Downfall (2004)
Downfall (2004)
April 1945, a nation awaits its... Downfall
In April of 1945, Germany stands at the brink of defeat with the Russian Army closing in from the east and the Allied Expeditionary Force attacking from the west. In Berlin, capital of the Third Reich, Adolf Hitler proclaims that Germany will still achieve victory and orders his generals and advisers to fight to the last man. When the end finally does come, and Hitler lies dead by his own hand, what is left of his military must find a way to end the killing that is the Battle of Berlin, and lay down their arms in surrender.

User rating:

Cast

Corinna Harfouch Corinna Harfouch As: Magda Goebbels
Heino Ferch Heino Ferch As: Albert Speer
André Hennicke André Hennicke As: SS-Brigadeführer Wilhelm Mohnke
Bruno Ganz Bruno Ganz As: Adolf Hitler
Thomas Kretschmann Thomas Kretschmann As: SS-Gruppenführer Hermann Fegelein
See More

Storyline

In April of 1945, Germany stands at the brink of defeat with the Russian Army closing in from the east and the Allied Expeditionary Force attacking from the west. In Berlin, capital of the Third Reich, Adolf Hitler proclaims that Germany will still achieve victory and orders his generals and advisers to fight to the last man. When the end finally does come, and Hitler lies dead by his own hand, what is left of his military must find a way to end the killing that is the Battle of Berlin, and lay down their arms in surrender.


Tagline: April 1945, a nation awaits its... Downfall
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Drama, History, War

Language: German, Hungarian, Russian

Release Date: 08 September 2004

Country: Austria, Germany, Italy

Runtime: 156m

Company Credits

Company: WDR, Degeto Film, EOS Entertainment, Rai Cinema, Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF), Constantin Film Produktion, Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR), Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR)

Budget: $18,339,750

Revenue: $92,180,910

External Links

Directed By

Oliver Hirschbiegel

Oliver Hirschbiegel

Director

Hanus Polak

Hanus Polak

Assistant Director

Bohdan Graczyk

Bohdan Graczyk

Assistant Director

Hanus Polak Jr.

Hanus Polak Jr.

Assistant Director

Hanus Polak Jr.

Hanus Polak Jr.

Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Bernd Eichinger

Bernd Eichinger

Screenplay

Joachim Fest

Joachim Fest

Author

Traudl Junge

Traudl Junge

Author

Melissa Müller

Melissa Müller

Author

Cast

Corinna Harfouch

Corinna Harfouch

Magda Goebbels

Heino Ferch

Heino Ferch

Albert Speer

André Hennicke

André Hennicke

SS-Brigadeführer Wilhelm Mohnke

Bruno Ganz

Bruno Ganz

Adolf Hitler

Thomas Kretschmann

Thomas Kretschmann

SS-Gruppenführer Hermann Fegelein

Julia Jentsch

Julia Jentsch

Hanna Potrowski

Matthias Habich

Matthias Habich

Prof. Dr. Werner Haase

Jürgen Tonkel

Jürgen Tonkel

Erich Kempka

Alexandra Maria Lara

Alexandra Maria Lara

Traudl Junge

Justus von Dohnányi

Justus von Dohnányi

General der Infanterie Wilhelm Burgdorf

Devid Striesow

Devid Striesow

Feldwebel Tornow

Christian Berkel

Christian Berkel

Prof. Dr. Ernst-Günter Schenck

Thomas Thieme

Thomas Thieme

Martin Bormann

Ulrich Matthes

Ulrich Matthes

Joseph Goebbels

Juliane Köhler

Juliane Köhler

Eva Braun

Ulrich Noethen

Ulrich Noethen

Reichsführer SS Heinrich Himmler

Birgit Minichmayr

Birgit Minichmayr

Gerda Christian

Rolf Kanies

Rolf Kanies

General der Infanterie Hans Krebs

Michael Mendl

Michael Mendl

General der Artillerie Helmuth Weidling

Dirk Borchardt

Dirk Borchardt

Panzerkommandant

Götz Otto

Götz Otto

SS-Hauptsturmführer Otto Günsche

Fabian Busch

Fabian Busch

Obersturmbannführer Stehr

Martin Butzke

Martin Butzke

SS-Soldat 1

Thomas Limpinsel

Thomas Limpinsel

Kammerdiener Heinz Linge

Tanja Schleiff

Tanja Schleiff

Russische Ärztin

Alexander Held

Alexander Held

Walter Hewel

Dieter Mann

Dieter Mann

Feldmarschall Wilhelm Keitel

Oliver Stritzel

Oliver Stritzel

Maschinist Hentschel

Karl Kranzkowski

Karl Kranzkowski

Wilhelm Kranz

Heinrich Schmieder

Heinrich Schmieder

Rochus Misch

Bettina Redlich

Bettina Redlich

Frl. Constanze Manziarly

Christian Redl

Christian Redl

Generaloberst Alfred Jodl

Anna Thalbach

Anna Thalbach

Hanna Reitsch

Michael Brandner

Michael Brandner

H. Fritzche

Dietrich Hollinderbäumer

Dietrich Hollinderbäumer

Ritter Robert von Greim

Christian Hoening

Christian Hoening

Reichsarzt SS Grawitz

Ulrike Krumbiegel

Ulrike Krumbiegel

Dorothee Kranz

Veit Stübner

Veit Stübner

Obergruppenführer Tellermann

Christian Schmidt

Christian Schmidt

SS-Mann Greifkommando

Michael Kind

Michael Kind

SA-Mann / Ruinenkeller

August Schmölzer

August Schmölzer

Baur

Donevan Gunia

Donevan Gunia

Peter Kranz

Enno Hesse

Enno Hesse

Oberleutnant

Henning Peker

Henning Peker

Wachsoldat vor der Wolfsschanze (uncredited)

Elizaveta Boyarskaya

Elizaveta Boyarskaya

Schwester Erna

Mathias Gnädinger

Mathias Gnädinger

Hermann Göring

Igor Sergeev

Igor Sergeev

Russischer Soldat

Thorsten Krohn

Thorsten Krohn

Dr. Stumpfegger

Oleg Popov

Oleg Popov

Adjutant von General Weidling

Stefan Mehren

Stefan Mehren

Verwundeter Soldat

Bohdan Graczyk

Bohdan Graczyk

Oberst Clausen

Norbert Heckner

Norbert Heckner

Standesbeamter Wagner

Klaus-Jürgen Steinmann

Klaus-Jürgen Steinmann

Offizier 1

Dmitriy Bykovskiy-Romashov

Dmitriy Bykovskiy-Romashov

Soldat 2

Vsevolod Tsurilo

Vsevolod Tsurilo

Russischer Adjutant

Elisabeth von Koch

Elisabeth von Koch

Margarete Lorenz

Igor Bubenchikov

Igor Bubenchikov

Schadle

Katerina Poladjan

Katerina Poladjan

Russische Arzthelferin

Jurij Schrader

Jurij Schrader

Dolmetscher

Konstantin Lukashov

Konstantin Lukashov

Älterer Soldat

Dieter Rupp

Dieter Rupp

Mohnke's Adjutant im Bunker (uncredited)

Mariya Semyonova

Mariya Semyonova

Rothaarige Frau

Andrey Blagoslovenskiy

Andrey Blagoslovenskiy

Soldat im Ruinenkeller

Production Crew

Bernd Eichinger

Bernd Eichinger

Producer

An Dorthe Braker

An Dorthe Braker

Casting

Christine Rothe

Christine Rothe

Executive Producer

Doris J. Heinze

Doris J. Heinze

Co-Producer

Wolf-Dietrich Brücker

Wolf-Dietrich Brücker

Co-Producer

Mila Koudriashova

Mila Koudriashova

Publicist

Bettina Bartl

Bettina Bartl

Publicist

Kerstin Böck

Kerstin Böck

Publicist

Yakov Gordin

Yakov Gordin

Location Manager

Svetlana Lukash

Svetlana Lukash

Location Manager

Vladimir Plyatskovsky

Vladimir Plyatskovsky

Location Manager

Oksana Rusalinova

Oksana Rusalinova

Location Manager

Maxim Volodin

Maxim Volodin

Location Manager

Jörn Klamroth

Jörn Klamroth

Co-Producer

Edited By

Hans Funck

Hans Funck

Editor

Fabian Schmidt

Fabian Schmidt

Dialogue Editor

Costume and Makeup

Claudia Bobsin

Claudia Bobsin

Costume Design

Waldemar Pokromski

Waldemar Pokromski

Makeup Artist

Andrew Mollo

Andrew Mollo

Other

Margrit Neufink

Margrit Neufink

Makeup Artist

Natalya Zamakhina

Natalya Zamakhina

Costume Supervisor

Sound

Stephan Zacharias

Stephan Zacharias

Original Music Composer

Nico Krebs

Nico Krebs

Sound Designer

Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard

Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard

Sound Effects Editor

Carsten Richter

Carsten Richter

Foley

Philipp Sellier

Philipp Sellier

Foley

Norbert Zich

Norbert Zich

Dolby Consultant

Jörn Poetzl

Jörn Poetzl

Foley

Abi Schneider

Abi Schneider

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects

Thomas Zauner

Thomas Zauner

Visual Effects Supervisor

Stefanie Stalf

Stefanie Stalf

Visual Effects Producer

Camera

Rainer Klausmann

Rainer Klausmann

Director of Photography

Tilman Büttner

Tilman Büttner

Steadicam Operator

Jürgen Olczyk

Jürgen Olczyk

Still Photographer

Carol Burandt von Kameke

Carol Burandt von Kameke

First Assistant Camera

Sebastian Meuschel

Sebastian Meuschel

Steadicam Operator

Marcus Pohlus

Marcus Pohlus

Steadicam Operator

Lighting

Konstantin Kostin

Konstantin Kostin

Gaffer

Dirk Eichler

Dirk Eichler

Lighting Technician

Art Department

Bernd Lepel

Bernd Lepel

Production Design

Elena Zhukova

Elena Zhukova

Art Direction

Aleksey Filatov

Aleksey Filatov

Assistant Art Director

Sergey Fukalov

Sergey Fukalov

Assistant Art Director

Other Crew

Oskar Roehler

Oskar Roehler

Thanks

Tom Tykwer

Tom Tykwer

Thanks

Oleg Korytin

Oleg Korytin

Stunt Coordinator

Irina Melnikova

Irina Melnikova

Property Master

Ekaterina Omakhanova

Ekaterina Omakhanova

Property Master

Galina Zaigraeva

Galina Zaigraeva

Property Master

Natasha Grachova

Natasha Grachova

Special Effects Coordinator

Sergey Golovkin

Sergey Golovkin

Stunts

Christine Jahn

Christine Jahn

Post Production Supervisor

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Downfall, check these movies out...