American History X (1998)
American History X (1998)
Some Legacies Must End.
Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two African-American men. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.

User rating:

Cast

Edward Norton Edward Norton As: Derek Vinyard
Edward Furlong Edward Furlong As: Danny Vinyard
Beverly D'Angelo Beverly D'Angelo As: Doris Vinyard
Avery Brooks Avery Brooks As: Bob Sweeney
Jennifer Lien Jennifer Lien As: Davina Vinyard
See More

Storyline

Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two African-American men. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.


Tagline: Some Legacies Must End.
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Drama

Language: English

Release Date: 30 October 1998

Country: United States

Runtime: 119m

Company Credits

Company: New Line Cinema, The Turman-Morrissey Company, Savoy Pictures

Budget: $20,000,000

Revenue: $23,875,127

External Links

Directed By

Tony Kaye

Tony Kaye

Director

Ira Hurvitz

Ira Hurvitz

Script Supervisor

Mark Cotone

Mark Cotone

First Assistant Director

David Larson

David Larson

Second Assistant Director

Michael Keller

Michael Keller

Second Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

David McKenna

David McKenna

Screenplay

Cast

Edward Norton

Edward Norton

Derek Vinyard

Edward Furlong

Edward Furlong

Danny Vinyard

Beverly D'Angelo

Beverly D'Angelo

Doris Vinyard

Avery Brooks

Avery Brooks

Bob Sweeney

Jennifer Lien

Jennifer Lien

Davina Vinyard

Ethan Suplee

Ethan Suplee

Seth Ryan

Stacy Keach

Stacy Keach

Cameron Alexander

Fairuza Balk

Fairuza Balk

Stacey

Elliott Gould

Elliott Gould

Murray

Guy Torry

Guy Torry

Lamont

William Russ

William Russ

Dennis Vinyard

Joe Cortese

Joe Cortese

Rasmussen

Jason Bose Smith

Jason Bose Smith

Little Henry

Antonio David Lyons

Antonio David Lyons

Lawrence

Alex Sol

Alex Sol

Mitch McCormick

Giuseppe Andrews

Giuseppe Andrews

Jason

Keram Malicki-Sánchez

Keram Malicki-Sánchez

Chris

Paul Le Mat

Paul Le Mat

McMahon

Jim Norton

Jim Norton

Randy

Christopher Masterson

Christopher Masterson

Daryl Dawson

Barbie Marie

Barbie Marie

Student (uncredited)

Anne Lambton

Anne Lambton

Cassandra

Danso Gordon

Danso Gordon

Buddy

Paul Hopkins

Paul Hopkins

Student

Allie Moss

Allie Moss

Skinhead Girlfriend (uncredited)

Cherish Lee

Cherish Lee

Kammi

Nigel Miguel

Nigel Miguel

Basketball Player

Sam Sarpong

Sam Sarpong

Jail Inmate (uncredited)

Sam Vlahos

Sam Vlahos

Dr. Aguilar

Denney Pierce

Denney Pierce

Arresting Officer (uncredited)

David Basulto

David Basulto

Guard

Sydney

Sydney "Big Dawg" Colston

Prison Gang Leader (uncredited)

Selwyn Ward

Selwyn Ward

Student Leaving Bathroom (uncredited)

Jordan Marder

Jordan Marder

Curtis

Glendon Rich

Glendon Rich

Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)

Thomas L. Bellissimo

Thomas L. Bellissimo

Cop

Paul E. Short

Paul E. Short

Stocky Buddy

Brandon Fibbs

Brandon Fibbs

Lizzy

Jonathan Fowler Jr.

Jonathan Fowler Jr.

Jerome

Nicholas R. Oleson

Nicholas R. Oleson

Huge Aryan

Jordan Marder

Jordan Marder

Curtis

Tara Blanchard

Tara Blanchard

Ally Vinyard

Steve Wolford

Steve Wolford

Reporter

Richard Noyce

Richard Noyce

Desk Sergeant

Alexis Rose Coen

Alexis Rose Coen

Young Ally Vinyard

Kiante Elam

Kiante Elam

Lawrence's Partner

Keith Odett

Keith Odett

Random Skinhead

Darrell Britt

Darrell Britt

White Supremicist (uncredited)

Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter

Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter

Skinhead (uncredited)

Hans Cozzens

Hans Cozzens

Police Officer

John Embry

John Embry

Parking Lot Skinhead (uncredited)

Maximillian Kesmodel

Maximillian Kesmodel

Young Danny Vinyard (uncredited)

Louis E. Rosas

Louis E. Rosas

Jail Inmate (uncredited)

Jeremy Sweet

Jeremy Sweet

Skinhead (uncredited)

Michelle Christine White

Michelle Christine White

Lizzy

Production Crew

Steve Tisch

Steve Tisch

Executive Producer

John Morrissey

John Morrissey

Producer

David McKenna

David McKenna

Co-Producer

Valerie McCaffrey

Valerie McCaffrey

Casting

Michael De Luca

Michael De Luca

Co-Executive Producer

Lawrence Turman

Lawrence Turman

Executive Producer

Joe Fineman

Joe Fineman

Executive In Charge Of Post Production

Carla Fry

Carla Fry

Executive In Charge Of Production

Bill Carraro

Bill Carraro

Unit Production Manager

Erik Holmberg

Erik Holmberg

Production Executive

Brian Witten

Brian Witten

Co-Executive Producer

Jon Hess

Jon Hess

Co-Producer

Joe Adams

Joe Adams

Casting Assistant

Michael Mandaville

Michael Mandaville

Production Supervisor

Wendy Cox

Wendy Cox

Production Coordinator

Karen Jarnecke

Karen Jarnecke

Assistant Production Coordinator

Paul Belenardo

Paul Belenardo

Production Accountant

Kearie Peak

Kearie Peak

Executive Producer

Terrence Harris

Terrence Harris

Extras Casting Assistant

Marc E. Spiegel

Marc E. Spiegel

Location Manager

Brandon Smith

Brandon Smith

Post Production Coordinator

Paul Tompkins

Paul Tompkins

Assistant Location Manager

Bill Dance

Bill Dance

Extras Casting

Leo Stefanos

Leo Stefanos

General Manager

Timothy P. Tundel

Timothy P. Tundel

Payroll Accountant

Natalie Trussell

Natalie Trussell

Production Executive

Edited By

Gerald B. Greenberg

Gerald B. Greenberg

Editor

Alan Heim

Alan Heim

Editor

Jed M. Dodge

Jed M. Dodge

Dialogue Editor

Bob McMillian

Bob McMillian

Color Timer

Glenn Cocco

Glenn Cocco

First Assistant Editor

Kim Ettinger

Kim Ettinger

Assistant Editor

Costume and Makeup

Matthew W. Mungle

Matthew W. Mungle

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Doug Hall

Doug Hall

Costume Design

Marisa Aboitiz

Marisa Aboitiz

Costume Supervisor

Karyn Huston

Karyn Huston

Hairstylist

Lisa Parmet

Lisa Parmet

Key Costumer

Heather Fraker

Heather Fraker

Makeup Artist

Ulker Irazat

Ulker Irazat

Seamstress

Bill Fletcher

Bill Fletcher

Wigmaker

Sound

Anne Dudley

Anne Dudley

Original Music Composer

Walter Spencer

Walter Spencer

Dialogue Editor

John Ross

John Ross

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Frederick Howard

Frederick Howard

Sound Designer

Mary Erstad

Mary Erstad

Foley Mixer

Ossama Khuluki

Ossama Khuluki

Foley Artist

David Mann

David Mann

Foley Editor

Roland N. Thai

Roland N. Thai

Sound Effects Editor

Joe Barnett

Joe Barnett

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Bob McNabb

Bob McNabb

Dialogue Editor

David Lee Fein

David Lee Fein

Foley Artist

Alan Freedman

Alan Freedman

ADR Mixer

Tom Hartig

Tom Hartig

Boom Operator

Diane Marshall

Diane Marshall

Foley Artist

Kelly Vandever

Kelly Vandever

Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Richard Ford

Richard Ford

Music Editor

Jed M. Dodge

Jed M. Dodge

Dialogue Editor

Robert Getty

Robert Getty

Assistant Sound Editor

Steve Nelson

Steve Nelson

Production Sound Mixer

Gavyn Wright

Gavyn Wright

Orchestrator

David Grant

David Grant

Dialogue Editor

Steve Scoville

Steve Scoville

Dialogue Editor

Susan Shin

Susan Shin

ADR Supervisor

Paul Broucek

Paul Broucek

Music Supervisor

Karen Elliott

Karen Elliott

Music Coordinator

Roger Dudley

Roger Dudley

Sound Engineer

Paul Hulme

Paul Hulme

Scoring Mixer

William Smith

William Smith

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Craig Jurkiewicz

Craig Jurkiewicz

Foley Editor

Marc Cancel

Marc Cancel

Musician

Steve Nelson

Steve Nelson

Production Sound Mixer

Yuri Reese

Yuri Reese

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects

Thomas L. Bellissimo

Thomas L. Bellissimo

Special Effects Supervisor

Stephen Jennings

Stephen Jennings

Visual Effects

Stephen Jennings

Stephen Jennings

Visual Effects

Camera

Tony Kaye

Tony Kaye

Camera Operator

Charles Papert

Charles Papert

Steadicam Operator

Peter Sorel

Peter Sorel

Still Photographer

Barry Berona

Barry Berona

Additional Photography

John Sekula

John Sekula

First Assistant Camera

John T. Martin

John T. Martin

Key Grip

Sean Hunter Moe

Sean Hunter Moe

Camera Loader

Mark Bolin

Mark Bolin

Dolly Grip

James Alden

James Alden

Grip

Bradley Richard

Bradley Richard

Additional Second Assistant Camera

David Elmore

David Elmore

Second Assistant Camera

William Robinson

William Robinson

Assistant Camera

Tim Angelo

Tim Angelo

Best Boy Grip

Lighting

Curtis A. Andrews Jr.

Curtis A. Andrews Jr.

Rigging Gaffer

James Scott

James Scott

Best Boy Electric

Joe Crouch

Joe Crouch

Electrician

Dale Obert

Dale Obert

Gaffer

David Jarrell

David Jarrell

Chief Lighting Technician

Art Department

Jon Gary Steele

Jon Gary Steele

Production Design

Tessa Posnansky

Tessa Posnansky

Set Decoration

Dan Olexiewicz

Dan Olexiewicz

Art Direction

J. Kyler Black

J. Kyler Black

Art Direction

Curtis Baruth

Curtis Baruth

Construction Coordinator

Pete Josephs

Pete Josephs

Construction Foreman

Tim Swan

Tim Swan

Location Scout

Brandon S. Gilgen

Brandon S. Gilgen

Painter

Lynda Reiss

Lynda Reiss

Property Master

Parker Swanson

Parker Swanson

Assistant Property Master

Franco Esile

Franco Esile

Set Dresser

Peter Menich

Peter Menich

Title Designer

Other Crew

Tony Kaye

Tony Kaye

Cinematography

Bill Carraro

Bill Carraro

Unit Production Manager

Paul Prokop

Paul Prokop

Production Controller

Cameron Hamza

Cameron Hamza

Sound Recordist

Kevin LaRosa

Kevin LaRosa

Pilot

Ernie F. Orsatti

Ernie F. Orsatti

Stunt Coordinator

Brian R. Keathley

Brian R. Keathley

Craft Service

Matt Baird

Matt Baird

Set Production Assistant

Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter

Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter

Choreographer

Geno Hart

Geno Hart

Transportation Coordinator

Andrew Lipschultz

Andrew Lipschultz

Unit Publicist

Charles Belardinelli

Charles Belardinelli

Stunts

Chris Warren

Chris Warren

Chef

Joseph Aroesti

Joseph Aroesti

Driver

Sean Hunter Moe

Sean Hunter Moe

Loader

Diana Kaufman

Diana Kaufman

Post Production Supervisor

Lynda Reiss

Lynda Reiss

Property Master

Sharleen Bright

Sharleen Bright

Scenic Artist

Dyanne C. Deuel

Dyanne C. Deuel

Set Medic

Joe Cosentino

Joe Cosentino

Transportation Captain

Adam Pinkstaff

Adam Pinkstaff

Transportation Co-Captain

Paul Prokop

Paul Prokop

Production Controller

Sharleen Bright

Sharleen Bright

Scenic Artist

Courtney Pakiz

Courtney Pakiz

Stunt Double

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like American History X, check these movies out...