User rating:
Cast
Thure Lindhardt | As: Flame | |
Mads Mikkelsen | As: Citron | |
Stine Stengade | As: Ketty Selmer | |
Peter Mygind | As: Winther | |
Mille Lehfeldt | As: Bodil |
Storyline
Gunman Flame and his partner Citron assassinate Nazi collaborators for the Danish resistance. Assigned targets by their Allies-connected leader, Aksel Winther, they relish the opportunity to begin targeting the Nazis themselves. When they begin to doubt the validity of their assignments, their morally complicated task becomes even more labyrinthine.
Tagline: | Heroes will rise, Enemies will fall |
Certification: | NR |
Details
Genres: Drama, History, War
Language: Dansk, Deutsch
Release Date: 25 March 2008
Country: CZ, DK, FI, FR, DE, NO, SE
Runtime: 130m
Company Credits
Company: YLE, Det Danske Filminstitut, Wüste Filmproduktion, Studio Babelsberg, TV 2, The Match Factory, Sirena Film, Fonds Eurimages du Conseil de l'Europe, Wüste Film Ost, OC Film, Duckling, Mainstream, Kameraudlejningen, 4½, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, NFP Marketing & Distribution, Substanz Film, Canal+, SVT, Nimbus Film, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Sandrew Metronome Danmark, TV 2
Budget: $6,500,000
Revenue: $10,040,589
External Links
Cast
Thure Lindhardt |
Flame |
|
Mads Mikkelsen |
Citron |
|
Stine Stengade |
Ketty Selmer |
|
Peter Mygind |
Winther |
|
Mille Lehfeldt |
Bodil |
|
Christian Berkel |
Hoffmann |
|
Hanns Zischler |
Gilbert |
|
Flemming Enevold |
Spex |
|
Lars Mikkelsen |
Ravnen |
|
Jesper Christensen |
Flames Vater |
|
Lærke Winther |
Cap |
|
Thomas Voss |
Teddy |
|
Claus Riis Østergaard |
Bananen |
|
Peter Plaugborg |
Lillebjørn |
|
Martin Hestbæk |
Storebjørn |
|
Martin Greis-Rosenthal |
Heinrich |
|
René Benjamin Hansen |
||
Jeppe Find |
||
Jesper Kaplan |
||
Rasmus Bjerg |
||
Jaques Lauritsen |
||
Charlotte Rathnov |
||
Henrik Jandorf |
||
Rasmus Botoft |
||
Mads Møllegaard Nielsen |
||
Martin Hall |
||
Karel Dobrý |
||
Hans Henrik Clemensen |
||
Jan Zuska |
||
Mai Holm Laureng |
||
Marie Christensen-Dalsgaard |
||
Klaus Tange |
||
Martin Vasquez |
||
Robert Reinhold |
||
Roman Horn |
||
Benjamin Boe Rasmussen |
||
Thomas Bendixen |
||
Oliver Hvidtfeldt |
||
Caspar Phillipson |
||
Tinus Løvento |
||
Nikola Navrátil |
||
Per Löwberg |
||
Simona Vcalová |
||
Malene Schwartz |
Gilbert's Wife |
Directed By
Ole Christian Madsen |
Director |
|
Pavla Marková |
Script Supervisor |
|
Linda Daae |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
Ole Christian Madsen |
Screenplay |
|
Lars Andersen |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Morten Kaufmann |
Executive Producer |
|
Björn Vosgerau |
Producer |
|
Bo Ehrhardt |
Executive Producer |
|
Sonja B. Zimmer |
Executive Producer |
|
Stefan Schubert |
Producer |
|
Pavel Muller |
Line Producer |
|
Lars Bredo Rahbek |
Producer |
|
Christoph Fisser |
Producer |
|
Birgitte Hald |
Executive Producer |
|
Ralph Schwingel |
Producer |
|
Kristina Hejduková |
Producer |
|
Jørgen Ramskov |
Executive Producer |
|
Kristina Kornum |
Line Producer |
|
Arno Neubauer |
Line Producer |
|
Charlie Woebcken |
Producer |
|
Rie Hedegaard |
Casting |
|
Henrik Berthelsen |
Location Manager |
|
Edited By
Søren B. Ebbe |
Editor |
|
Anne Jensen |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Manon Rasmussen |
Costume Design |
|
Bobo Sobotka |
Makeup Artist |
|
Jens Bartram |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sabine Schumann |
Makeup Artist |
|
Ivana Chlostova |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
Hans Møller |
Sound Designer |
|
Karsten Fundal |
Original Music Composer |
|
Darko Krezic |
Original Music Composer |
|
Eddie Simonsen |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Julien Naudin |
Foley |
|
Visual Effects
Jonas Drehn |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Dominik Trimborn |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Camera
Jørgen Johansson |
Director of Photography |
|
Britta Krehl |
Still Photographer |
|
John Frimann Rasmussen |
Camera Operator |
|
Alžběta Jungrová |
Still Photographer |
|
Torben Forsberg |
Additional Camera |
|
Tomáš Hruška |
Camera Operator |
|
Asger Lindgaard |
Camera Operator |
|
Christian Almesberger |
Camera Operator |
|
Erik Aavatsmark |
Still Photographer |
|
Lighting
Art Department
Jette Lehmann |
Production Design |
|
Jana Buriankova |
Set Designer |
|
Jens Löckmann |
Art Direction |
|
Søren Schwartzberg |
Art Direction |
|
Martin Kurel |
Art Direction |
|
Anja Müller |
Art Direction |
|
Other Crew
Morten Jacobsen |
Makeup Effects |
|
Thomas Foldberg |
Makeup Effects |
|
Lenka Kourilova |
Property Master |
|
Jon Truelsen |
Property Master |
|
Deni Jordan |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Petr Vecernik |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
M. Wan Sputnick |
Property Master |
|
Harry Rischmüller |
Property Master |
|
Hummer Højmark |
Special Effects Coordinator |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...