User rating:
Cast
Matthew Broderick | As: Dr. Niko Tatopoulos | |
Jean Reno | As: Philippe Roaché | |
Maria Pitillo | As: Audrey Timmonds | |
Hank Azaria | As: Victor 'Animal' Palotti | |
Kevin Dunn | As: Colonel Hicks |
Storyline
French nuclear tests irradiate an iguana into a giant monster that viciously attacks freighter ships in the Pacific Ocean. A team of experts, including Niko Tatopoulos, conclude that the oversized reptile is the culprit. Before long, the giant lizard is loose in Manhattan as the US military races to destroy the monster before it reproduces and it's spawn takes over the world.
Tagline: | Size does matter. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Science Fiction, Action, Thriller
Language: English, Français, 日本語, Pусский, Español
Release Date: 20 May 1998
Country: JP, US
Runtime: 138m
Company Credits
Company: TOHO, TriStar Pictures, Independent Pictures (II), Fried Films, Centropolis Entertainment, Independent Pictures
Budget: $130,000,000
Revenue: $379,000,000
External Links
Cast
Matthew Broderick |
Dr. Niko Tatopoulos |
|
Jean Reno |
Philippe Roaché |
|
Maria Pitillo |
Audrey Timmonds |
|
Hank Azaria |
Victor 'Animal' Palotti |
|
Kevin Dunn |
Colonel Hicks |
|
Michael Lerner |
Mayor Ebert |
|
Harry Shearer |
Charles Caiman |
|
Arabella Field |
Lucy Palotti |
|
Vicki Lewis |
Dr. Elsie Chapman |
|
Doug Savant |
Sergeant O'Neal |
|
Malcolm Danare |
Dr. Mendel Craven |
|
Lorry Goldman |
Gene, Mayor's Aide |
|
Christian Aubert |
Jean-Luc |
|
Philippe Bergeron |
Jean-Claude |
|
Frank Bruynbroek |
Jean-Pierre |
|
François Giroday |
Jean-Philippe |
|
Nicholas J. Giangiulio |
Ed |
|
Robert Lesser |
Murray |
|
Ralph Manza |
Old Fisherman |
|
Greg Callahan |
the Governor |
|
Chris Ellis |
General Anderson |
|
Nancy Cartwright |
Caiman's Secretary |
|
Richard Gant |
Admiral Phelps |
|
Jack Moore |
Leonard |
|
Steve Giannelli |
Jules |
|
Brian Farabaugh |
Arthur |
|
Stephen Xavier Lee |
Lt. Anderson |
|
Bodhi Elfman |
Freddie |
|
Rich Grosso |
Jimmy |
|
Lloyd Kino |
Japanese Tanker Cook |
|
Toshi Toda |
Japanese Tanker Captain |
|
Clyde Kusatsu |
Japanese Tanker Skipper |
|
Masaya Kato |
Japanese Tanker Crew Member |
|
Glenn Morshower |
Kyle Terrington |
|
Lola Pashalinski |
Pharmacist |
|
Rob Fukuzaki |
WIDF Co-Anchor |
|
Dale Harimoto |
WKXI Anchor |
|
Gary W. Cruz |
WFKK Anchor |
|
Derek Webster |
Utah Captain |
|
Stuart Fratkin |
Utah Ensign |
|
Frank Cilberg |
Utah Sailor |
|
Jason Edward Jones |
Utah Sailor |
|
Roger McIntyre |
Utah Sailor |
|
David Pressman |
Anchorage Captain |
|
Robert Faltisco |
Anchorage Ensign |
|
Christopher Darius Maleki |
Anchorage Ensign |
|
Scott Lusby |
Anchorage Ensign |
|
Ali Afshar |
Anchorage Sailor |
|
Terence Paul Winter |
Apache Pilot |
|
Kirk Geiger |
Apache Pilot |
|
Pat Mastroianni |
Apache Pilot |
|
Eric Saiet |
Apache Pilot |
|
Burt Bulos |
Apache Pilot |
|
Robert Floyd |
Apache Pilot |
|
Seth Peterson |
Apache Pilot |
|
Jamison Yang |
F-18 Pilot |
|
Nathan Anderson |
F-18 Pilot |
|
Mark Munafo |
F-18 Pilot |
|
Dwight Schmidt |
F-18 Pilot |
|
Dwayne Swingler |
Raven Pilot #2 |
|
Lawton Paseka |
Officier |
|
Greg Collins |
Soldier on the Bridge |
|
James Black |
Soldier |
|
Thomas Giuseppe Giantonelli |
Soldier |
|
Paul Ware |
Soldier |
|
Montae Russell |
Soldier on Plane |
|
Christopher Carruthers |
Radio Technician |
|
Daniel Pearce |
Radio Technician |
|
Mark Fite |
Radio Operator |
|
Craig 'Radioman' Castaldo |
Radio Man |
|
Eric Paskel |
Rodgers |
|
Lee Weaver |
Homeless Guy |
|
Leonard Termo |
Homeless Guy |
|
Joshua Taylor |
Spotter |
|
Al Sapienza |
Taxi Cab Driver |
|
Stoney Westmoreland |
Tunnel Guard |
|
Gary Warner |
Gun Technician |
|
Ed Wheeler |
New York Cop |
|
Bill Hoag |
New Jersey Cop |
|
Joseph Badalucco Jr. |
Forklift Driver |
|
Jonathan Dienst |
Field Reporter |
|
Benjamin Baird |
Reporters |
|
Madeline McFadden |
Reporter |
|
Julian M. Phillips |
Reporter |
|
Raymond Ramos |
Reporter |
|
Gary A. Hecker |
Creature Vocals (voice) |
|
Frank Welker |
Creature Vocals (voice) |
|
Al Leong |
Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman |
|
Ed Godziszewski |
Bridge Onlooker (uncredited) |
|
Steven Ho |
Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman (uncredited) |
|
George Cheung |
Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman (uncredited) |
|
John Koyama |
Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman (uncredited) |
|
Al Goto |
Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman (uncredited) |
|
Norman Fessler |
WIDF News Worker in Elevator (uncredited) |
Directed By
Roland Emmerich |
Director |
|
Kim H. Winther |
First Assistant Director |
|
Peter Ramsey |
Second Unit Director |
|
Lars P. Winther |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Kim Berner |
Script Supervisor |
|
Greg Hale |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Nicholas Wolfert |
Additional Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Ted Elliott |
Story |
|
Terry Rossio |
Story |
|
Roland Emmerich |
Screenplay |
|
Roland Emmerich |
Story |
|
Dean Devlin |
Screenplay |
|
Dean Devlin |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Cary Woods |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Roland Emmerich |
Executive Producer |
|
April Webster |
Casting |
|
Dean Devlin |
Producer |
|
David Bloch |
Casting |
|
Ute Emmerich |
Executive Producer |
|
Kelly Van Horn |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Kelly Van Horn |
Co-Producer |
|
Carl Clifford |
Production Manager |
|
Faras Rabadi |
Casting Assistant |
|
William Fay |
Executive Producer |
|
Robert N. Fried |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Peter Winther |
Co-Producer |
|
Kenneth E. Fix |
Location Manager |
|
Lisa D. DiSanto |
Production Secretary |
|
Dionne McNeff |
Executive In Charge Of Production |
|
Riccardo Bertoni |
Extras Casting |
|
Len Murach |
Location Assistant |
|
Christopher Wolf |
Production Coordinator |
|
Anna Liza Recto |
Casting Associate |
|
George Merkert |
Production Supervisor |
|
Glen L. Chin |
Additional Production Assistant |
|
Shannon Speaker |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Kathleen Corgan |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Shaun Ryan |
Production Driver |
|
John P. McMullen |
Production Assistant |
|
Crista Birgy |
Second Assistant Accountant |
|
Edited By
Peter Amundson |
Editor |
|
David Orr |
Color Timer |
|
David Siegel |
Editor |
|
Mo Henry |
Negative Cutter |
|
Ryan Quigley |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
Monica Anderson |
First Assistant Editor |
|
David Feldman |
Assistant Editor |
|
Greg Hanigan |
Digital Color Timer |
|
Costume and Makeup
Joseph A. Porro |
Costume Design |
|
Katalin Elek |
Makeup Artist |
|
Anita Louise Brown |
Set Costumer |
|
Chantal Boom'la |
Hairstylist |
|
Lois DeArmond |
Costume Illustrator |
|
Billy Baker |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Nancy Jarzynko |
Costumer |
|
Sound
Scott Martin Gershin |
Sound Designer |
|
Bob Beher |
Foley Editor |
|
David Arnold |
Original Music Composer |
|
José Antonio García |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Jonathan Fuh |
Boom Operator |
|
Bob Bowman |
Sound Assistant |
|
Michael Lloyd |
Original Music Composer |
|
Christopher Assells |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Per Hallberg |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Peter Afterman |
Music Supervisor |
|
Nicholas Dodd |
Conductor |
|
Nerses Gezalyan |
Foley Mixer |
|
Gary A. Hecker |
Foley Artist |
|
John K. Adams |
ADR Editor |
|
Mark Kenna |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Karen Baker Landers |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Chris Jargo |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Dina Eaton |
Music Editor |
|
Paul Drenning |
ADR Mixer |
|
Jeff Glueck |
Sound Engineer |
|
Art Ford |
Music Consultant |
|
Lou Kleinman |
Foley Editor |
|
Craig S. Jaeger |
Foley Supervisor |
|
Mickey Caputo |
Sound Recordist |
|
Mark R. La Pointe |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Patrick Tatopoulos |
Creature Design |
|
Kristen Branan |
Digital Effects Producer |
|
Volker Engel |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Arturs Rusis |
I/O Manager |
|
Mitchell S. Drain |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Terry Clotiaux |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Kelly Granite |
Visual Effects Compositor |
|
Sean C. Cunningham |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Bill Diaz |
Senior Animator |
|
Matthew Hackett |
Lead Animator |
|
D. Walt Cameron |
Digital Compositors |
|
Kenneth Bailey |
CG Artist |
|
Patrick Ellis |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Don Anderson |
Mechanical Designer |
|
Colin Green |
Visual Effects |
|
Gerald McRobbie |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Michael Luciano |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
Caroline Choat |
Character Designer |
|
Gimo Chanphianamvong |
Compositing Artist |
|
Robert Cribbett |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Camera
Florian Ballhaus |
Camera Operator |
|
Ueli Steiger |
Director of Photography |
|
Stephen St. John |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Dylan Goss |
Aerial Camera |
|
Claudette Barius |
Still Photographer |
|
Gary L. Camp |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Lance Fisher |
Additional Camera |
|
Anthony T. Marra II |
Key Grip |
|
Rodney Bauer |
Grip |
|
Tony Chiu |
Camera Loader |
|
Arthur Blum |
Dolly Grip |
|
Dennis Rogers |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Suza Kohlstedt |
Assistant Camera |
|
Lighting
Jeff Zucker |
Gaffer |
|
Tim Marshall |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Doug Dalisera |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Niles McElroy |
Lighting Technician |
|
Amy Alarian |
Electrician |
|
Frederic Soumagnas |
Lighting Artist |
|
Marc Christie |
Rigging Grip |
|
Art Department
Victor J. Zolfo |
Set Decoration |
|
Oliver Scholl |
Production Design |
|
William Ladd Skinner |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Oana Bogdan Miller |
Art Direction |
|
Robert Woodruff |
Art Direction |
|
Mauro Borrelli |
Production Illustrator |
|
Maya Shimoguchi |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Joshua Hunt |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Daniel Fisher |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Doug Harlocker |
Property Master |
|
Gary A. Krakoff |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Mick Cukurs |
Set Designer |
|
Wayne Shepherd |
Leadman |
|
Thomas Floutz |
Sculptor |
|
Donnie Grant |
Painter |
|
P.K. MacCarthy |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Adam Baer |
Location Scout |
|
Charles S. Serrano |
Construction Foreman |
|
Damon Bowden |
Standby Painter |
|
Craig T. Shordon |
Set Painter |
|
Martin Charles |
Graphic Designer |
|
Mike Bell |
Set Supervisor |
|
Lincoln D. Hiatt |
Title Designer |
|
Other Crew
Patricia Tallman |
Utility Stunts |
|
Steven Kirshoff |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
John S. Baker |
Special Effects |
|
Clay Pinney |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Alessandra Carlino |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Michael T. Brady |
Stunts |
|
R.A. Rondell |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Josef Rusnak |
Second Unit Cinematographer |
|
Phil Chong |
Stunts |
|
Mic Rodgers |
Stunts |
|
Jerome Chen |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Gene Harrison |
Stunts |
|
Tamara Smith |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Al Leong |
Stunts |
|
Alan Oliney |
Stunts |
|
Jimmy N. Roberts |
Stunts |
|
Bill Anagnos |
Stunts |
|
Bill Anagnos |
Stunt Driver |
|
Kevin LaRosa |
Aerial Coordinator |
|
Bob Brown |
Stunts |
|
Jules Sylvester |
Animal Wrangler |
|
Blaise Corrigan |
Stunts |
|
Peter Epstein |
Stunts |
|
John C. Meier |
Stunts |
|
John Cenatiempo |
Stunts |
|
Keith Collea |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Billy D. Lucas |
Stunts |
|
Danny Epper |
Stunts |
|
Eddie Perez |
Stunts |
|
Nanci Roberts |
Visual Effects Art Director |
|
Tom Elliott |
Stunt Double |
|
Larry Rippenkroeger |
Stunts |
|
Kurt D. Lott |
Stunts |
|
Thomas Robinson Harper |
Stunts |
|
Tommy J. Huff |
Stunts |
|
Chad Randall |
Stunts |
|
Steve M. Davison |
Stunts |
|
Craig Lietzke |
Transportation Captain |
|
Rachel Aberly |
Unit Publicist |
|
Scott Workman |
Stunts |
|
James M. Halty |
Stunts |
|
Jimmy Romano |
Stunts |
|
Steve Picerni |
Stunts |
|
Scott Stokdyk |
CG Supervisor |
|
Mary Stuart |
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
|
Chuck Picerni Jr. |
Stunts |
|
Jill Brown |
Stunts |
|
Eddy Donno |
Stunts |
|
Shane Dixon |
Stunts |
|
Michael Runyard |
Stunts |
|
Al Goto |
Stunts |
|
Chuck 'Chaz' Hosack |
Stunts |
|
Chris Cenatiempo |
Stunts |
|
Chris Winn |
Craft Service |
|
Craig Byrom |
Carpenter |
|
Kenny Endoso |
Stunts |
|
Michael D. Gillis |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Bennie Moore |
Stunts |
|
Dustin Meier |
Utility Stunts |
|
Troy Gilbert |
Stunts |
|
Harry Lu |
Armorer |
|
Gina August |
Driver |
|
Lisa Marie Boiko |
Stand In |
|
Ben Baca |
Propmaker |
|
Michael Zansky |
Scenic Artist |
|
Tamara Maellaro |
Set Medic |
|
David R. Davies |
Software Engineer |
|
David Shaffer |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Cinda-Lin James |
Utility Stunts |
|
Thomas Hollier |
Supervising Technical Director |
|
Danny Wynands |
Stunts |
|
Jeff Brockton |
Stunts |
|
Scott Hubbell |
Stunts |
|
Annie Ellis |
Stunts |
|
Ante Dugandzic |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Alan Roberts |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Cameron Watson |
Dialogue Coach |
|
Danny Rogers |
Stunts |
|
Steven D. Ito |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...