Schindler's List (1993)
Schindler's List (1993)
Whoever saves one life, saves the world entire.
The true story of how businessman Oskar Schindler saved over a thousand Jewish lives from the Nazis while they worked as slaves in his factory during World War II.

User rating:

Cast

Branko Lustig Branko Lustig As: Nightclub maître d’
Ludger Pistor Ludger Pistor As: Josef Leipold
Ben Kingsley Ben Kingsley As: Itzhak Stern
Andrzej Seweryn Andrzej Seweryn As: Julian Scherner
Haymon Maria Buttinger Haymon Maria Buttinger As: Auschwitz guard
See More

Storyline

The true story of how businessman Oskar Schindler saved over a thousand Jewish lives from the Nazis while they worked as slaves in his factory during World War II.


Tagline: Whoever saves one life, saves the world entire.
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Drama, History, War

Language: German, English, Polish

Release Date: 30 November 1993

Country: United States

Runtime: 195m

Company Credits

Company: Universal Pictures, Amblin Entertainment

Budget: $22,000,000

Revenue: $321,365,567

External Links

Directed By

Steven Spielberg

Steven Spielberg

Director

Nada Pinter

Nada Pinter

Script Supervisor

Writing Credits

Steven Zaillian

Steven Zaillian

Screenplay

Thomas Keneally

Thomas Keneally

Novel

Cast

Branko Lustig

Branko Lustig

Nightclub maître d’

Ludger Pistor

Ludger Pistor

Josef Leipold

Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Itzhak Stern

Andrzej Seweryn

Andrzej Seweryn

Julian Scherner

Haymon Maria Buttinger

Haymon Maria Buttinger

Auschwitz guard

Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson

Oskar Schindler

Erwin Leder

Erwin Leder

Waffen-SS officer

Martin Semmelrogge

Martin Semmelrogge

Waffen-SS man

Jochen Nickel

Jochen Nickel

Wilhelm Kunde

Ralph Fiennes

Ralph Fiennes

Amon Göth

Embeth Davidtz

Embeth Davidtz

Helen Hirsch

Caroline Goodall

Caroline Goodall

Emilie Schindler

Jonathan Sagall

Jonathan Sagall

Poldek Pfefferberg

Malgorzata Gebel

Malgorzata Gebel

Wiktoria Klonowska

Shmuel Levy

Shmuel Levy

Wilek Chilowicz

Mark Ivanir

Mark Ivanir

Marcel Goldberg

Béatrice Macola

Béatrice Macola

Ingrid

Friedrich von Thun

Friedrich von Thun

Rolf Czurda

Krzysztof Luft

Krzysztof Luft

Herman Toffel

Harry Nehring

Harry Nehring

Leo John

Norbert Weisser

Norbert Weisser

Albert Hujar

Adi Nitzan

Adi Nitzan

Mila Pfefferberg

Michael Schneider

Michael Schneider

Juda Dresner

Miri Fabian

Miri Fabian

Chaja Dresner

Anna Mucha

Anna Mucha

Danka Dresner

Albert Misak

Albert Misak

Mordecai Wulkan

Michael Gordon

Michael Gordon

Mr. Nussbaum

Aldona Grochal

Aldona Grochal

Mrs. Nussbaum

Jacek Wójcicki

Jacek Wójcicki

Henry Rosner

Beata Paluch

Beata Paluch

Manci Rosner

Piotr Polk

Piotr Polk

Leo Rosner

Ezra Dagan

Ezra Dagan

Rabbi Menasha Lewartow

Jerzy Nowak

Jerzy Nowak

Investor

Götz Otto

Götz Otto

Plaszow guard

Elina Löwensohn

Elina Löwensohn

Diana Reiter

Alexander Held

Alexander Held

SS bureaucrat

Hans-Michael Rehberg

Hans-Michael Rehberg

Rudolf Höß

Eugeniusz Priwieziencew

Eugeniusz Priwieziencew

Waiter

Thomas Morris

Thomas Morris

Grun

Hans-Jörg Assmann

Hans-Jörg Assmann

Julius Madritsch

August Schmölzer

August Schmölzer

Dieter Reeder

Joachim Paul Assböck

Joachim Paul Assböck

Gestapo clerk Klaus Tauber

Martin Bergmann

Martin Bergmann

SS NCO

Maja Ostaszewska

Maja Ostaszewska

frantic woman

Rami Heuberger

Rami Heuberger

Josef Bau

Olaf Lubaszenko

Olaf Lubaszenko

Auschwitz guard

Maciej Kozłowski

Maciej Kozłowski

SS guard Zablocie

Paweł Deląg

Paweł Deląg

Dolek Horowitz

Michael Gordon

Michael Gordon

Mr.Nussbaum

Agnieszka Wagner

Agnieszka Wagner

Brinnlitz girl

Alexander Strobele

Alexander Strobele

Montelupich prisoner

Peter Appiano

Peter Appiano

Auschwitz guard

Osman Ragheb

Osman Ragheb

Border guard

Georges Kern

Georges Kern

Depot master

Bettina Kupfer

Bettina Kupfer

Regina Perlman

Tadeusz Bradecki

Tadeusz Bradecki

DEF foreman

Maria Peszek

Maria Peszek

young worker

Michael Schiller

Michael Schiller

Plaszow SS guard

Agnieszka Krukówna

Agnieszka Krukówna

Czurda’s girl

Geno Lechner

Geno Lechner

Majola

Edward Linde-Lubaszenko

Edward Linde-Lubaszenko

ksiądz w Brinnlitz

Katarzyna Smiechowicz

Katarzyna Smiechowicz

German girl

Vili Matula

Vili Matula

Investigator

Piotr Cyrwus

Piotr Cyrwus

Ukranian guard

Maciej Kowalewski

Maciej Kowalewski

Boy

Grzegorz Damięcki

Grzegorz Damięcki

SS Sgt. Kunder

Henryk Bista

Henryk Bista

Mr. Löwenstein

Hubert Kramar

Hubert Kramar

Plaszow SS guard

Tadeusz Huk

Tadeusz Huk

Gestapo officer

Edward Linde Lubaszenko

Edward Linde Lubaszenko

Brinnlitz priest

Ewa Kolasińska

Ewa Kolasińska

irrational woman

Maciej Orłoś

Maciej Orłoś

German clerk

Tomasz Dedek

Tomasz Dedek

Gestapo officer

Marian Glinka

Marian Glinka

DEF SS Officer

Jan Jurewicz

Jan Jurewicz

Russian officer

Wiesław Komasa

Wiesław Komasa

Plaszow depot SS guard

Sebastian Konrad

Sebastian Konrad

Engineer

Stanisław Brejdygant

Stanisław Brejdygant

DEF guard

Razia Israeli

Razia Israeli

Plaszow Jewish girl

Ryszard Radwański

Ryszard Radwański

Pankiewicz

Ruth Farhi

Ruth Farhi

Old Jewisch woman

Wojciech Klata

Wojciech Klata

Lisiek

Marta Bizoń

Marta Bizoń

Dancer

Wolfgang Seidenberg

Wolfgang Seidenberg

Plaszow SS guard

Artus-Maria Matthiessen

Artus-Maria Matthiessen

Treblinka Commandant

Uri Avrahami

Uri Avrahami

Chaim Nowak

Wilhelm Manske

Wilhelm Manske

SS NCO

Thomas Morris

Thomas Morris

Grun

Slawomir Holland

Slawomir Holland

Gestapo officer

Magdalena Komornicka

Magdalena Komornicka

Goeth's Girl

Esti Yerushalmi

Esti Yerushalmi

Plaszow Jewish girl

Jerzy Sagan

Jerzy Sagan

Old Ghetto man

Dieter Witting

Dieter Witting

Bosch

Philip Ettington

Philip Ettington

SS Sgt. Heller (uncredited)

Michael Z. Hoffmann

Michael Z. Hoffmann

Montelupich Colonel

Michael Gordon

Michael Gordon

Mr. Nussbaum

Leopold Kozlowski

Leopold Kozlowski

Investor

Dominika Bednarczyk

Dominika Bednarczyk

Ghetto girl

Grzegorz Kwas

Grzegorz Kwas

Mietek Pemper

Pawel Delag

Pawel Delag

Dolek Horowitz

Etl Szyc

Etl Szyc

Ghetto woman

Maciej Winkler

Maciej Winkler

Black marketeer

Peter Flechtner

Peter Flechtner

SS NCO

Radosław Krzyżowski

Radosław Krzyżowski

Black marketeer

Beata Deskur

Beata Deskur

Rebecca Tannenbaum

Magdalena Dandourian

Magdalena Dandourian

Nuisa Horowitz

Shabtai Konorti

Shabtai Konorti

Garage mechanic

Oliwia Dabrowska

Oliwia Dabrowska

Girl in Red

Stanislaw Koczanowicz

Stanislaw Koczanowicz

Doorman

Beata Rybotycka

Beata Rybotycka

Club singer

Andrzej Welminski

Andrzej Welminski

Dr. Blancke

Daniel Del-Ponte

Daniel Del-Ponte

Josef Mengele

Jacek Pulanecki

Jacek Pulanecki

Brinnlitz guard

Marek Wrona

Marek Wrona

Toffel’s secretary

Zbigniew Kozłowski

Zbigniew Kozłowski

Scherner’s secretary

Marcin Grzymowicz

Marcin Grzymowicz

Czurda’s secretary

Anemona Knut

Anemona Knut

Polish girl

Jeremy Flynn

Jeremy Flynn

Brinnlitz man

Sigurd Bemme

Sigurd Bemme

SS NCO

Lucyna Zabawa

Lucyna Zabawa

Ghetto woman

Dariusz Szymaniak

Dariusz Szymaniak

Depot prisoner

Dirk Bender

Dirk Bender

Clerk at depot

Jacek Lenczowski

Jacek Lenczowski

Black marketeer

Hanna Kossowska

Hanna Kossowska

Ghetto doctor

Sebastian Skalski

Sebastian Skalski

Stable boy

Piotr Kadlcik

Piotr Kadlcik

Man in pharmacy

Lech Niebielski

Lech Niebielski

NCO Plaszow

Lidia Wyrobiec-Bank

Lidia Wyrobiec-Bank

Clara Sternberg

Ravit Ferera

Ravit Ferera

Maria Mischel

Agnieszka Korzeniowska

Agnieszka Korzeniowska

Ghetto girl

Alicja Kubaszewska

Alicja Kubaszewska

Ghetto girl

Danny Marcu

Danny Marcu

Ghetto man

Hans Rosner

Hans Rosner

Ghetto man

Alexander Buczolich

Alexander Buczolich

Plaszow SS guard

Dorit Seadia

Dorit Seadia

Plaszow Jewish girl

Michelle Csitos

Michelle Csitos

Blythe Daniel

Blythe Daniel

young woman

Janek Dresner

Janek Dresner

Himself—Schindler mourner

Kamil Krawiec

Kamil Krawiec

little Jewish boy

Zuzanna Lipiec

Zuzanna Lipiec

Woman

Leopold Pfefferberg

Leopold Pfefferberg

Himself—Schindler mourner

Leopold Rosner

Leopold Rosner

Himself—Schindler mourner

Emilie Schindler

Emilie Schindler

Herself—Schindler mourner

Ben Talar

Ben Talar

Jewish boy

Katarzyna Tlalka

Katarzyna Tlalka

Worker in factory

Production Crew

Steven Spielberg

Steven Spielberg

Producer

Kathleen Kennedy

Kathleen Kennedy

Executive Producer

Branko Lustig

Branko Lustig

Producer

Juliet Taylor

Juliet Taylor

Casting

Gerald R. Molen

Gerald R. Molen

Producer

Tova Cypin

Tova Cypin

Casting

Lucky Englander

Lucky Englander

Casting

Fritz Fleischhacker

Fritz Fleischhacker

Casting

Liat Meiron

Liat Meiron

Casting

Magdalena Szwarcbart

Magdalena Szwarcbart

Casting

Edited By

Michael Kahn

Michael Kahn

Editor

Costume and Makeup

Anna B. Sheppard

Anna B. Sheppard

Costume Design

Waldemar Pokromski

Waldemar Pokromski

Makeup Artist

Christina Smith

Christina Smith

Makeup Supervisor

Judith A. Cory

Judith A. Cory

Hair Supervisor

Alicja Kozlowska

Alicja Kozlowska

Hairstylist

Czeslawa Baldo

Czeslawa Baldo

Hairstylist

Iwona Swierzawska

Iwona Swierzawska

Hairstylist

Malgorzata Zawadzka-Lewik

Malgorzata Zawadzka-Lewik

Hairstylist

Sound

John Williams

John Williams

Original Music Composer

Ellen Heuer

Ellen Heuer

Foley

Charles L. Campbell

Charles L. Campbell

Supervising Sound Editor

Kenneth Wannberg

Kenneth Wannberg

Music Editor

Alicia Stevenson

Alicia Stevenson

Foley

John Roesch

John Roesch

Foley

Andy Nelson

Andy Nelson

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Scott Millan

Scott Millan

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Kevin Bartnof

Kevin Bartnof

Foley

Louis L. Edemann

Louis L. Edemann

Supervising Sound Editor

Steve Pederson

Steve Pederson

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Allen Hartz

Allen Hartz

ADR Editor

Andrea Horta

Andrea Horta

ADR Editor

Larry Singer

Larry Singer

ADR Supervisor

Visual Effects

Jill Brooks

Jill Brooks

Visual Effects

Steve Price

Steve Price

Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera

Janusz Kamiński

Janusz Kamiński

Director of Photography

Raymond Stella

Raymond Stella

Camera Operator

David James

David James

Still Photographer

Lighting

Mauro Fiore

Mauro Fiore

Gaffer

Art Department

Allan Starski

Allan Starski

Production Design

Ewa Skoczkowska

Ewa Skoczkowska

Art Direction

Batia Grafka

Batia Grafka

Property Master

Ryszard Melliwa

Ryszard Melliwa

Set Dresser

Maciej Walczak

Maciej Walczak

Art Direction

Bogdan Kurzyk

Bogdan Kurzyk

Construction Coordinator

Waldemar Weiss

Waldemar Weiss

Construction Coordinator

Grzegorz Rzepecki

Grzegorz Rzepecki

Property Master

Grzegorz Piątkowski

Grzegorz Piątkowski

Set Dresser

César Díez Álava

César Díez Álava

Property Master

Ewa Tarnowska

Ewa Tarnowska

Set Dresser

Other Crew

Bruce Minkus

Bruce Minkus

Special Effects Coordinator

Krzysztof Kotowski

Krzysztof Kotowski

Stunt Coordinator

Anne Marie Stein

Anne Marie Stein

Unit Publicist

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Schindler's List, check these movies out...