User rating:
Cast
Delroy Lindo | As: Paul | |
Jonathan Majors | As: David | |
Clarke Peters | As: Otis | |
Norm Lewis | As: Eddie | |
Isiah Whitlock Jr. | As: Melvin |
Storyline
Four African-American Vietnam veterans return to Vietnam. They are in search of the remains of their fallen squad leader and the promise of buried treasure. These heroes battle forces of humanity and nature while confronted by the lasting ravages of the immorality of the Vietnam War.
Tagline: | A War Never Ends |
Certification: | R |
Cast
Delroy Lindo |
Paul |
|
Jonathan Majors |
David |
|
Clarke Peters |
Otis |
|
Norm Lewis |
Eddie |
|
Isiah Whitlock Jr. |
Melvin |
|
Mélanie Thierry |
Hedy Bouvier |
|
Paul Walter Hauser |
Simon |
|
Jasper Pääkkönen |
Seppo Havelin |
|
Johnny Nguyen |
Vinh Tran |
|
Lê Y Lan |
Tiên Luu |
|
Nguyen Ngoc Lâm |
Quân |
|
Sandy Huong Pham |
Michon |
|
Jean Reno |
Desroche |
|
Chadwick Boseman |
Stormin' Norman |
|
Veronica Ngo |
Hanoi Hannah |
|
Nguyen Anh Tuan |
Chavy |
|
Duc Luong |
Bao |
|
Quoc Tuan |
Tam |
|
Tran Minh Thuong |
Vietnamese Tracker |
|
Hoang Sang |
Nguyen |
|
Thanh Van |
Huy |
|
Nguyen Bao Ngoc |
Thuy (Waitress) |
|
Linh Huynh |
Kmue (Hotel Clerk) |
|
Le Cuong |
Hoang (Beer Vendor) |
|
Nhu Thuc |
Chu (Chicken Seller) |
|
Hung Cuong |
Binh (Fruit Seller) |
|
Thuy Hong |
Dung (Snake Seller) |
|
Nhu Le |
Anh |
|
Ngoc Anh |
Nu |
|
Hawk Newsome |
Black Lives Matters Leader |
|
Adrienne J. Stowers |
Janet |
|
Tirina Simons |
Kim |
|
Kenda Roberts |
Cissy |
|
Pernell Edward |
Melvin, Jr. |
|
Hanh Phuc |
Van |
|
Chu Xuan Ai |
Hoang (Viet Cong Vet) |
|
Jordan Morgan |
Dennis The Menace (Radio Man) |
|
Alex Winters |
Joe (Huey Pilot) |
|
Anton Patrynika |
Bernie (Huey Pilot) |
|
Casey Clark |
Vito (Gunner) |
|
Andrey Kasushkin |
Bobby Joe (Gunner) |
|
Suradet Dongthaisong |
Viet Cong Hero Sapper |
|
Nhut Linh |
Viet Cong Sapper |
|
Phuc Pham Hoang |
Viet Cong Sapper |
|
Quoc Toan |
Viet Cong Sapper |
|
Xuan Thanh |
Viet Cong Sapper |
|
Truc Linh |
Viet Cong Sapper |
|
Nguyen Kim Dung |
Viet Cong Sapper |
|
Nguyen Vu Truc Nhu |
Viet Cong Sapper |
|
Taweesak Baoseehah |
Tracker's Man #1 |
|
Surawan Satchukorn |
Tracker's Man #2 |
|
Pichaiyut Jongjai |
Tracker's Man #3 |
|
Chaiyos Chaiyosburana |
Desroche's Driver |
|
Laersak Phusomjai |
Tour Boat Pilot |
|
Amanda Nguyen |
Hanoi Radio Announcer (voice) |
|
Devin Rumer |
Captain Hill (uncredited) |
|
Rick Shuster |
Pilot (uncredited) |
|
Alexander Winters |
Joe Huey Pilot (uncredited) |
|
Mav Kang |
Dead Pilot (uncredited) |
|
Lyndon B. Johnson |
Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Malcolm X |
Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Hồ Chí Minh |
Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Richard Nixon |
Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Donald Trump |
Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Neil Armstrong |
Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Martin Luther King Jr. |
Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Muhammad Ali |
Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
Directed By
Spike Lee |
Director |
|
Trevor Tavares |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Navarutt Roongaroon |
Script Supervisor |
|
David Webb |
First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Spike Lee |
Writer |
|
Paul De Meo |
Writer |
|
Kevin Willmott |
Writer |
|
Danny Bilson |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Spike Lee |
Producer |
|
Beatriz Levin |
Producer |
|
Jon Kilik |
Producer |
|
Barry Levine |
Executive Producer |
|
Lloyd Levin |
Producer |
|
Mike Bundlie |
Executive Producer |
|
Jonathan Filley |
Executive Producer |
|
Nicholas Simon |
Line Producer |
|
Kim Taylor-Coleman |
Casting |
|
Jonathan Filley |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Benoît Jaubert |
Line Producer |
|
Voradet Emeam |
Location Manager |
|
Juliette Ménager |
Additional Casting |
|
Supakarn Yindee |
Local Casting |
|
Nicolas Derouet |
Casting Assistant |
|
Edited By
Adam Gough |
Editor |
|
Stephen Nakamura |
Colorist |
|
David Valdez |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Donna Berwick |
Costume Design |
|
Adenike Wright |
Hair Department Head |
|
Dana Kay Hart |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Dorotka Sapinska |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Sian Richards |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sean Gundlach |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Erica Rice |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Tammy Williamson |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Sarah Goodhue |
Costumer |
|
Watana Garum |
Makeup Artist |
|
Mustapha Mimis |
Key Costumer |
|
Deidra Dixon |
Hairstylist |
|
Larry M. Cherry |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Craig Anthony |
Costumer |
|
Larry V. Steele |
Costumer |
|
Regine Linhares |
Costumer |
|
Veronica Teong |
Costume Coordinator |
|
Joanna Rodriguez |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Punchaya 'Nern' Phorang |
Hairstylist |
|
Sound
Terence Blanchard |
Original Music Composer |
|
Jonathan Fuh |
Boom Operator |
|
José Antonio García |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Kate Bilinski |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Paul Hsu |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Frank Kern |
Foley Editor |
|
Philip Stockton |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Rochelle Claerbaut |
Music Supervisor |
|
Terence Blanchard |
Orchestrator |
|
Paul Hsu |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Kenton Jakub |
ADR Editor |
|
Marvin R. Morris |
Music Editor |
|
Terence Blanchard |
Conductor |
|
William Ross |
Orchestrator |
|
David Boulton |
ADR Mixer |
|
Dave Flynch |
Foley Editor |
|
George A. Lara |
Foley Recording Engineer |
|
Branka Mrkic |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Jiho Kim |
ADR Recordist |
|
Marko Costanzo |
Foley Artist |
|
Philip Stockton |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Craig Kyllonen |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Charat Phonwon |
Boom Operator |
|
Marvin Gaye |
Songs |
Visual Effects
Randall Balsmeyer |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Adnan Ahmed |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
David McElfresh |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
David Piombino |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
James Cooper |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Newton Thomas Sigel |
Director of Photography |
|
Ari Robbins |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Ari Robbins |
"A" Camera Operator |
|
Pithai Smithsuth |
"B" Camera Operator |
|
Phanom Phromachat |
Additional Camera |
|
Peter Byrne |
First Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Kat Spencer |
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
|
David Lee |
Still Photographer |
|
Chris Centrella |
Key Grip |
|
Somchart Karunpaisarn |
Key Grip |
|
John Trapman |
Aerial Director of Photography |
|
Lighting
Ian Kincaid |
Gaffer |
|
Chetsaristh Smithnookulkit |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Jeremy Woolsey |
Art Direction |
|
Jeanette Scott |
Set Decoration |
|
Anusorn Musicabutr |
Art Direction |
|
Wynn Thomas |
Production Design |
|
Kerry Spurrell |
Property Master |
|
Jason Sweers |
Graphic Designer |
|
Chon Thananawin |
Set Decoration |
|
Other Crew
Jeff Ward |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Luftar Von Rama |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
James Debbs |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Seng Kawee |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...