User rating:
Cast
Milla Jovovich | As: Alice | |
Michelle Rodriguez | As: Rain Ocampo | |
Eric Mabius | As: Matt Addison | |
James Purefoy | As: Spence Parks | |
Martin Crewes | As: Chad Kaplan |
Storyline
When a virus leaks from a top-secret facility, turning all resident researchers into ravenous zombies and their lab animals into mutated hounds from hell, the government sends in an elite military task force to contain the outbreak.
Tagline: | A secret experiment. A deadly virus. A fatal mistake. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Horror, Action, Science Fiction
Language: English
Release Date: 15 March 2002
Country: CA, FR, DE, GB
Runtime: 100m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Impact Pictures, Davis Films, New Legacy Film, Constantin Film, FFA, Filmboard Berlin-Brandenburg (FBB), FFF Bayern
Budget: $33,000,000
Revenue: $103,000,000
External Links
Cast
Milla Jovovich |
Alice |
|
Michelle Rodriguez |
Rain Ocampo |
|
Eric Mabius |
Matt Addison |
|
James Purefoy |
Spence Parks |
|
Martin Crewes |
Chad Kaplan |
|
Colin Salmon |
James "One" Shade |
|
Pasquale Aleardi |
J.D. Salinas |
|
Heike Makatsch |
Dr. Lisa Addison |
|
Ryan McCluskey |
Mr. Grey |
|
Indra Ové |
Ms. Black |
|
Oscar Pearce |
Mr. Red |
|
Anna Bolt |
Dr. Green |
|
Joseph May |
Dr. Blue |
|
Robert Tannion |
Dr. Brown |
|
Jaymes Butler |
Clarence |
|
Stephen Billington |
Mr. White |
|
Fiona Glascott |
Ms. Gold |
|
Liz May Brice |
Medic |
|
Torsten Jerabek |
Commando 1 |
|
Marc Logan-Black |
Commando 2 |
|
Michaela Dicker |
Red Queen |
|
Jason Isaacs |
Dr. William Birkin (uncredited) |
Directed By
Paul W. S. Anderson |
Director |
|
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus |
First Assistant Director |
|
Bharat Nalluri |
Second Unit Director |
|
Simon Emanuel |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Caroline Sax |
Script Supervisor |
|
Paul Goldsmith |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Paul W. S. Anderson |
Writer |
|
Shinji Mikami |
Original Story |
|
Production Crew
Sammi Davis |
Production Coordinator |
|
Paul W. S. Anderson |
Producer |
|
Jeremy Bolt |
Producer |
|
Robert Kulzer |
Executive Producer |
|
Robyn Ray |
Casting |
|
Bernd Eichinger |
Producer |
|
Samuel Hadida |
Producer |
|
Christine Rothe |
Production Executive |
|
Iris Müller |
Extras Casting |
|
Silvia Tollmann |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Chris Symes |
Co-Producer |
|
Victor Hadida |
Executive Producer |
|
Daniel S. Kletzky |
Executive Producer |
|
Yoshiki Okamoto |
Executive Producer |
|
Isabel Prochnow |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Mike Gabrawy |
Associate Producer |
|
Suzanne Smith |
Casting |
|
Rachael Penfold |
Head of Production |
|
Albert Botha |
Line Producer |
|
Muriel Gérard |
Production Manager |
|
Helga Ploiner |
Production Accountant |
|
Ian Frost |
Researcher |
|
Esther Fischer |
Unit Manager |
|
Louis Elman |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Kerstin Biermann |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Natasha Ockrent |
Casting Assistant |
|
Sonja Mecke |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Hannes Patry |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Anna Schmigalla |
Assistant Accountant |
|
David Bergendahl |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Robin von der Leyen |
Executive Assistant |
|
Joerg Kraft |
Production Driver |
|
Zulfiquar Rahman |
Production Runner |
|
Susann Pataki |
Production Secretary |
|
Edited By
Alexander Berner |
Editor |
|
Andreas Lautil |
Color Timer |
|
Franziska Schmidt-Kärner |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Patricia Ferbeck |
Negative Cutter |
|
Renate Siegl |
Negative Cutter |
|
Sandra Stier |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Richard Bridgland |
Costume Design |
|
Barrie Gower |
Prosthetic Supervisor |
|
Valeska Schitthelm |
Hairstylist |
|
Christina Smith |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sparka Lee Hall |
Costume Assistant |
|
Björn Rehbein |
Hairstylist |
|
Hasso von Hugo |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Friderike Roessler |
Hairstylist |
|
Anette Tirler |
Costume Assistant |
|
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore |
Contact Lens Technician |
|
Claudia Maria Braun |
Costume Assistant |
|
Elke Freitag |
Costume Assistant |
|
Astrid Lafos |
Costume Assistant |
|
Liza Brzonskalla |
Additional Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Almut Gramer |
Assistant Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
Marco Beltrami |
Original Music Composer |
|
Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard |
Foley Supervisor |
|
Marilyn Manson |
Original Music Composer |
|
Michael Kranz |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Matt Grimes |
ADR Editor |
|
Roland Winke |
Sound Mixer |
|
Noemi Hampel |
Foley Editor |
|
Peter Gleaves |
ADR Mixer |
|
Liz Gallacher |
Music Supervisor |
|
Bjorn Ole Schroeder |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Joo Fürst |
Foley Artist |
|
Philipp Sellier |
Foley Mixer |
|
Norbert Zich |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Matthew Skelding |
ADR Recordist |
|
Frank Casaretto |
Sound Editor |
|
Stefan Busch |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Alois Unger |
Boom Operator |
|
Marco Raab |
Sound Designer |
|
Georg Naschke |
Music Consultant |
|
Visual Effects
Matt Kasmir |
Compositing Artist |
|
Dusan Strugar |
Senior Animator |
|
Gerd Nefzer |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Muriel Gérard |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Phil Bignell |
3D Supervisor |
|
Richard Yuricich |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Rachel Ward |
Senior Animator |
|
Penny Leyton |
Senior Animator |
|
Peter McDonald |
Animation |
|
James Furlong |
Animation |
|
Vlad Holst |
Animation |
|
Nic Nicholas |
Animation |
|
Simon Payne |
Animation |
|
Mark Hodgkins |
Senior Animator |
|
Virgil Manning |
Senior Animator |
|
John Hardwick |
Compositing Artist |
|
Scott Marriott |
Compositing Artist |
|
Steve Tizzard |
Compositing Artist |
|
Camera
David Johnson |
Director of Photography |
|
David Johnson |
Camera Operator |
|
Jörg Widmer |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Stefan Grandinetti |
Clapper Loader |
|
Christian Almesberger |
Focus Puller |
|
Rolf Konow |
Still Photographer |
|
Dieter Bähr |
Key Grip |
|
Adam Quinn |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Glenn König |
Grip |
|
Lighting
Udo Kowalczyk |
Best Boy Electric |
|
David Reppen |
Electrician |
|
Edgar Auell |
Gaffer |
|
Rainer Winkler |
Assistant Electrician |
|
Thomas Heyn |
Standby Rigger |
|
Art Department
Richard Bridgland |
Production Design |
|
Tony Reading |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Astrid Kühberger |
Art Department Manager |
|
Philip Elton |
Draughtsman |
|
Colin Jackman |
Sculptor |
|
Ravi Bansal |
Production Illustrator |
|
Ingeborg Heinemann |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Jörg Baumgarten |
Art Direction |
|
Martin Asbury |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Penny Crawford |
Set Decoration |
|
Anete Conrad |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Ulf Sturhann |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Philipp Hübner |
Leadman |
|
Marion Gerhardt |
Location Scout |
|
Joao Gonzaga Silveira |
Swing |
|
Ludolf Böhm |
Dressing Prop |
|
Other Crew
Volkhart Buff |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Katja Richter |
Stunts |
|
Babette Schimanek |
Stunts |
|
Katrin Schrake |
Stunts |
|
Tom Holkenborg |
Additional Music |
|
Volker Lorig |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Danny Hunter |
Property Master |
|
Martin Gaskell |
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects |
|
John Kurlander |
Technical Supervisor |
|
Andy Garner |
Makeup Effects |
|
Toska Hartmann |
Set Runner |
|
Christine Jahn |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Pauline Fowler |
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects |
|
Gerd Nefzer |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
John Charles |
Software Engineer |
|
Philipp Hübner |
Carpenter |
|
Warnar Van Eeden |
Choreographer |
|
Susen Jarmuske |
Driver |
|
Mirjam Weber |
Production Office Assistant |
|
Frank Guhn |
Set Medic |
|
René Bellmann |
Stunts |
|
Francois Frey |
Unit Publicist |
|
Paul Elman |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Kris Wood |
Playback Coordinator |
|
Tabitha Dean |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Katja Jerabek |
Stunts |
|
Chris Coxon |
Animatronics Designer |
|
Ernestine Kahn |
Dialogue Coach |
|
Nicola zu Stolberg |
Unit Publicist |
|
Sylvio Lienert |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Jana Herrmann |
Stunts |
|
Silke Böttcher |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...