Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
They took the American dream for a ride
American car designer Carroll Shelby and the British-born driver Ken Miles work together to battle corporate interference, the laws of physics, and their own personal demons to build a revolutionary race car for Ford Motor Company and take on the dominating race cars of Enzo Ferrari at the 24 Hours of Le Mans in France in 1966.

User rating:

Cast

Ray McKinnon Ray McKinnon As: Phil Remington
Matt Damon Matt Damon As: Carroll Shelby
Christian Bale Christian Bale As: Ken Miles
Josh Lucas Josh Lucas As: Leo Beebe
Wallace Langham Wallace Langham As: Dr. Granger
See More

Storyline

American car designer Carroll Shelby and the British-born driver Ken Miles work together to battle corporate interference, the laws of physics, and their own personal demons to build a revolutionary race car for Ford Motor Company and take on the dominating race cars of Enzo Ferrari at the 24 Hours of Le Mans in France in 1966.


Tagline: They took the American dream for a ride
Certification: PG-13

Details

Genres: Drama, Action, History

Language: English, French, Italian, Japanese

Release Date: 13 November 2019

Country: France, United States

Runtime: 152m

Company Credits

Company: 20th Century Fox, Chernin Entertainment

Budget: $97,600,000

Revenue: $220,803,003

External Links

Directed By

James Mangold

James Mangold

Director

Sheila Waldron

Sheila Waldron

Script Supervisor

Dea Cantu

Dea Cantu

Script Supervisor

Betty Hugo

Betty Hugo

Continuity

Elizabeth Seaford

Elizabeth Seaford

Script Supervisor

Marvin Williams

Marvin Williams

First Assistant Director

Cheyenne Corre

Cheyenne Corre

First Assistant Director

Ian Stone

Ian Stone

First Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Jez Butterworth

Jez Butterworth

Screenplay

John-Henry Butterworth

John-Henry Butterworth

Screenplay

Jason Keller

Jason Keller

Writer

Ron Peters

Ron Peters

Script Consultant

Cast

Ray McKinnon

Ray McKinnon

Phil Remington

Matt Damon

Matt Damon

Carroll Shelby

Christian Bale

Christian Bale

Ken Miles

Josh Lucas

Josh Lucas

Leo Beebe

Wallace Langham

Wallace Langham

Dr. Granger

Brad Beyer

Brad Beyer

Wayne - Customer

Jon Bernthal

Jon Bernthal

Lee Iacocca

Rudolf Martin

Rudolf Martin

Dieter Voss

J.J. Feild

J.J. Feild

Roy Lunn

Remo Girone

Remo Girone

Enzo Ferrari

Jonathan LaPaglia

Jonathan LaPaglia

Pit Engineer - Eddie

Tracy Letts

Tracy Letts

Henry Ford II

Christopher Darga

Christopher Darga

John Holman

Ward Horton

Ward Horton

Test Driver - Burt

Corrado Invernizzi

Corrado Invernizzi

Franco Gozzi

Sean Carrigan

Sean Carrigan

Walt Hansgen

Caitriona Balfe

Caitriona Balfe

Mollie Miles

Lou Beatty Jr.

Lou Beatty Jr.

Janitor

Evan Arnold

Evan Arnold

SCCA Official

Adam Mayfield

Adam Mayfield

Lloyd Ruby

Emil Beheshti

Emil Beheshti

Aeronutronics Chief Engineer

Ian Harding

Ian Harding

Ford Executive - Ian

Jack McMullen

Jack McMullen

Charlie Agapiou

Joseph Williamson

Joseph Williamson

Don Frey

Drew Rausch

Drew Rausch

Pilot Private Plane

Giles Matthey

Giles Matthey

Lance Reventlow

Giovanni Cirfiera

Giovanni Cirfiera

Gianni Agnelli

Lachlan Buchanan

Lachlan Buchanan

Celebrity MC - Cloverfield

Darin Cooper

Darin Cooper

Reporter - Sam

Ben Collins

Ben Collins

Denny Hulme

Tanner Foust

Tanner Foust

Ronnie Bucknum

Wyatt Nash

Wyatt Nash

Cool Young Buyer

Darrin Prescott

Darrin Prescott

Bob Bondurant

Andrew Burlinson

Andrew Burlinson

Ford Executive #2

Benjamin Rigby

Benjamin Rigby

Bruce McLaren

Michael Lanahan

Michael Lanahan

Brumos Executive

Stefania Spampinato

Stefania Spampinato

Ferrari Translator

Dallas Chandler

Dallas Chandler

Raceway Guest

Peter Arpesella

Peter Arpesella

Mauro - Ferrari Pit Chief

Noah Jupe

Noah Jupe

Peter Miles

Ottavio Taddei

Ottavio Taddei

Italian Photographer

Elizabeth Dement

Elizabeth Dement

Ford Secretary #1

Shawn Law

Shawn Law

AJ "Gus" Scussel

Scott Rapp

Scott Rapp

Police Officer

Alex Gurney

Alex Gurney

Dan Gurney

Francesco Bauco

Francesco Bauco

Lorenzo Bandini

Guido Cocomello

Guido Cocomello

Ludo Scarfiotti

Luigi Debiasse

Luigi Debiasse

Ford Italian Translator - Gary

Production Crew

James Mangold

James Mangold

Producer

Michael Mann

Michael Mann

Executive Producer

Ronna Kress

Ronna Kress

Casting Director

Lucas Foster

Lucas Foster

Executive Producer

Jenno Topping

Jenno Topping

Producer

Kevin Halloran

Kevin Halloran

Executive Producer

Barbara Harris

Barbara Harris

ADR Voice Casting

Peter Chernin

Peter Chernin

Producer

Adam Somner

Adam Somner

Executive Producer

Cassandra Han

Cassandra Han

Casting

Lorenzo Viti

Lorenzo Viti

Casting Associate

Tracy Dixon

Tracy Dixon

Extras Casting

Lauren Richer

Lauren Richer

Casting Coordinator

Joseph Hicks

Joseph Hicks

Extras Casting

Chad Darnell

Chad Darnell

Extras Casting

Dani Bernfeld

Dani Bernfeld

Executive Producer

Kissy Dugan

Kissy Dugan

Casting

Kelly Hunt

Kelly Hunt

Extras Casting

Edited By

Michael McCusker

Michael McCusker

Editor

Dirk Westervelt

Dirk Westervelt

Editor

Andrew Buckland

Andrew Buckland

Editor

Skip Kimball

Skip Kimball

Digital Intermediate Colorist

Sandra Grubb

Sandra Grubb

First Assistant Editor

Christopher Rucinski

Christopher Rucinski

Assistant Editor

John Berri

John Berri

Additional Editor

Tashi Trieu

Tashi Trieu

Digital Intermediate Editor

Costume and Makeup

Daniel Orlandi

Daniel Orlandi

Costume Design

Mark Peterson

Mark Peterson

Costume Supervisor

Ken Diaz

Ken Diaz

Makeup Artist

Amy Wood

Amy Wood

Hair Department Head

Randi Mavestrand

Randi Mavestrand

Makeup Artist

Connie Kallos

Connie Kallos

Hairstylist

Philip Maldonado

Philip Maldonado

Set Costumer

Laura Calvo

Laura Calvo

Makeup Artist

Jane Galli

Jane Galli

Makeup Department Head

Heather Sease

Heather Sease

Key Costumer

Gloria Pasqua Casny

Gloria Pasqua Casny

Hair Department Head

Alex Noble

Alex Noble

Makeup Artist

Tom Cummins

Tom Cummins

Key Set Costumer

Heather Cummings

Heather Cummings

Makeup Artist

Rob Saduski

Rob Saduski

Costumer

Tyra Youland

Tyra Youland

Ager/Dyer

Nanrose Buchman

Nanrose Buchman

Costumer

Rhonda Ann Burns

Rhonda Ann Burns

Hairstylist

Danny Molaschi

Danny Molaschi

Key Costumer

Robert Wilson

Robert Wilson

Hairstylist

Valérie Chapelle

Valérie Chapelle

Key Hair Stylist

Aubrey Marie

Aubrey Marie

Key Hair Stylist

Cynthia Hernandez

Cynthia Hernandez

Makeup Artist

Nanci Cascio

Nanci Cascio

Hairstylist

Jade Brandt

Jade Brandt

Seamstress

Hans Georg Struhar

Hans Georg Struhar

Key Set Costumer

Vanessa Grayson

Vanessa Grayson

Costumer

John Ringhoff

John Ringhoff

Ager/Dyer

J.C. Davis

J.C. Davis

Hairstylist

Andrew Nelson

Andrew Nelson

Set Costumer

Lexx Staats

Lexx Staats

Makeup Artist

Damien Quinn

Damien Quinn

Set Costumer

Meghan Heaney

Meghan Heaney

Hairstylist

Randi Owens Arroyo

Randi Owens Arroyo

Makeup Artist

Georgette Sweet

Georgette Sweet

Hairstylist

Jessica Posada

Jessica Posada

Set Costumer

Gaelle Masson

Gaelle Masson

Wardrobe Assistant

Kristen Kopp

Kristen Kopp

Assistant Costume Designer

Shaquanta Prescott

Shaquanta Prescott

Hairstylist

Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud

Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud

Makeup Artist

Brent Keene

Brent Keene

Additional Hairstylist

Jenni Brown Greenberg

Jenni Brown Greenberg

Makeup Supervisor

Caitlin Doolittle

Caitlin Doolittle

Costume Coordinator

Kimberly Buckley

Kimberly Buckley

Costumer

Amelia McKinney

Amelia McKinney

Costumer

Georgia Sedmak

Georgia Sedmak

Costumer

Sound

Marco Beltrami

Marco Beltrami

Original Music Composer

Paul Massey

Paul Massey

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Buck Sanders

Buck Sanders

Music

Donald Sylvester

Donald Sylvester

Supervising Sound Editor

Steven Morrow

Steven Morrow

Sound Mixer

David Gianmarco

David Gianmarco

Sound Designer

Visual Effects

Charles-Axel Vollard

Charles-Axel Vollard

Special Effects Supervisor

Laurens Ehrmann

Laurens Ehrmann

Visual Effects Supervisor

Eric D. Christensen

Eric D. Christensen

Visual Effects Supervisor

Christal Wolgamott

Christal Wolgamott

Visual Effects Producer

Mathias Frodin

Mathias Frodin

Compositing Supervisor

Dave Morley

Dave Morley

Visual Effects Supervisor

Olivier Dumont

Olivier Dumont

Visual Effects Supervisor

Malte Sarnes

Malte Sarnes

Visual Effects Supervisor

Gaia Bussolati

Gaia Bussolati

Visual Effects Supervisor

Justin Golden

Justin Golden

Visual Effects Coordinator

Thomas Scott Holland

Thomas Scott Holland

Visual Effects Coordinator

Miquel Ubeda

Miquel Ubeda

Compositing Lead

Qazi Hamza Javed

Qazi Hamza Javed

Modeling

Abhijitsinh Gohil

Abhijitsinh Gohil

Visual Effects Coordinator

Matt Greig

Matt Greig

Compositing Supervisor

Clint G. Reagan

Clint G. Reagan

Pre-Visualization Supervisor

Don Kemmer

Don Kemmer

Visual Effects Coordinator

Alexandria Johnson

Alexandria Johnson

Pre-Visualization Coordinator

Cale Jacox

Cale Jacox

Compositing Supervisor

Carlo Monaghan

Carlo Monaghan

Compositing Supervisor

Jesús L. Yapor

Jesús L. Yapor

Compositing Lead

Hawkins DuBois

Hawkins DuBois

Visual Effects Coordinator

Zach Groves

Zach Groves

Visual Effects Coordinator

Nathan Parade de la Feraude

Nathan Parade de la Feraude

Visual Effects Coordinator

Alessandra Spadaro

Alessandra Spadaro

Visual Effects Coordinator

Sara Moore

Sara Moore

Visual Effects Producer

Sean Kilkenny

Sean Kilkenny

Visual Effects Production Assistant

Tabitha Woodman

Tabitha Woodman

Visual Effects Production Manager

Camera

Phedon Papamichael

Phedon Papamichael

Director of Photography

Merrick Morton

Merrick Morton

Still Photographer

P. Scott Sakamoto

P. Scott Sakamoto

Steadicam Operator

David Luckenbach

David Luckenbach

Camera Operator

Onofrio Nino Pansini

Onofrio Nino Pansini

Camera Operator

Manning Tillman

Manning Tillman

First Assistant "D" Camera

Jeremy Brussell

Jeremy Brussell

Best Boy Grip

Peter Chrimes

Peter Chrimes

Key Grip

Tommy Tieche

Tommy Tieche

Camera Operator

Nino Neuboeck

Nino Neuboeck

First Assistant Camera

Ray Garcia

Ray Garcia

Key Grip

Sarah Galley

Sarah Galley

Second Assistant Camera

Jerry Patton

Jerry Patton

Second Assistant Camera

Jordan Harriman

Jordan Harriman

Digital Imaging Technician

Robert M. Sagaser

Robert M. Sagaser

First Assistant Camera

Zsolt P. Haraszti

Zsolt P. Haraszti

Second Assistant Camera

Jimmy Ward

Jimmy Ward

First Assistant Camera

Cary Lalonde

Cary Lalonde

First Assistant Camera

Abdelkarim Belkasemi

Abdelkarim Belkasemi

Camera Operator

Andrew Crankshaw

Andrew Crankshaw

Assistant Camera

Felix Terreyre Saint-Cast

Felix Terreyre Saint-Cast

Second Assistant Camera

John Taggart

John Taggart

Camera Operator

Lonny Danler

Lonny Danler

Digital Imaging Technician

Roger Spain

Roger Spain

Second Assistant Camera

Lighting

Mike Tyson

Mike Tyson

Rigging Gaffer

Michael Bauman

Michael Bauman

Gaffer

Michael Ambrose

Michael Ambrose

Gaffer

Jeff Barco

Jeff Barco

Lighting Programmer

Matt Floyd

Matt Floyd

Key Rigging Grip

Luis Moreno

Luis Moreno

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Harrison Palmer

Harrison Palmer

Rigging Grip

Rusty Edmonson

Rusty Edmonson

Electrician

Andrew Kyle Morrison

Andrew Kyle Morrison

Electrician

Lucas Staley

Lucas Staley

Rigging Grip

Nick Papanickolas

Nick Papanickolas

Rigging Grip

Morten Petersen

Morten Petersen

Best Boy Electric

Alejandro J. Castillo

Alejandro J. Castillo

Lighting Technician

Jamie Baglio

Jamie Baglio

Electrician

Mike Bonnaud

Mike Bonnaud

Rigging Gaffer

Thomas McCarty

Thomas McCarty

Lighting Technician

Eddie A. Reid IV

Eddie A. Reid IV

Lighting Technician

Eric Tolzmann

Eric Tolzmann

Lighting Technician

Ffilip Bolton

Ffilip Bolton

Lighting Technician

Beau Bellanich

Beau Bellanich

Rigging Grip

Adrienne Brown

Adrienne Brown

Rigging Grip

Benjamin Baggott

Benjamin Baggott

Electrician

Brian Knox

Brian Knox

Rigging Grip

Stephen Martin Paull

Stephen Martin Paull

Lighting Technician

Kevin Brenner

Kevin Brenner

Electrician

Cristian Cazor

Cristian Cazor

Lighting Technician

John Charles Schneider

John Charles Schneider

Lighting Technician

Cameron Jones

Cameron Jones

Rigging Grip

Ryan D. Hansford

Ryan D. Hansford

Lighting Artist

Taylor Lenton

Taylor Lenton

Lighting Supervisor

Art Department

Robert Woodruff

Robert Woodruff

Set Designer

Maya Shimoguchi

Maya Shimoguchi

Supervising Art Director

François Audouy

François Audouy

Production Design

Scott Herbertson

Scott Herbertson

Set Designer

Peter Lando

Peter Lando

Set Decoration

Dianne Chadwick

Dianne Chadwick

Graphic Designer

Lori West

Lori West

Graphic Designer

Matthew Gatlin

Matthew Gatlin

Art Direction

Gary Warshaw

Gary Warshaw

Art Direction

Mark Boucher

Mark Boucher

Set Dresser

Robert Andrew Johnson

Robert Andrew Johnson

Art Direction

Jason Bedig

Jason Bedig

Leadman

Rich Romig

Rich Romig

Set Designer

Mike Villarino

Mike Villarino

Construction Coordinator

Edward J. Protiva

Edward J. Protiva

Set Dresser

J.P. Jones

J.P. Jones

Property Master

Loïc Chavanon

Loïc Chavanon

Assistant Art Director

Steven DeSantis

Steven DeSantis

Construction Coordinator

Gabriel Hardman

Gabriel Hardman

Storyboard Artist

David Ladish

David Ladish

Set Dresser

Gustaf Aspegren

Gustaf Aspegren

Art Direction

Scott Lukowski

Scott Lukowski

Concept Artist

Erin E. Riegel

Erin E. Riegel

Assistant Art Director

Jordan Ferrer

Jordan Ferrer

Art Direction

Patrick Dunn-Baker

Patrick Dunn-Baker

Set Designer

Scott M. Anderson

Scott M. Anderson

Set Dresser

Chelsey Morin

Chelsey Morin

Set Decorating Coordinator

Christine Mouchard

Christine Mouchard

Art Department Coordinator

Chris Cortner

Chris Cortner

Assistant Art Director

Rob Tokarz

Rob Tokarz

Assistant Art Director

Philip Ginolfi

Philip Ginolfi

Construction Foreman

Hilary DeWaay

Hilary DeWaay

Graphic Designer

Jameson Buston

Jameson Buston

Leadman

D. Tobias Denney

D. Tobias Denney

Property Master

Danny Diamond

Danny Diamond

Set Decoration Buyer

Stephanie L. Allen

Stephanie L. Allen

Set Decoration Buyer

John Horning

John Horning

Set Dresser

Other Crew

Tanner Foust

Tanner Foust

Stunt Driver

Rachel Litz

Rachel Litz

Visual Effects Editor

Fabio Scotellaro

Fabio Scotellaro

Visual Effects Editor

Mark Suveg

Mark Suveg

Video Assist Operator

Bogdan Iofciulescu

Bogdan Iofciulescu

Techno Crane Operator

Noah Vice

Noah Vice

CG Supervisor

David Cunningham

David Cunningham

CG Supervisor

Russ Sueyoshi

Russ Sueyoshi

Digital Effects Supervisor

Donald Fulmer

Donald Fulmer

Scenic Artist

David Bemi

David Bemi

CG Supervisor

Ross McCabe

Ross McCabe

CG Supervisor

Steve Mihaylov

Steve Mihaylov

CG Supervisor

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Ford v Ferrari, check these movies out...