User rating:
Cast
Karl Urban | As: Judge Dredd | |
Olivia Thirlby | As: Cassandra Anderson | |
Lena Headey | As: Ma-Ma | |
Wood Harris | As: Kay | |
Langley Kirkwood | As: Judge Lex |
Storyline
In the future, America is a dystopian wasteland. The latest scourge is Ma-Ma, a prostitute-turned-drug pusher with a dangerous new drug and aims to take over the city. The only possibility of stopping her is an elite group of urban police called Judges, who combine the duties of judge, jury and executioner to deliver a brutal brand of swift justice. But even the top-ranking Judge, Dredd, discovers that taking down Ma-Ma isn’t as easy as it seems in this explosive adaptation of the hugely popular comic series.
Tagline: | Judgement is coming. |
Certification: | R |
Cast
Karl Urban |
Judge Dredd |
|
Olivia Thirlby |
Cassandra Anderson |
|
Lena Headey |
Ma-Ma |
|
Wood Harris |
Kay |
|
Langley Kirkwood |
Judge Lex |
|
Tamer Burjaq |
Ma-Ma Bodyguard |
|
Joe Vaz |
Big Joe |
|
Rakie Ayola |
Chief Judge |
|
Junior Singo |
Amos |
|
Luke Tyler |
Freel |
|
Jason Cope |
Zwirner |
|
Domhnall Gleeson |
Clan Techie |
|
Warrick Grier |
Caleb (uncredited) |
|
Rachel Wood |
Control Operator 1 |
|
Andile Mngadi |
Passenger (uncredited) |
|
Porteus Xandau |
Driver (uncredited) |
|
Emma Breschi |
Hostage (uncredited) |
|
Shoki Mokgapa |
Woman with Child (uncredited) |
|
Yohan Chun |
Girl in Window (uncredited) |
|
Eden Knowles |
Girl in Window (uncredited) |
|
Desmond Lai Lan |
Homeless Man (uncredited) |
|
Deobia Oparei |
Paramedic TJ (uncredited) |
|
Patrick Lyster |
Control Operator 2 (uncredited) |
|
Travis Snyders |
Slo-Mo Junkies (uncredited) |
|
Scott Sparrow |
Japhet (uncredited) |
|
Marty Kintu |
Big Joe Gang Member (uncredited) |
|
Nicole Bailey |
Cathy (uncredited) |
|
Daniel Hadebe |
Judge at Entrance (uncredited) |
|
Francis Chouler |
Judge at Entrance (uncredited) |
|
Edwin Perry |
Judge Alwarez (uncredited) |
|
Karl Thaning |
Judge Chan (uncredited) |
|
Michele Levin |
Judge Kaplan (uncredited) |
|
Chad Phillips |
Slo-Mo Junkie |
Directed By
Vinca Cox |
Script Supervisor |
|
Julia Chiavetta |
Script Supervisor |
|
Lee Grumett |
First Assistant Director |
|
Pete Travis |
Director |
|
Alex Garland |
Director |
Writing Credits
John Wagner |
Characters |
|
Carlos Ezquerra |
Characters |
|
Alex Garland |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Kate Dowd |
Casting |
|
Sarah Halley Finn |
Casting |
|
Denton Douglas |
Casting |
|
Robert Bentley |
Location Manager |
|
Allon Reich |
Producer |
|
Sara Desmond |
Production Manager |
|
Michael S. Murphey |
Co-Producer |
|
Alex Garland |
Producer |
|
Andrew Macdonald |
Producer |
|
Adi Shankar |
Executive Producer |
|
Chris Kingsley |
Producer |
|
Michael Elson |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Marisa Sonemann-Turner |
Production Manager |
|
Deepak Nayar |
Executive Producer |
|
Jason Kingsley |
Producer |
|
Stuart Ford |
Executive Producer |
|
Joanne Smith |
Associate Producer |
|
Edited By
Mark Eckersley |
Editor |
|
Emanuele Giraldo |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Michael O'Connor |
Costume Design |
|
Diana Cilliers |
Costume Design |
|
Kerry Skelton |
Makeup Artist |
|
Hetta Burger |
Set Costumer |
|
Christa Schoeman |
Hairstylist |
|
Inge Hough |
Set Costumer |
|
Francesca Van Der Feyst |
Hairstylist |
|
Jacomina Jankowitz |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Rick de Souza |
Set Costumer |
|
Megan Tanner |
Makeup Designer |
|
Megan Tanner |
Hair Designer |
|
Rob Carlisle |
Prosthetics Sculptor |
|
Sound
Glenn Freemantle |
Sound Designer |
|
Paul Leonard-Morgan |
Original Music Composer |
|
Jack Stew |
Foley |
|
Glenn Freemantle |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Danny Freemantle |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Niv Adiri |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Ian Tapp |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Eilam Hoffman |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
James Shannon |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Yann McCullough |
Music Editor |
|
Gillian Dodders |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Jon Thum |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Nick Drew |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Tim Field |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Shome Dasgupta |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Priyanka Balasubramania |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Sara Bennett |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Jean-Claude Deguara |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Andrew Morley |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Rudi Holzapfel |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Angela Hunt |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Pablo Grillo |
Animation |
|
Max Poolman |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Ilze Kitshoff |
Still Photographer |
|
Anthony Dod Mantle |
Director of Photography |
|
Peter Belcher |
Camera Operator |
|
Telfer Barnes |
Camera Operator |
|
Michael Carstensen |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Sarel Pretorius |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Joe Alblas |
Still Photographer |
|
Lighting
Thomas Neivelt |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Mark Digby |
Production Design |
|
Patrick O'Connor |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Katrina Mackay |
Art Direction |
|
Graeme Cowie |
Conceptual Design |
|
Christophe Dalberg |
Art Direction |
|
Catherine Palmer |
Art Direction |
|
Daniël Hugo |
Conceptual Design |
|
Paul Cripps |
Art Direction |
|
Emilia Roux |
Art Direction |
|
Alan Munro |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Joe Pistorius |
Conceptual Design |
|
Mark Walker |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Lorraine Alvarez-Posen |
Conceptual Design |
|
Christo Strydom |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Michelle Day |
Set Decoration |
|
Patrick Rolfe |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Nigel Salter |
Property Master |
|
Tom Olive |
Set Decoration |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...