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Dean Choe |
Second Unit Director |
|
Mark Bunting |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Paul Harris Boardman |
Screenplay |
|
Scott Derrickson |
Screenplay |
|
Monica Sandstede |
Story Editor |
|
Production Crew
Terry McKay |
Executive Producer |
|
Tom Rosenberg |
Producer |
|
David McIlvain |
Executive Producer |
|
Gary Lucchesi |
Producer |
|
Beau Flynn |
Producer |
|
Julie Yorn |
Executive Producer |
|
Paul Harris Boardman |
Producer |
|
Andre Lamal |
Executive Producer |
|
Tripp Vinson |
Producer |
|
Nancy Nayor |
Casting |
|
Rino Pace |
Location Manager |
|
Penny Gibbs |
Unit Production Manager |
|
David Scott Rubin |
Line Producer |
|
Jasmine Barry |
Production Coordinator |
|
Kelly Wagner |
Casting Associate |
|
Ted Gidlow |
Production Supervisor |
|
Don Orlando |
Production Accountant |
|
Andrea Brown |
Extras Casting |
|
Andrea Hughes |
Extras Casting Assistant |
|
Brian Key |
Production Assistant |
|
Harvey Lowry |
Director of Operations |
|
Stephen Chan |
Location Production Assistant |
|
Jamie Feldman |
Production Secretary |
|
Barbara Harris |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Kevin Arens |
Casting Assistant |
|
Penny Rogers |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Jason Collier |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Jason Elsworth |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Gary J. Gross |
Production Consultant |
|
Andrew Bronstein |
Second Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Edited By
Jeff Betancourt |
Editor |
|
Andrew Loschin |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Jason Dale |
Assistant Editor |
|
Ron Barr |
Digital Intermediate Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Tish Monaghan |
Costume Design |
|
Gitte Axen |
Makeup Artist |
|
Jeffrey Sacino |
Hairstylist |
|
Mindy Hall |
Makeup Artist |
|
James D. Brown |
Hairstylist |
|
Victoria Down |
Makeup Artist |
|
Lee Sollenberger |
Set Costumer |
|
Karin Nosella |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Sherry Linder-Gygli |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Bev Wright |
First Assistant Makeup Artist |
|
Mark Prior |
Dresser |
|
Elaine Arsens |
Truck Costumer |
|
Sound
Todd Grace |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Jussi Tegelman |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Paul N.J. Ottosson |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Joseph Bonn |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Pamela Kahn |
Foley |
|
Marti D. Humphrey |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Thomas Milano |
Music Editor |
|
Michael Hibberson |
Boom Operator |
|
Christopher Young |
Original Music Composer |
|
Darian Pollard |
Music Supervisor |
|
Anton Koch |
Orchestrator |
|
Steven A. Morrow |
Sound Mixer |
|
Karen Spangenberg |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Jussi Tegelman |
Foley Editor |
|
Richard C. Franklin |
Foley Editor |
|
Richard C. Franklin |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Vincent Guisetti |
Foley Artist |
|
Kyle Rochlin |
Foley Mixer |
|
Karen Spangenberg |
ADR Editor |
|
Brian Smith |
ADR Mixer |
|
Allan Wilson |
Conductor |
|
Daniel Wehr |
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Visual Effects
Michael Shelton |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
J.M. Logan |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Diana Tauder |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Keith VanderLaan |
Visual Effects |
|
Ernie Camacho |
Digital Compositors |
|
Zack Fox |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Camera
Tom Stern |
Director of Photography |
|
Andrew D. Wilson |
Camera Operator |
|
Diyah Pera |
Still Photographer |
|
Stephen S. Campanelli |
Camera Operator |
|
Sean M. Harding |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Dillard Brinson |
Key Grip |
|
Ben Rusi |
Grip |
|
Jack Cruikshank |
Dolly Grip |
|
Lisa Guerriero |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Cynthia Greer |
Camera Trainee |
|
Michael Cox |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Lighting
Andrew W. Davidson |
Gaffer |
|
Keith Woods |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Bill Dawson |
Lighting Technician |
|
Richard LaBossiere |
Rigging Grip |
|
Shane Dobie |
Best Boy Electric |
|
John Adams |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Kevin McCloy |
Key Rigging Grip |
|
Art Department
Lesley Beale |
Set Decoration |
|
Chris Beach |
Set Designer |
|
Madonna Blunt |
Lead Painter |
|
Heather Watson |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Kendelle Elliott |
Assistant Art Director |
|
David Brisbin |
Production Design |
|
Sandi Tanaka |
Art Direction |
|
Doug Hardwick |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Jay Mitchell |
Set Designer |
|
Glenn Foerster |
Greensman |
|
Cynthia Burtinshaw |
Set Decoration Buyer |
|
Adrian Hrytzak |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Colin Gillett |
Standby Painter |
|
Kirk Adamson |
Location Scout |
|
Wayne McLaughlin |
Property Master |
|
Michelle Hunter |
Set Supervisor |
|
Laurie Edmundson |
Lead Set Dresser |
|
Jean-Paul Costaz |
Paint Coordinator |
|
Jan Holmsten |
Construction Buyer |
|
Marta McLaughlin |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Sally Hudson |
Graphic Designer |
|
Audra Neil |
Set Decoration Buyer |
|
Michael Anthony Jackson |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Other Crew
Keith VanderLaan |
Makeup Effects |
|
Jake Callihoo |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Gloria Davies |
Unit Publicist |
|
Chris Gallaher |
Makeup Effects |
|
Dean Choe |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
William H. Orr |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
J.J. Makaro |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Norman Hunger |
Transportation Captain |
|
Warren Dunlop |
Carpenter |
|
Glenn Mowatt |
Craft Service |
|
Dave Ash |
Driver |
|
David Frisk |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Diana Tauder |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Elle Paterson |
Stand In |
|
Mike Cook |
Chef |
|
Janis Lee |
Scenic Artist |
|
Robert Fernandez |
Mixing Engineer |
|
Tina Perenseff |
Assistant Chef |
|
Chris Flemington |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Rick Tait |
Head Driver |
|
Dana Dubé |
Animal Coordinator |
|
David Goyer |
Generator Operator |
|
Sharon Simms |
Stunts |
|
Caroline Field |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...