User rating:
Cast
Owen Wilson | As: Lightning McQueen (voice) | |
Larry the Cable Guy | As: Mater (voice) | |
Bonnie Hunt | As: Sally Carrera (voice) | |
Paul Newman | As: Doc Hudson (voice) | |
Tony Shalhoub | As: Luigi (voice) |
Storyline
Lightning McQueen, a hotshot rookie race car driven to succeed, discovers that life is about the journey, not the finish line, when he finds himself unexpectedly detoured in the sleepy Route 66 town of Radiator Springs. On route across the country to the big Piston Cup Championship in California to compete against two seasoned pros, McQueen gets to know the town's offbeat characters.
Tagline: | Ahhh... it's got that new movie smell. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Animation, Adventure, Comedy, Family
Language: English, Italiano, 日本語,
Release Date: 08 June 2006
Country: US
Runtime: 117m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Pixar, Walt Disney Pictures
Budget: $120,000,000
Revenue: $461,983,149
External Links
Cast
Owen Wilson |
Lightning McQueen (voice) |
|
Larry the Cable Guy |
Mater (voice) |
|
Bonnie Hunt |
Sally Carrera (voice) |
|
Paul Newman |
Doc Hudson (voice) |
|
Tony Shalhoub |
Luigi (voice) |
|
Cheech Marin |
Ramone (voice) |
|
Michael Wallis |
Sheriff (voice) |
|
George Carlin |
Fillmore (voice) |
|
Paul Dooley |
Sarge (voice) |
|
Jenifer Lewis |
Flo (voice) |
|
Guido Quaroni |
Guido (voice) |
|
Richard Petty |
The King (voice) |
|
Michael Keaton |
Chick Hicks (voice) |
|
Katherine Helmond |
Lizzie (voice) |
|
John Ratzenberger |
Mack / Hamm Car / Abominable Snow Plow / P.T. Flea Car (voice) |
|
Joe Ranft |
Red/Peterbilt (voice) |
|
Jeremy Piven |
Harv (voice) |
|
Dale Earnhardt Jr. |
Junior (voice) |
|
Mario Andretti |
Mario Andretti (voice) |
|
Michael Schumacher |
Michael Schumacher Ferrari (voice) |
|
Jay Leno |
Jay Limo (voice) |
|
Tom Hanks |
Woody Car (voice) |
|
Tim Allen |
Buzz Lightyear Car (voice) |
|
Billy Crystal |
Mike Car (voice) |
|
John Goodman |
Sullivan Truck (voice) |
|
Dave Foley |
Flik Car (voice) |
|
Bob Costas |
Bob Cutlass (voice) |
|
Darrell Waltrip |
Darrell Cartrip (voice) |
|
Richard Kind |
Van (voice) |
|
Edie McClurg |
Minny (voice) |
|
Humpy Wheeler |
Tex (voice) |
|
Tom Magliozzi |
Rusty Rust-eze (voice) |
|
Ray Magliozzi |
Dusty Rust-eze (voice) |
|
Lynda Petty |
Mrs. The King (voice) |
|
Andrew Stanton |
Fred (voice) |
|
Mike Nelson |
Not Chuck (voice) |
|
Jan Rabson |
T.J. Hummer (voice) |
|
Jonas Rivera |
Boost (voice) |
|
Lou Romano |
Snotrod (voice) |
|
Adrian Ochoa |
Wingo (voice) |
|
E.J. Holowicki |
DJ (voice) |
|
Elissa Knight |
Tia (voice) |
|
Lindsey Collins |
Mia (voice) |
|
Larry Benton |
Motorhome Race Fan (voice) |
|
Douglas Keever |
Motorhome Race Fan (voice) |
|
Sherry Lynn |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Mickie McGowan |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Jack Angel |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Michael Bell |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bob Bergen |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Susan Blu |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Andrea Boerries |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Marco Boerries |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Rodger Bumpass |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Torbin Xan Bullock |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Richard Cawood |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Scott Clark |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Kathy Coates |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
John Cygan |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Jennifer Darling |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Paul Eiding |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bill Farmer |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Brian Fee |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Teresa Ganzel |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Craig Good |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Jess Harnell |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Artie Kempner |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Hooman Khalili |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Sonoko Konishi |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Erik Langley |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Danny Mann |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Laraine Newman |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Teddy Newton |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Colleen O'Shaughnessey |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bob Peterson |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Steve Purcell |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
A.J. Riebli III |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Dan Scanlon |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Stephen Schaffer |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Ken Schretzmann |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bob Scott |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Matt Staudt |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Jay Ward |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Jim Ward |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Colette Whitaker |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Frank Welker |
Frank the combine (voice) (uncredited) |
Directed By
John Lasseter |
Director |
|
Susan E. Levin |
Script Supervisor |
|
Joe Ranft |
Script Supervisor |
|
Joe Ranft |
Co-Director |
|
Evan Pontoriero |
Layout |
|
Bob Whitehill |
Layout |
|
Robert Anderson |
Layout |
|
Mark Sanford |
Layout |
|
Suny Behar |
Layout |
|
Cortney Armitage |
Layout |
|
Sungyeon Joh |
Layout |
|
Gabriel Schlumberger |
Layout |
|
Gregg Olsson |
Layout |
|
Sukwon Park |
Layout |
|
Writing Credits
Dan Fogelman |
Screenplay |
|
Kiel Murray |
Screenplay |
|
Phil Lorin |
Screenplay |
|
Jorgen Klubien |
Screenplay |
|
John Lasseter |
Screenplay |
|
Joe Ranft |
Screenplay |
|
John Lasseter |
Original Story |
|
Jorgen Klubien |
Original Story |
|
Joe Ranft |
Original Story |
|
Mark Nielsen |
Story Manager |
|
Matthew Luhn |
Story Artist |
|
Maxwell Brace IV |
Story Artist |
|
David Skelly |
Story Artist |
|
Adrian Ochoa |
Story Coordinator |
|
Tom Sanocki |
Characters |
|
Enrico Casarosa |
Story Artist |
Production Crew
Darla K. Anderson |
Producer |
|
Kevin Reher |
Casting |
|
Jonas Rivera |
Production Manager |
|
Thomas Porter |
Associate Producer |
|
Noah Newman |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Erik Langley |
Production Assistant |
|
Rob Cook |
Researcher |
|
John R. Anderson |
Researcher |
|
Michael Kass |
Researcher |
|
Nick Berry |
Production Coordinator |
|
Andy Witkin |
Researcher |
|
Tony DeRose |
Researcher |
|
Ray Felipe |
Script Researcher |
|
Mickie McGowan |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Edited By
Ken Schretzmann |
Editor |
|
Hoon H. Kim |
Editorial Manager |
|
Lee Unkrich |
Other |
|
Nicholas C. Smith |
Additional Editor |
|
Stan Webb |
Additional Editor |
|
Terry Claborn |
Color Timer |
|
David Lortsher |
Colorist |
|
Glenn Kasprzycki |
Editorial Services |
|
Amera Rizk |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
Lee Unkrich |
Additional Editor |
|
Anna Wolitzky |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Brice R. Parker |
Editorial Coordinator |
|
Renee Adams |
Project Manager |
|
Kay Seirup |
Project Manager |
|
Karen Dunn |
Project Manager |
|
Tamsen Mitchell |
Project Manager |
|
Costume and Makeup
Christina Garcia Weiland |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Alison Leaf |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Sound
Bruno Coon |
Music Editor |
|
Tom Myers |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Randy Newman |
Original Music Composer |
|
Teresa Eckton |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Gary Summers |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Michael Silvers |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Shannon Mills |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Dee Selby |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Tom Myers |
Sound Designer |
|
Doc Kane |
ADR Mixer |
|
Dennie Thorpe |
Foley Artist |
|
Juan Peralta |
Sound Mix Technician |
|
Christopher Barrick |
Foley Editor |
|
Steve Slanec |
ADR Editor |
|
Vince Caro |
ADR Recordist |
|
Al Nelson |
Assistant Sound Designer |
|
Jonathan Null |
Foley Editor |
|
Ellen Heuer |
Foley Artist |
|
Jurgen Scharpf |
Sound Mix Technician |
|
Frank Rinella |
Foley Mixer |
|
Sean England |
Foley Recordist |
|
Tony Sereno |
Sound Mix Technician |
|
Jana Vance |
Foley Artist |
|
Larry Hopkins |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
James Thatcher |
Musician |
|
Tommy Morgan |
Musician |
|
Karl Vincent |
Musician |
|
Bruce Morganthaler |
Musician |
|
Gabe Witcher |
Musician |
|
Bill Liston |
Orchestrator |
|
Randy Newman |
Conductor |
|
George Doering |
Musician |
|
Jonathan Sacks |
Orchestrator |
|
Charles Paley |
Music Editor |
|
Frank Wolf |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Lydia Paweski |
Music Coordinator |
|
Kevin Connolly |
Musician |
|
Greg Huckins |
Musician |
|
David Slusser |
Music Editor |
|
Tom MacDougall |
Music Supervisor |
|
Tom Boyd |
Musician |
|
Frank Marocco |
Musician |
|
Mickie McGowan |
ADR Coordinator |
|
Don Williams |
Musician |
|
Dustin Cawood |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Mark Rinaldi |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Tom Myers |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Jessica Giampietro McMackin |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Bud Luckey |
Character Designer |
|
Jay Shuster |
Character Designer |
|
Gary Schultz |
Character Designer |
|
Nathaniel McLaughlin |
Character Designer |
|
Anthony Christov |
Character Designer |
|
Buck Lewis |
Visual Development |
|
Brad Winemiller |
VFX Artist |
|
Erdem Taylan |
Visual Development |
|
Jack Paulus |
VFX Artist |
|
Brad Kane |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Bert Berry |
CG Painter |
|
Sandra Ford Karpman |
VFX Artist |
|
David MacCarthy |
VFX Artist |
|
Lisa Kim |
Modeling |
|
Yvonne Herbst |
CG Painter |
|
Jon Reisch |
VFX Artist |
|
Evan Pontoriero |
Modeling |
|
Phat Phuong |
CG Artist |
|
Jamie Frye |
CG Painter |
|
Japeth Pieper |
CG Painter |
|
Michael O'Brien |
VFX Artist |
|
Andy Whittock |
Shading |
|
Jeremy Vickery |
CG Artist |
|
Steve May |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Ernesto Nemesio |
Matte Painter |
|
Laura Phillips |
CG Painter |
|
Kamal Mistry |
Shading |
|
Paul Topolos |
Matte Painter |
|
Michael Kilgore |
Shading |
|
Brandon Onstott |
CG Artist |
|
Jack Paulus |
Visual Effects Technical Director |
|
Joshua Hollander |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Kamal Mistry |
VFX Artist |
|
Andrew Jimenez |
CG Artist |
|
Neil Blevins |
CG Artist |
|
David MacCarthy |
Visual Effects Technical Director |
|
Holly Lloyd |
Visual Effects |
|
Keith Daniel Klohn |
VFX Artist |
|
John Lee |
Matte Painter |
|
Glenn Kim |
CG Painter |
|
Dale Ruffolo |
Modeling |
|
Carlos Baena |
Animation |
|
Mach Tony Kobayashi |
VFX Artist |
|
Ferdi Scheepers |
VFX Artist |
|
Gary Bruins |
VFX Artist |
|
Erdem Taylan |
VFX Artist |
|
Andrew Butts |
Shading |
|
Patrick Guenette |
Shading |
|
Anthony Ho Wong |
Animation |
|
Bobby Beck |
Animation |
|
Brett Coderre |
Animation |
|
Jason Boose |
Animation |
|
Karen Kiser |
Animation |
|
Adam Burke |
Animation |
|
Michael Wu |
Animation |
|
Victor Navone |
Animation |
|
Matt Majers |
Animation |
|
David Earl Smith |
Animation |
|
Brett Pulliam |
Animation |
|
Kathleen Relyea |
Animation Department Coordinator |
|
Chris DiGiovanni |
Animation Manager |
|
Andrew Gordon |
Animation |
|
Bob Scott |
Animation |
|
Ron Zorman |
Animation |
|
Tasha Wedeen |
Animation |
|
Bobby Podesta |
Animation Director |
|
Brett Schulz |
Animation |
|
Matt Nolte |
Animation |
|
James Ford Murphy |
Animation Director |
|
Tom Gately |
Animation |
|
Jaime Landes Roe |
Animation |
|
Rodrigo Blaas |
Animation |
|
Shawn Krause |
Animation |
|
Jean-Claude Tran |
Animation |
|
Marco da Silva |
Animation |
|
Ian White |
Animation |
|
Michal Makarewicz |
Animation |
|
Steve Mason |
Animation |
|
Travis Hathaway |
Animation |
|
Don Crum |
Animation |
|
Sarah Mercey-Boose |
Animation |
|
Dave Mullins |
Animation |
|
Michael Stocker |
Animation |
|
Jon Mead |
Animation |
|
Dan Nguyen |
Animation |
|
Tia W. Kratter |
Shading |
|
Camera
Jeremy Lasky |
Director of Photography |
|
Jean-Claude Kalache |
Director of Photography |
|
Jay Kriss |
Camera Operator |
|
Lighting
Keith Cormier |
Lighting Artist |
|
Lloyd Bernberg |
Lighting Artist |
|
Jeremy Birn |
Lighting Artist |
|
Sungyeon Joh |
Lighting Artist |
|
Michael Sparber |
Lighting Artist |
|
Andrew Pienaar |
Lighting Artist |
|
Steven James |
Lighting Artist |
|
Ken Lao |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Airton Dittz Jr. |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Dale Ruffolo |
Lighting Artist |
|
Tim Best |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Art Department
William Cone |
Production Design |
|
Bob Pauley |
Production Design |
|
Jerome Ranft |
Sculptor |
|
Brian Fee |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Dan Scanlon |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Mark Andrews |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol |
Set Designer |
|
Jorgen Klubien |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Ted Mathot |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Andrea Warren |
Art Department Manager |
|
Stephanie Hamilton |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Ellen Moon Lee |
Graphic Designer |
|
Bud Luckey |
Concept Artist |
|
Bobby Podesta |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Patrick Siemer |
Digital Storyboarding |
|
Gary Schultz |
Set Designer |
|
Bud Luckey |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Jay Ward |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
James S. Baker |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Josh Cooley |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Dalton Grant |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Shane M. Thomas |
Art Department Manager |
|
Craig Foster |
Graphic Designer |
|
Ellen Moon Lee |
Title Designer |
|
Sophie Vincelette |
Set Supervisor |
|
Craig Foster |
Title Designer |
|
Louis Gonzales |
Digital Storyboarding |
|
Other Crew
David Munier |
Special Effects |
|
Doug Sweetland |
Supervising Animator |
|
Laura Leganza Reynolds |
Manager of Operations |
|
Chris Montan |
Executive Music Producer |
|
Eben Ostby |
Supervising Technical Director |
|
Scott Clark |
Supervising Animator |
|
Jay Faye |
Thanks |
|
Connor Funk |
Thanks |
|
Mario Andretti |
Thanks |
|
Cynthia Slavens |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Ryan Pemberton |
Thanks |
|
Joe Ranft |
In Memory Of |
|
Albert Lozano |
Production Artist |
|
Antonio Ghini |
Thanks |
|
John Zudell |
Thanks |
|
Paul Cichocki |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
David Sotnick |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Mark Leone |
Software Engineer |
|
Lucas Ives |
Software Engineer |
|
Gordon D.B. Cameron |
Software Engineer |
|
Wayne Wooten |
Software Engineer |
|
Susan Fisher Fong |
Software Engineer |
|
Kiril Vidimce |
Software Engineer |
|
Chris Schoeneman |
Software Engineer |
|
Malcolm Blanchard |
Software Engineer |
|
Brendan Donohoe |
Software Engineer |
|
Marlon Castro |
Security |
|
James G. Dashe |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Guillermo Segovia |
Craft Service |
|
Kristen Light |
Craft Service |
|
Michael Chann |
Software Engineer |
|
Lars R. Damerow |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Chris Lasell |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Gabriel Benveniste |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Candelaria Lozano |
Craft Service |
|
Jane Yen |
Software Engineer |
|
Elle Yoko Suzuki |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Kevin Nolting |
Second Film Editor |
|
Jay Weiland |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Matthew Lindahl |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Ross Dickinson |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Keith Kops |
Security |
|
Noah Skinner |
Security |
|
Lisa S. Young |
Software Engineer |
|
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Peter Ward |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Bob Roden |
Legal Services |
|
Tessa Swigart |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Andy Thomas |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Kristine Javier |
Security |
|
Luigi Passalacqua |
Craft Service |
|
Dana Basinger |
Projection |
|
Brad Kane |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
John Hazelton |
Projection |
|
Terry Lee Moseley |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Nelson Siu |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Michael Hitson |
Security |
|
Paul Strauss |
Software Engineer |
|
Martin Reddy |
Software Team Lead |
|
Jose Ignacio |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Torbin Xan Bullock |
Second Film Editor |
|
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Ian Westcott |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Gerald E. Hackett III |
Security |
|
Olga Velaszquez |
Craft Service |
|
Josh Minor |
Software Engineer |
|
Tom Lokovic |
Software Engineer |
|
Erik Forman |
Information Systems Manager |
|
Osvaldo Tomatis |
Craft Service |
|
Jerremy Holland |
Software Team Lead |
|
Gareth Davis |
Software Team Lead |
|
Ling Hsu |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Will Phan |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Paul Chideya |
Security |
|
Marie Nilsson |
Craft Service |
|
Francisco Figueroa |
Craft Service |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...