User rating:
Cast
Liu Yifei | As: Hua Mulan | |
Donnie Yen | As: Commander Tung | |
Gong Li | As: Xian Niang | |
Jet Li | As: The Emperor | |
Jason Scott Lee | As: Böri Khan |
Storyline
When the Emperor of China issues a decree that one man per family must serve in the Imperial Chinese Army to defend the country from Huns, Hua Mulan, the eldest daughter of an honored warrior, steps in to take the place of her ailing father. She is spirited, determined and quick on her feet. Disguised as a man by the name of Hua Jun, she is tested every step of the way and must harness her innermost strength and embrace her true potential.
Tagline: | Loyal. Brave. True. |
Certification: | 12 |
Cast
Liu Yifei |
Hua Mulan |
|
Donnie Yen |
Commander Tung |
|
Gong Li |
Xian Niang |
|
Jet Li |
The Emperor |
|
Jason Scott Lee |
Böri Khan |
|
Yoson An |
Chen Honghui |
|
Tzi Ma |
Hua Zhou |
|
Rosalind Chao |
Hua Li |
|
Cheng Pei-pei |
The Matchmaker |
|
Ming-Na Wen |
Esteemed Guest |
|
Xana Tang |
Hua Xiu |
|
Ron Yuan |
Sergeant Qiang |
|
Jun Yu |
Cricket |
|
Chen Tang |
Yao |
|
Doua Moua |
Po |
|
Jimmy Wong |
Ling |
|
Nelson Lee |
The Chancellor |
|
Hoon Lee |
Village Magistrate |
|
Crystal Rao |
Young Mulan |
|
Elena Askin |
Young Xiu |
|
Vincent Feng |
Longwei |
|
R.J. O'Young |
Young Soldier |
|
Roger Yuan |
Duba Tegin |
|
Jenson Cheng |
Tulugui Tegin |
|
Arka Das |
Red Fez |
|
Jen Sung |
Kilifu Tegin |
|
King Lau |
Bati Tegin |
|
Zhaidarbek Kunguzhinov |
Stallion Tegin |
|
Gary Young |
Garrison Commander |
|
Wolf Chen |
Garrison Scout |
|
Owen Kwong |
Senior Officer |
|
Young-H. Lee |
Imperial Gate Guard #2 (as Young-H Lee) |
Directed By
Niki Caro |
Director |
|
Liz Tan |
First Assistant Director |
|
Kathleen Thomas |
Script Supervisor |
|
Scott Rogers |
Second Unit Director |
|
Sarah Hinch |
Script Supervisor |
|
Guy Campbell |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Joe Nolan |
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
|
Justin Muller |
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
|
Sophie Massey Broadbery |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Teuila Field |
Second Assistant Director |
|
James Andrew Haven |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Luke Maxcy |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Ana Lydia Monaco |
Script Coordinator |
|
Writing Credits
Rick Jaffa |
Screenplay |
|
Amanda Silver |
Screenplay |
|
Lauren Hynek |
Screenplay |
|
Elizabeth Martin |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Chris Bender |
Producer |
|
J.C. Spink |
Producer |
|
Jake Weiner |
Producer |
|
Holly Dorff |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Jason Reed |
Producer |
|
PoPing AuYeung |
Casting Consultant |
|
Liz Tan |
Co-Producer |
|
Andrew Cochrane |
Production Supervisor |
|
Simon Ambridge |
Production Manager |
|
Jared Connon |
Production Manager |
|
Stu Turner |
Casting |
|
Lizzy Jane Klein |
Researcher |
|
Dylan Jury |
Casting Associate |
|
Chris Velvin |
Casting Associate |
|
Justin Pollard |
Researcher |
|
Sarah Hart |
Extras Casting Coordinator |
|
Christie Kwan |
Production Supervisor |
|
Anna P. McCarthy |
Casting Assistant |
|
Logan Marshall |
Production Runner |
|
Tendo Nagenda |
Producer |
|
Arnika Howard-Lawrence |
Extras Casting Assistant |
|
Jessica Virtue |
Development Producer |
|
Ariella Segal |
Casting Assistant |
|
Kylie Gaudin |
Production Coordinator |
|
Francesca Hunt |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Nicola Benton |
Second Assistant Accountant |
|
Melissa Chan |
Second Assistant Accountant |
|
Amy Gurr |
Second Assistant Accountant |
|
Edited By
Paul Rubell |
Additional Editor |
|
David Coulson |
Editor |
|
Lisa Lassek |
Additional Editor |
|
Jonny Winograd |
First Assistant Editor |
|
James Andrykowski |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Natasha Leonnet |
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
|
Pete Harrow |
Colorist |
|
David Stone |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Bina Daigeler |
Costume Design |
|
Rick Findlater |
Makeup Supervisor |
|
Jenny Rushton |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Liz McGregor |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Denise Kum |
Hair Designer |
|
Denise Kum |
Makeup Designer |
|
Denise Kum |
Prosthetic Designer |
|
Jacqui Leung |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Orlando Bassi |
Wigmaker |
|
Chiara Tripodi |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Claire Rutledge |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Georgia Lockhart-Adams |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Ana Cuerda |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Daniela Backes |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Bettina Seifert |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Michele Perry |
Makeup Artist |
|
Hayley Ness |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Jacinta Driver |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Jack Taggart |
Ager/Dyer |
|
Sarah Goodhue |
Set Costumer |
|
Lucy Bowring |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Shay Lawrence |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Michael Krehl |
Makeup Supervisor |
|
Susie Glass |
Makeup Supervisor |
|
K. Troy Zestos |
Additional Hairstylist |
|
Sophie Hart-Walsh |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Marc Mapile |
Additional Hairstylist |
|
Bianca Appice |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Tamara Eyre |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Daisy Faulkner |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Leanne Hoare |
Makeup Artist |
|
Elizabeth McCarthy |
Hair Supervisor |
|
Jacqueline Priem |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Lisa Gardner |
Costumer |
|
Charlie Oswin |
Hairstylist |
|
Holly Johnson |
Costumer |
|
Ally Williams |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Toni Bisset |
Makeup Artist |
|
Hannah Wilson |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Jose Noriega |
Makeup & Hair Assistant |
|
Susan Durno |
Makeup Artist |
|
Patrick Pabalan |
Costume Assistant |
|
Phoebe Newman |
Costume Coordinator |
|
Jee Ok |
Costumer |
|
Aimee Reed |
Costumer |
|
Sunshine Yuen |
Key Costumer |
|
Louise George |
Key Costumer |
|
Kelly Marumaru |
Set Costumer |
|
Philippa O'Brien |
Set Costumer |
|
Evelyn Santana Paz |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Sound
Kyrsten Mate |
Sound Designer |
|
Kyrsten Mate |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Harry Gregson-Williams |
Original Music Composer |
|
Doc Kane |
ADR Mixer |
|
Scott Curtis |
Foley Mixer |
|
Terry Porter |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Shelley Roden |
Foley Artist |
|
Jeanette Browning |
ADR Recordist |
|
Tony Johnson |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Eric Flickinger |
Sound Mix Technician |
|
Steve Harris |
Sound Mixer |
|
John Roesch |
Foley Artist |
|
Chris Quilty |
Sound Mixer |
|
Matthew Hartman |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Vincent Cosson |
ADR Mixer |
|
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
James Wright |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Anna Behlmer |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Pascal Garneau |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Scott Guitteau |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
E. Larry Oatfield |
Foley Editor |
|
Chris Manning |
Foley Editor |
|
Jonathan Borland |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Brian Chumney |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Corrin Ellingford |
Boom Operator |
|
Cloud Wang |
Sound Recordist |
|
Brett Voss |
ADR Recordist |
|
Jordan Smith |
ADR Mixer |
|
Davy To Burnard |
ADR Mixer |
|
Annlie Huang |
ADR Recordist |
|
Christopher Barron |
Foley Editor |
|
Nick Docter |
Foley Editor |
|
Dan Abrams |
Sound Engineer |
|
Mark Lindauer |
Sound Engineer |
|
Ryan Stern |
Sound Engineer |
|
Andy Winderbaum |
Sound Engineer |
|
Visual Effects
Einar Martinsen |
Matte Painter |
|
Michael A. Martinez |
Visual Effects |
|
Josh Evans |
Matte Painter |
|
Rene Sekula |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Diana Giorgiutti |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Sean Andrew Faden |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Julius Kwan |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Marc Jones |
Matchmove Supervisor |
|
Nicholas St. Clair |
Senior Animator |
|
Tyler Cordova |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
Anders Langlands |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Hugh Brompton |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
Todd Whalen |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
Julian Bryant |
Digital Compositor |
|
Chloe Feodoroff |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Darwin Go |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
John Brubaker |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Adam Pere |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Melyssa Forget Turcotte |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Seth Maury |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Hubert Maston |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Laurent Laban |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Christian Irles |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Jarrod Nesbit |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Sebastian Meyer |
Creature Design |
|
David Gimenez |
Senior Animator |
|
Mark Smith |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Ryan Sivley |
Senior Animator |
|
Zaid Babeel |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Marvin Kim |
Modelling Supervisor |
|
Robyn Ducharme |
Digital Compositor |
|
Ricky McLennan |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Jason Marlow |
Matchmove Supervisor |
|
Christoph Salzmann |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Jared Sandrew |
Stereoscopic Supervisor |
|
Jeanne-Élise Prévost |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Romain Rico |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Tomohiko Fukuda |
Digital Compositor |
|
Rpin Suwannath |
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
|
Ndosi Anyabwile |
Digital Compositor |
|
Matthew Dravitzki |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Raven Midkiff |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Fiona Crawford |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Joe Howes |
Visual Effects |
|
Jack Van Nuis |
Digital Compositor |
|
Gayanath Dayasundara |
Digital Compositor |
|
Nicholas Daniels |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Michael Balzer |
Digital Compositor |
|
Daphne De Jesus |
Digital Compositor |
|
Andrew Dohan |
Digital Compositor |
|
Nara Smith |
Digital Compositor |
|
Tyler Usie |
Digital Compositor |
|
Alex Wolfe |
Digital Compositor |
|
Aron Galabuzi |
Digital Compositor |
|
Darren Quah |
Matte Painter |
|
Isaac Buono |
Visual Effects Compositor |
|
Dru Fickling |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Emily Fay Higgins |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Katie Johnson |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Ruchika Rawat |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Kimberley Wells |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Valerie Wicks |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Louise Vanhelle |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Zach Hamelton |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Lilian Bravo |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Jake Hetzel |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Jason Astley |
VFX Artist |
|
Jared Hasselbach |
VFX Artist |
|
Kay Hoddy |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Duy Pham |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Mandy Walker |
Director of Photography |
|
Winston Harris |
Dolly Grip |
|
Jason Ellson |
Camera Operator |
|
Jason Ellson |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Jasin Boland |
Still Photographer |
|
Cameron McLean |
Camera Operator |
|
Cameron McLean |
Steadicam Operator |
|
David Emmerichs |
Additional Photography |
|
Phil Pastuhov |
Aerial Director of Photography |
|
Ben Rowsell |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Todd Bilton |
Camera Operator |
|
Michael Craig Ferguson |
Drone Pilot |
|
John Curran |
Grip |
|
Paul Marbury |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Brenden Holster |
First Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Dion Hartley |
Key Grip |
|
Jay Munro |
Key Grip |
|
Christian Gower |
Digital Imaging Technician |
|
John Mang |
Dolly Grip |
|
Sam Bailey |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Michael Milella |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Frederick Leota |
Grip |
|
Justin Sykes |
Dolly Grip |
|
Craig Cooper |
Grip |
|
Davis Bonner |
Camera Production Assistant |
|
Pasquale Paolo |
Digital Imaging Technician |
|
Richard Ward |
Dolly Grip |
|
Mike Mcrae |
Grip |
|
Lukas Davidson |
Digital Imaging Technician |
|
Christopher Rudkin |
Digital Imaging Technician |
|
Sam Peacocke |
Drone Pilot |
|
Samuel Fraser |
First Assistant "C" Camera |
|
Ryan Spearman |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Seb Graham |
Grip |
|
Jan Kleinheins |
Grip |
|
Laetitia Belen |
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Nick Willoughby |
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
|
Louis Cassells |
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
|
Sanja Bucko |
Still Photographer |
|
Lighting
Sean O'Neill |
Gaffer |
|
David Brown |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Effron Heather |
Lighting Technician |
|
Shaun Conway |
Gaffer |
|
Luke Ripley |
Lighting Technician |
|
Charlie Adams |
Lighting Technician |
|
Matthew Linfoot |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Aaron Cordery |
Lighting Technician |
|
Andrew Sykes |
Rigging Grip |
|
Thomas DeRose |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Mathew Harte |
Lighting Technician |
|
Jason Waguespack |
Rigging Grip |
|
Art Department
Grant Major |
Production Design |
|
Mark Robins |
Art Direction |
|
Anne Kuljian |
Set Decoration |
|
Thomas P. Wilkins |
Art Direction |
|
Ian Gracie |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Jill Cormack |
Art Direction |
|
Damien Drew |
Art Direction |
|
Michael Wong |
Construction Manager |
|
Richard K. Buoen |
Concept Artist |
|
David Chow |
Set Designer |
|
Andrea Dopaso |
Concept Artist |
|
Janelle Hope |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Matt Cornelius |
Property Master |
|
Sam Storey |
Art Direction |
|
Helen Strevens |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Rachael Cooper |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Alistair Gillies |
Conceptual Illustrator |
|
Katie Sharrock |
Assistant Set Decoration |
|
Amber Richards |
Set Decoration |
|
Benton Jew |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Jason T. Clark |
Art Direction |
|
Rosie Guthrie |
Assistant Set Decoration |
|
Jenny Morgan |
Set Decorating Coordinator |
|
Allison Krumwiede |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Tony Drew |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Natalija Kucija |
Props |
|
Calvin Tsoi |
Art Direction |
|
Zahra Archer |
Set Designer |
|
Mathew Hunkin |
Conceptual Illustrator |
|
Filippo Valsecchi |
Conceptual Design |
|
Mark Stainthorpe |
Construction Foreman |
|
Michele Moen |
Conceptual Illustrator |
|
Andrew H. Leung |
Concept Artist |
|
Jarl Benzon |
Greensman |
|
Houston Sharp |
Concept Artist |
|
Guy Mulligan |
Props |
|
Rebecca Young |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Steffen Reichstadt |
Concept Artist |
|
Aaron Sims |
Concept Artist |
|
Dan Perry |
Props |
|
George Hamilton |
Art Direction |
|
Abi Wollcombe |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Mark Stephen |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Gabriel Kearney |
Art Direction |
|
Darren Wilcock |
Construction Manager |
|
David Masson |
Concept Artist |
|
Rachel van Baarle |
Set Designer |
|
Kyle Brown |
Concept Artist |
|
Lok Yiu Chan |
Assistant Art Director |
|
David Peters |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Victoria Wevers |
Construction Buyer |
|
Cathy Adams |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Kevin Willcocks |
Construction Foreman |
|
Rebecca Asquith |
Set Designer |
|
Tanika Pratt |
Set Designer |
|
Karijus Schlogl |
Set Designer |
|
Gavin Walker |
Swing |
|
Jillian Chitty |
Textile Artist |
|
Marina Stojanovic |
Set Designer |
|
Jane Wu |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Sarah Dunn |
Graphic Designer |
Other Crew
Jennifer Pearson |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Joe Dunckley |
Weapons Master |
|
Moira Houlihan |
Unit Publicist |
|
Pamela Choules |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Daniele Tosti |
CG Supervisor |
|
Sarah Shepherd |
Dialect Coach |
|
Chris Hall |
Cableman |
|
Tom Barrett |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Heidi Moneymaker |
Fight Choreographer |
|
Ryan Brassington |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Bogdan Iofciulescu |
Techno Crane Operator |
|
Helen Ashton |
Dialect Coach |
|
Huai Hsuan Huang |
Translator |
|
Tyler Page |
Armorer |
|
Tori Marsh |
Stunt Double |
|
Erik Singer |
Dialect Coach |
|
Ashlee Fidow |
Stunt Double |
|
Jay Weston |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Francis Baker |
Carpenter |
|
Paul Drebing |
Carpenter |
|
Brian Schrider |
Carpenter |
|
Mela Blackwell |
Scenic Artist |
|
Ethan Montgomery-Williams |
Scenic Artist |
|
Karin Åberg |
Scenic Artist |
|
Benjamin Hendricks |
CG Supervisor |
|
Mei Ling Au |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Devon Baclawski |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Miriam Emerson |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Luke Park Bower |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Jason Ren |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Yaxi Liu |
Stunt Double |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...