User rating:
Cast
Christina Ricci | As: Kathleen 'Kat' Harvey | |
Bill Pullman | As: Dr. James Harvey | |
Malachi Pearson | As: Casper (voice) | |
Cathy Moriarty | As: Carrigan Crittenden | |
Eric Idle | As: Paul 'Dibbs' Plutzker |
Storyline
Casper is a kind young ghost who peacefully haunts a mansion in Maine. When specialist James Harvey arrives to communicate with Casper and his fellow spirits, he brings along his teenage daughter, Kat. Casper quickly falls in love with Kat, but their budding relationship is complicated not only by his transparent state, but also by his troublemaking apparition uncles and their mischievous antics.
Tagline: | Seeing is believing. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Fantasy, Comedy, Family
Language: English
Release Date: 26 May 1995
Country: US
Runtime: 100m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: The Harvey Entertainment Company, Universal Pictures, Amblin Entertainment
Budget: $50,000,000
Revenue: $287,928,194
External Links
Cast
Christina Ricci |
Kathleen 'Kat' Harvey |
|
Bill Pullman |
Dr. James Harvey |
|
Malachi Pearson |
Casper (voice) |
|
Cathy Moriarty |
Carrigan Crittenden |
|
Eric Idle |
Paul 'Dibbs' Plutzker |
|
Joe Alaskey |
Stinkie (voice) |
|
Joe Nipote |
Stretch (voice) |
|
Brad Garrett |
Fatso (voice) |
|
Devon Sawa |
Casper on Screen |
|
Dan Aykroyd |
Dr. Raymond Stantz (uncredited) |
|
Chauncey Leopardi |
Nicky |
|
Spencer Vrooman |
Andreas |
|
Garette Ratliff Henson |
Vic DePhillippi |
|
Jessica Wesson |
Amber Whitmire |
|
Amy Brenneman |
Amelia Harvey |
|
Ben Stein |
Mr. Rugg |
|
Don Novello |
Father Guido Sarducci |
|
Terry Murphy |
Terry Murphy ('Hard Copy') |
|
Ernestine Mercer |
Woman Being Interviewed |
|
Doug Bruckner |
Reporter (voice) |
|
John Kassir |
The Crypt Keeper (voice) |
|
Wesley Thompson |
Mr. Curtis |
|
Michael Dubrow |
Student #1 |
|
J.J. Anderson |
Student #2 |
|
Jess Harnell |
Arnold (voice) |
|
Michael McCarty |
Drunk in Bar |
|
Micah Winkelspecht |
Student |
|
Mike Simmrin |
Phantom |
|
Fred Rogers |
Mr. Rogers (archive footage) |
|
Rodney Dangerfield |
Rodney Dangerfield (uncredited) |
|
Clint Eastwood |
Clint Eastwood (uncredited) |
|
Mel Gibson |
Mel Gibson (uncredited) |
|
Elise Main |
Little Red Riding Hood (uncredited) |
|
Tony Stef'Ano |
Kid at Party (uncredited) |
|
Janette Andrade |
Student (uncredited) |
|
Bill Farmer |
Fatso's Burping (uncredited) |
|
Harry Shearer |
Radio announcer (uncredited) |
Directed By
Steve E. Andrews |
First Assistant Director |
|
Brad Silberling |
Director |
|
Michele Panelli-Venetis |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Annette Haywood-Carter |
Script Supervisor |
|
Ana Maria Quintana |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
Sherri Stoner |
Writer |
|
Deanna Oliver |
Writer |
|
Joseph Oriolo |
Characters |
|
Production Crew
Steven Spielberg |
Executive Producer |
|
Colin Wilson |
Producer |
|
Gerald R. Molen |
Executive Producer |
|
Nancy Nayor |
Casting |
|
Steve Waterman |
Co-Producer |
|
Jeffrey A. Montgomery |
Executive Producer |
|
Paul Deason |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Paul Deason |
Associate Producer |
|
Steven R. Molen |
Production Supervisor |
|
Pam Kaye |
Production Accountant |
|
Allen Tinkley |
Location Manager |
|
Debbie DeRango |
Casting Associate |
|
Jeff Franklin |
Co-Producer |
Edited By
Michael Kahn |
Editor |
|
Jim Passon |
Color Timer |
|
Alan Cody |
Assistant Editor |
|
Peter Fandetti |
Assistant Editor |
|
Michael Fallavollita |
Assistant Editor |
|
Patrick Crane |
Assistant Editor |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Doug Jones |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Rosanna Norton |
Costume Design |
|
Matthew W. Mungle |
Makeup Artist |
|
Christina Smith |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Monty Westmore |
Makeup Artist |
|
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell |
Key Costumer |
|
Eric H. Sandberg |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Sharon Iris Crall |
Costumer |
|
Sound
James Horner |
Original Music Composer |
|
Gary Rydstrom |
Sound Designer |
|
Gary Rydstrom |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Richard Hymns |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Michael Silvers |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Dennie Thorpe |
Foley Artist |
|
Tony Eckert |
Foley Recordist |
|
Teresa Eckton |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Sandina Bailo-Lape |
Foley Editor |
|
Shawn Murphy |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Frank E. Eulner |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Joe E. Rand |
Music Editor |
|
Jim Henrikson |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Hugh Waddell |
ADR Editor |
|
Kenneth Schwarz |
Boom Operator |
|
Gary Summers |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Tom Barwick |
Foley Artist |
|
Charles M. Wilborn |
Sound Mixer |
|
Sara Bolder |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Dean Drabin |
ADR Mixer |
|
Ann Hadsell |
ADR Recordist |
|
Visual Effects
Phil Nibbelink |
Animation Director |
|
Michael Lantieri |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Eric Armstrong |
Animation Director |
|
Miguel A. Fuertes |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Mark Anthony Austin |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Camera
Dean Cundey |
Director of Photography |
|
Raymond Stella |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Raymond Stella |
"A" Camera Operator |
|
Clyde E. Bryan |
First Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Ronald Batzdorff |
Still Photographer |
|
Kenneth Zunder |
Additional Photography |
|
David James |
Still Photographer |
|
Casey Hotchkiss |
"B" Camera Operator |
|
Ron Cardarelli |
Key Grip |
|
Stephen Sfetku |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Sid Lucero |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Marty Dobkousky |
Grip |
|
Dave Wachtman |
Dolly Grip |
|
Jolanda R. Wipfli |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Steven Cardarelli |
Grip |
|
Lighting
Mark Soucie |
Lighting Technician |
|
Steve Chandler |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Michael Orefice |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Joseph J. Orefice |
Lighting Technician |
|
Ben O. Graham |
Lighting Technician |
|
Vincent Contarino |
Lighting Technician |
|
Anthony Wong |
Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Ed Verreaux |
Art Direction |
|
Leslie Dilley |
Production Design |
|
Brad Ricker |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Rosemary Brandenburg |
Set Decoration |
|
Greg Papalia |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Josh Lusby |
Set Designer |
|
Daniel Maltese |
Art Direction |
|
Gary A. Lee |
Set Designer |
|
Marvin Salsberg |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Antoinette J. Gordon |
Set Designer |
|
Jonathan Bobbitt |
Set Dresser |
|
Eric Ramirez |
Set Dresser |
|
Jeff Brown |
Greensman |
|
Thomas Meikle |
Sculptor |
|
Anthony 'AJ' Leonardi Jr. |
Standby Painter |
|
James P. Meehan |
Set Dresser |
|
Gene Nollman |
Set Designer |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...