User rating:
Cast
Edward Norton | As: Derek | |
Edward Furlong | As: Danny | |
Beverly D'Angelo | As: Doris | |
Jennifer Lien | As: Davina | |
Ethan Suplee | As: Seth |
Storyline
Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two African-American men. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.
Tagline: | Some Legacies Must End. |
Certification: | R |
Cast
Edward Norton |
Derek |
|
Edward Furlong |
Danny |
|
Beverly D'Angelo |
Doris |
|
Jennifer Lien |
Davina |
|
Ethan Suplee |
Seth |
|
Fairuza Balk |
Stacey |
|
Avery Brooks |
Sweeney |
|
Elliott Gould |
Murray |
|
Stacy Keach |
Cameron |
|
William Russ |
Dennis |
|
Guy Torry |
Lamont |
|
Joe Cortese |
Rasmussen |
|
Jason Bose Smith |
Little Henry |
|
Antonio David Lyons |
Lawrence |
|
Alex Sol |
Mitch McCormick |
|
Keram Malicki-Sánchez |
Chris |
|
Giuseppe Andrews |
Jason |
|
Michelle Christine White |
Lizzy |
|
Jonathan Fowler Jr. |
Jerome |
|
Christopher Masterson |
Daryl Dawson |
|
Nicholas R. Oleson |
Huge Aryan |
|
Jordan Marder |
Curtis |
|
Paul Le Mat |
McMahon |
|
Thomas L. Bellissimo |
Cop #2 |
|
Cherish Lee |
Kammi |
|
Sam Vlahos |
Dr. Aguilar |
|
Tara Blanchard |
Ally Vinyard |
|
Anne Lambton |
Cassandra |
|
Steve Wolford |
Reporter |
|
Richard Noyce |
Desk Sergeant |
|
Danso Gordon |
Buddy #1 |
|
Jim Norton |
Randy |
|
David Basulto |
Guard |
|
Alexis Rose Coen |
Young Ally |
|
Kiante Elam |
Lawrence's Partner |
|
Paul Hopkins |
Student |
|
Keith Odett |
Random Skinhead |
|
Paul E. Short |
Stocky Buddy |
|
Nigel Miguel |
Basketball Player |
|
Darrell Britt |
White Supremicist (uncredited) |
|
Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter |
Skinhead (uncredited) |
|
Sydney 'Big Dawg' Colston |
Prison Gang Leader (uncredited) |
|
John Embry |
Parking Lot Skinhead (uncredited) |
|
Maximillian Kesmodel |
Young Danny Vinyard (uncredited) |
|
Allie Moss |
Skinhead Girlfriend (uncredited) |
|
Barbie Marie |
Student (uncredited) |
|
Selwyn Ward |
Student Leaving Bathroom (uncredited) |
|
Sam Sarpong |
Jail Inmate (uncredited) |
|
Denney Pierce |
Arresting Officer (uncredited) |
|
Glendon Rich |
Deputy Sheriff (uncredited) |
Directed By
Tony Kaye |
Director |
|
Ira Hurvitz |
Script Supervisor |
|
Mark Cotone |
First Assistant Director |
|
David Larson |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Michael Keller |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
David McKenna |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Steve Tisch |
Executive Producer |
|
John Morrissey |
Producer |
|
David McKenna |
Co-Producer |
|
Valerie McCaffrey |
Casting |
|
Michael De Luca |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Joe Fineman |
Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
|
Lawrence Turman |
Executive Producer |
|
Carla Fry |
Executive In Charge Of Production |
|
Bill Carraro |
Executive Producer |
|
Bill Carraro |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Erik Holmberg |
Production Executive |
|
Brian Witten |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Jon Hess |
Co-Producer |
|
Joe Adams |
Casting Assistant |
|
Michael Mandaville |
Production Supervisor |
|
Wendy Cox |
Production Coordinator |
|
Karen Jarnecke |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Paul Belenardo |
Production Accountant |
|
Kearie Peak |
Executive Producer |
|
Terrence Harris |
Extras Casting Assistant |
|
Marc E. Spiegel |
Location Manager |
|
Brandon Smith |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Paul Tompkins |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Bill Dance |
Extras Casting |
|
Leo Stefanos |
General Manager |
|
Timothy P. Tundel |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Natalie Trussell |
Production Executive |
Edited By
Gerald B. Greenberg |
Editor |
|
Alan Heim |
Editor |
|
Bob McMillian |
Color Timer |
|
Glenn Cocco |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Kim Ettinger |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Matthew W. Mungle |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Doug Hall |
Costume Design |
|
Marisa Aboitiz |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Karyn Huston |
Hairstylist |
|
Lisa Parmet |
Key Costumer |
|
Heather Fraker |
Makeup Artist |
|
Ulker Irazat |
Seamstress |
|
Bill Fletcher |
Wigmaker |
|
Sound
Anne Dudley |
Original Music Composer |
|
Walter Spencer |
Dialogue Editor |
|
John Ross |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Frederick Howard |
Sound Designer |
|
Mary Erstad |
Foley Mixer |
|
Ossama Khuluki |
Foley Artist |
|
David Mann |
Foley Editor |
|
Roland N. Thai |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Joe Barnett |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Bob McNabb |
Dialogue Editor |
|
David Lee Fein |
Foley Artist |
|
Alan Freedman |
ADR Mixer |
|
Tom Hartig |
Boom Operator |
|
Diane Marshall |
Foley Artist |
|
Kelly Vandever |
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Richard Ford |
Music Editor |
|
Jed M. Dodge |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Robert Getty |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Gavyn Wright |
Orchestrator |
|
David Grant |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Steve Scoville |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Susan Shin |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Paul Broucek |
Music Supervisor |
|
Karen Elliott |
Music Coordinator |
|
Roger Dudley |
Sound Engineer |
|
Paul Hulme |
Scoring Mixer |
|
William Smith |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Craig Jurkiewicz |
Foley Editor |
|
Marc Cancel |
Musician |
|
Steve Nelson |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Yuri Reese |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Thomas L. Bellissimo |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Stephen Jennings |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Tony Kaye |
Camera Operator |
|
Charles Papert |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Peter Sorel |
Still Photographer |
|
John Sekula |
First Assistant Camera |
|
John T. Martin |
Key Grip |
|
Sean Hunter Moe |
Camera Loader |
|
Mark Bolin |
Dolly Grip |
|
James Alden |
Grip |
|
Bradley Richard |
Additional Second Assistant Camera |
|
David Elmore |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
William Robinson |
Assistant Camera |
|
Tim Angelo |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Lighting
Curtis A. Andrews Jr. |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
James Scott |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Joe Crouch |
Electrician |
|
Dale Obert |
Gaffer |
|
David Jarrell |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Jon Gary Steele |
Production Design |
|
Tessa Posnansky |
Set Decoration |
|
Dan Olexiewicz |
Art Direction |
|
J. Kyler Black |
Art Direction |
|
Curtis Baruth |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Pete Josephs |
Construction Foreman |
|
Tim Swan |
Location Scout |
|
Brandon S. Gilgen |
Painter |
|
Lynda Reiss |
Property Master |
|
Parker Swanson |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Franco Esile |
Set Dresser |
|
Peter Menich |
Title Designer |
|
Other Crew
Tony Kaye |
Cinematography |
|
Eugene Collier |
Stunts |
|
Kevin LaRosa |
Pilot |
|
Ernie F. Orsatti |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Brian R. Keathley |
Craft Service |
|
Denney Pierce |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Merritt Yohnka |
Stunts |
|
Matt Baird |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Paul E. Short |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter |
Choreographer |
|
Geno Hart |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Andrew Lipschultz |
Unit Publicist |
|
Noon Orsatti |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Charles Belardinelli |
Stunts |
|
Chris Warren |
Chef |
|
Joseph Aroesti |
Driver |
|
Diana Kaufman |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Dyanne C. Deuel |
Set Medic |
|
Joe Cosentino |
Transportation Captain |
|
Adam Pinkstaff |
Transportation Co-Captain |
|
Paul Prokop |
Production Controller |
|
Sharleen Bright |
Scenic Artist |
|
Courtney Pakiz |
Stunt Double |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...