User rating:
Cast
Ray Romano | As: Manny (voice) | |
John Leguizamo | As: Sid (voice) | |
Denis Leary | As: Diego (voice) | |
Goran Visnjic | As: Soto (voice) | |
Jack Black | As: Zeke (voice) |
Storyline
With the impending ice age almost upon them, a mismatched trio of prehistoric critters – Manny the woolly mammoth, Diego the saber-toothed tiger and Sid the giant sloth – find an orphaned infant and decide to return it to its human parents. Along the way, the unlikely allies become friends but, when enemies attack, their quest takes on far nobler aims.
Tagline: | They came. They thawed. They conquered. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Animation, Comedy, Family, Adventure
Language: English
Release Date: 10 March 2002
Country: US
Runtime: 81m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: 20th Century Fox Animation, Blue Sky Studios, 20th Century Fox
Budget: $59,000,000
Revenue: $383,257,136
External Links
Cast
Ray Romano |
Manny (voice) |
|
John Leguizamo |
Sid (voice) |
|
Denis Leary |
Diego (voice) |
|
Goran Visnjic |
Soto (voice) |
|
Jack Black |
Zeke (voice) |
|
Cedric the Entertainer |
Carl (voice) |
|
Stephen Root |
Frank / Start (voice) |
|
Diedrich Bader |
Oscar (voice) |
|
Alan Tudyk |
Lenny / Oscar / Dab (voice) |
|
Lorri Bagley |
Jennifer (voice) |
|
Jane Krakowski |
Rachel (voice) |
|
Peter Ackerman |
Dodo / Macrauchenia (voice) |
|
P.J. Benjamin |
Dodo (voice) |
|
Josh Hamilton |
Dodo / Aardvark (voice) |
|
Chris Wedge |
Dodo / Scrat (voice) |
|
Denny Dillon |
Glyptodon (voice) |
|
Mitzi McCall |
Glyptodont (voice) |
|
Tara Strong |
Baby Moeritherium (voice) |
|
Darin De Paul |
Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Dann Fink |
Dodo (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Patrick Pinney |
Various Mammals (uncredited) |
|
Phil Proctor |
Various Mammals (uncredited) |
Directed By
Chris Wedge |
Director |
|
Carlos Saldanha |
Co-Director |
|
Daniel Barlow |
Layout |
|
Writing Credits
David Silverman |
Story Consultant |
|
Michael J. Wilson |
Screenplay |
|
Michael J. Wilson |
Story |
|
Michael Berg |
Screenplay |
|
Peter Ackerman |
Screenplay |
|
Yvette Kaplan |
Head of Story |
|
Production Crew
Lori Forte |
Producer |
|
Chris Meledandri |
Executive Producer |
|
John C. Donkin |
Associate Producer |
|
Meg Morman |
Casting Associate |
|
Bruce Winant |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Paul Ohrt |
Production Accountant |
|
Chris Kuwata |
Production Coordinator |
|
Maria Criscuolo |
Production Manager |
|
Michael Feder |
Production Supervisor |
|
Richard Hadsell |
Researcher |
|
Anthony Nisi |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Billy Foster |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Sharon Mancuso |
Production Assistant |
|
Lauren Prince |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Irka B. Seng-Bloom |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Samantha Berg |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Leslie Schor-Bresnahan |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Roburta Burroughs |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Hugh Hitchens |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Laura V. Perrotta |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Alan Filderman |
Additional Casting |
|
Stephanie Swengel |
Production Executive |
Edited By
John Carnochan |
Editor |
|
Jim Passon |
Color Timer |
|
Tim Nordquist |
Associate Editor |
|
James Palumbo |
Assistant Editor |
|
Anthony L. Jamison |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Mark Nakamine |
Colorist |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Deanna Pizzuti |
Editorial Coordinator |
|
Alexander Gradet |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
Shannon Carey |
Assistant Editor |
|
Dan Madden |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Sound
David Newman |
Original Music Composer |
|
David Newman |
Conductor |
|
Craig Berkey |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Tim Gomillion |
Sound Recordist |
|
Paul Massey |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Dennis Rogers |
Sound Recordist |
|
Marko Costanzo |
Foley Artist |
|
Lewis Goldstein |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Marissa Littlefield |
ADR Editor |
|
Nicholas Renbeck |
ADR Editor |
|
Albert Gasser |
ADR Editor |
|
George A. Lara |
Foley Mixer |
|
Nico Abondolo |
Musician |
|
Frank Kern |
Foley Editor |
|
Shayna Brown |
ADR Recordist |
|
John Kurlander |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Doug Hemphill |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Sean Garnhart |
Sound Designer |
|
Sean Garnhart |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Richard A. Harrison |
Music Editor |
|
Kenton Jakub |
ADR Editor |
|
Derek Casari |
ADR Engineer |
|
Paul Urmson |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Bill Orrico |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Bill Talbott |
Sound Engineer |
|
Gregory Jamrok |
Orchestrator |
|
Mark Richelo |
Apprentice Sound Editor |
|
Rebecca R. Liddle |
Orchestrator |
|
Visual Effects
Peter DeSève |
Character Designer |
|
Galen T. Chu |
Animation |
|
Rodrigo Blaas |
Animation |
|
Kompin Kemgumnird |
Animation |
|
Kelly Kimball |
Additional Effects Development |
|
Daisuke Tsutsumi |
Matte Painter |
|
Buck Lewis |
Visual Development |
|
Tom Bisogno |
Animation |
|
Tom Bisogno |
CG Animator |
|
James Bresnahan |
Lead Animator |
|
Jason Galeon |
Digital Compositors |
|
Mike Defeo |
Modeling |
|
Aaron Hartline |
Animation |
|
Scott Robideau |
Animation |
|
Everett Downing Jr. |
Animation |
|
Andreas Procopiou |
Animation |
|
David Torres |
Animation |
|
Rachel Tiep-Daniels |
Modeling |
|
Christopher M. Burrows |
Visual Effects Technical Director |
|
Frank Denota |
Modeling |
|
John K. Dodelson |
Modeling |
|
Ken Lee |
Modeling |
|
Alexander Levenson |
Modeling |
|
Alexander Levenson |
Additional Effects Development |
|
Jenga Zamani Mwendo |
Modeling |
|
John Paine |
Modeling |
|
Kirk Garfield |
Visual Effects Technical Director |
|
Leslie Schor-Bresnahan |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Mary Grandpré |
Additional Effects Development |
|
Amy Ning |
Additional Effects Development |
|
Will Shefelman |
Additional Effects Development |
|
Vinh Truong |
Additional Effects Development |
|
Nina Bafaro |
Animation |
|
Floyd Bishop Jr. |
Animation |
|
Thomas Bisogno |
Animation |
|
Nick Craven |
Animation |
|
Marcelo Fernandes De Moura |
Animation |
|
Jeffrey Joe |
Animation |
|
Simi Nallaseth |
Animation |
|
Dana O'Connor |
Animation |
|
Mika Ripatti |
Animation |
|
David J. Smith |
Animation |
|
David B. Vallone |
Animation |
|
Joshua West |
Animation |
|
Dan Whiting |
Animation |
|
Dean Lennert |
Animation |
|
Jaime Castañeda |
Animation |
|
James Hundertmark |
Animation |
|
Camera
Lighting
Bryan Godwin |
Lighting Technician |
|
Rafael Castelblanco |
Lighting Technician |
|
Vanessa M. Ross |
Lighting Coordinator |
|
Wooksang Chang |
Lighting Technician |
|
Keith Cormier |
Lighting Technician |
|
James Gettinger |
Lighting Technician |
|
Jenifer Lee Gilchrist |
Lighting Technician |
|
Lisa Kalmanson |
Lighting Technician |
|
Inkyong Irene Kim |
Lighting Technician |
|
Fran Roberts |
Lighting Technician |
|
Zach Schläppi |
Lighting Technician |
|
Sandra Singler |
Lighting Technician |
|
Kevin Thomason |
Lighting Technician |
|
Haji Uesato |
Lighting Technician |
|
Kristi Hansen Walvoord |
Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Philip A. Cruden |
Background Designer |
|
Enrico Casarosa |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Kevin O'Brien |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Brian McEntee |
Production Design |
|
Marcie Matsui |
Set Dresser |
|
Moroni Taylor |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Other Crew
Kendall McCarthy |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Galen T. Chu |
Additional Writing |
|
Joshua Winget |
Temp Music Editor |
|
Mike Thurmeier |
Additional Writing |
|
Jeff Siergey |
Additional Writing |
|
James Bresnahan |
Additional Writing |
|
Doug Compton |
Additional Writing |
|
Xeth Feinberg |
Additional Writing |
|
Justin Skomarovsky |
Additional Music |
|
Clifford Bohm |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Jack Ham |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
José Antonio Macías |
Translator |
|
Dave Walvoord |
Supervising Technical Director |
|
David Tesch |
Software Engineer |
|
Melvin Ortiz |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...