User rating:
Cast
Keanu Reeves | As: Thomas A. Anderson / Neo | |
Laurence Fishburne | As: Morpheus | |
Carrie-Anne Moss | As: Trinity | |
Hugo Weaving | As: Agent Smith | |
Jada Pinkett Smith | As: Niobe |
Storyline
Six months after the events depicted in The Matrix, Neo has proved to be a good omen for the free humans, as more and more humans are being freed from the matrix and brought to Zion, the one and only stronghold of the Resistance. Neo himself has discovered his superpowers including super speed, ability to see the codes of the things inside the matrix and a certain degree of pre-cognition. But a nasty piece of news hits the human resistance: 250,000 machine sentinels are digging to Zion and would reach them in 72 hours. As Zion prepares for the ultimate war, Neo, Morpheus and Trinity are advised by the Oracle to find the Keymaker who would help them reach the Source. Meanwhile Neo's recurrent dreams depicting Trinity's death have got him worried and as if it was not enough, Agent Smith has somehow escaped deletion, has become more powerful than before and has fixed Neo as his next target.
Tagline: | Free your mind. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
Language: English, Français
Release Date: 15 May 2003
Country: US
Runtime: 138m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Village Roadshow Pictures, Silver Pictures, NPV Entertainment
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $738,599,701
External Links
Cast
Keanu Reeves |
Thomas A. Anderson / Neo |
|
Laurence Fishburne |
Morpheus |
|
Carrie-Anne Moss |
Trinity |
|
Hugo Weaving |
Agent Smith |
|
Jada Pinkett Smith |
Niobe |
|
Gloria Foster |
Oracle |
|
Harold Perrineau |
Link |
|
Monica Bellucci |
Persephone |
|
Harry Lennix |
Commander Lock |
|
Lambert Wilson |
The Merovingian |
|
Randall Duk Kim |
The Keymaker |
|
Nona Gaye |
Zee |
|
Anthony Zerbe |
Councillor Hamann |
|
Daniel Bernhardt |
Agent Johnson |
|
Helmut Bakaitis |
The Architect |
|
David Kilde |
Agent Jackson |
|
Matt McColm |
Agent Thompson |
|
Collin Chou |
Seraph |
|
Neil Rayment |
Twin #1 |
|
Adrian Rayment |
Twin #2 |
|
Don Battee |
Vector |
|
Valerie Berry |
Priestess |
|
Steve Bastoni |
Soren |
|
Ian Bliss |
Bane |
|
Liliana Bogatko |
Old Woman at Zion |
|
Michael Budd |
Zion Controller |
|
Stoney Burke |
Bike Carrier Driver |
|
Kelly Butler |
Ice |
|
Josephine Byrnes |
Zion Virtual Control Operator |
|
Noris Campos |
Woman with Groceries |
|
Paul Cotter |
Corrupt |
|
Marlene Cummins |
Another Old Woman at Zion |
|
Attila Davidhazy |
Young Thomas Anderson at 12 |
|
Essie Davis |
Maggie |
|
Terrell Dixon |
Wurm |
|
Nash Edgerton |
Security Guard #5 |
|
David Franklin |
Maitre D' |
|
Daryl Heath |
A.P.U. Escort |
|
Roy Jones Jr. |
Captain Ballard |
|
Austin Galuppo |
Young Thomas Anderson at 4 |
|
Malcolm Kennard |
Abel |
|
Christopher Kirby |
Mauser |
|
Peter Lamb |
Colt |
|
Nathaniel Lees |
Mifune |
|
Tony Lynch |
Computer Room Technician |
|
Robert Mammone |
AK |
|
Joshua Mbakwe |
Link's Nephew |
|
Chris Mitchell |
Power Station Guard |
|
Steve Morris |
Computer Room Guard |
|
Tory Mussett |
Beautiful Woman at Le Vrai |
|
Rene Naufahu |
Zion Gate Operator |
|
Robyn Nevin |
Councillor Dillard |
|
David William No |
Cain |
|
Genevieve O'Reilly |
Officer Wirtz |
|
Socratis Otto |
Operator |
|
Montaño Rain |
Young Thomas Anderson at 8 |
|
Rupert Reid |
Lock's Lieutenant |
|
Cornel West |
Councillor West |
|
David Roberts |
Roland |
|
Shane C. Rodrigo |
Ajax |
|
Nick Scoggin |
Gidim Truck Driver |
|
Kevin Scott |
18 Wheel Trucker |
|
Tahei Simpson |
Binary |
|
Frankie Stevens |
Tirant |
|
Nicandro Thomas |
Young Thomas Anderson at 2 |
|
Gina Torres |
Cas |
|
Andrew Valli |
Police #1 |
|
Andy Arness |
Police #2 |
|
Steve Vella |
Malachi |
|
John Walton |
Security Bunker Guard |
|
Clayton Watson |
Kid |
|
Leigh Whannell |
Axel |
|
Bernard White |
Rama-Kandra |
|
Scott McLean |
Security Bunker Guard #2 |
|
Anthony Brandon Wong |
Ghost |
|
Christine Anu |
Kali |
|
Ray Anthony |
Power Station Guard |
|
Rick Shuster |
Pilot (uncredited) |
|
Tiger Hu Chen |
Merovingian's Thug (uncredited) |
|
Marcus Young |
Merovingian's Thug (uncredited) |
|
David Leitch |
Merovingian's Thug (uncredited) |
Directed By
David R. Ellis |
Second Unit Director |
|
Lilly Wachowski |
Director |
|
Lana Wachowski |
Director |
|
James McTeigue |
Assistant Director |
|
James McTeigue |
First Assistant Director |
|
Kimble Rendall |
Second Unit Director |
|
Victoria Sullivan |
Script Supervisor |
|
Sean Hobin |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Michael Green |
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
|
John M. Morse |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Paul Sullivan |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Deborah Antoniou |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Claire Richardson |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Toby Pease |
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Lilly Wachowski |
Screenplay |
|
Lana Wachowski |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Joel Silver |
Producer |
|
Mali Finn |
Casting |
|
Bruce Berman |
Executive Producer |
|
Debra James |
Production Supervisor |
|
Andrew Mason |
Executive Producer |
|
Grant Hill |
Executive Producer |
|
Grant Hill |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Lilly Wachowski |
Executive Producer |
|
Lana Wachowski |
Executive Producer |
|
Shauna Wolifson |
Casting |
|
David Rapaport |
Casting Assistant |
|
Steve Richards |
Associate Producer |
|
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger |
Casting Associate |
|
Barbara Harris |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Jacqueline King |
Production Coordinator |
|
L. Dean Jones Jr. |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Beau Bonneau |
Extras Casting |
|
Peter Lawless |
Location Manager |
|
Gerald Scaife |
Production Supervisor |
|
Mandy Butler |
Production Accountant |
|
Peter Martorano |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Vicki Popplewell |
Associate Producer |
|
Mimi N. McGreal |
Travel Coordinator |
|
Beth Bargas |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Linden Johnson |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Adrienne Swan |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Caryn Cheever |
Second Assistant Accountant |
|
Lisa Jean Felski |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Amanda Crittenden |
Production Supervisor |
|
David L. Wolfson |
Location Manager |
|
Cathy Marshall-Hart |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Henrie Stride |
Extras Casting Assistant |
Edited By
Zach Staenberg |
Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Kym Barrett |
Costume Design |
|
Barney Burman |
Makeup Artist |
|
Maggie Fung |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Peter Robb-King |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Karen Bradley |
Makeup Artist |
|
Margaret Aston |
Makeup Artist |
|
Peggy A. Schnitzer |
Key Costumer |
|
Dan Bronson |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Elaine Ramires |
Key Costumer |
|
Judith A. Cory |
Hair Department Head |
|
Chandra Moore-Telfer |
Ager/Dyer |
|
Steven E. Anderson |
Makeup Artist |
|
Jenny-King Turko |
Makeup Artist |
|
Deborah Taylor |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Tina Gordon |
Makeup Artist |
|
Rebeka L. Roberts |
Ager/Dyer |
|
Sound
Don Davis |
Original Music Composer |
|
Dane A. Davis |
Sound Designer |
|
Dane A. Davis |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Zigmund Gron |
Music Editor |
|
Richard Adrian |
Sound Designer |
|
Richard Adrian |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Scott Kinzey |
Boom Operator |
|
Rick Canelli |
ADR Recordist |
|
Julia Evershade |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
John Roesch |
Foley Artist |
|
Eric Lindemann |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Eric Lindemann |
Sound Effects Designer |
|
David E. Campbell |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Gregg Rudloff |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
John T. Reitz |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Michael W. Mitchell |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Joe E. Rand |
Music Editor |
|
Alyson Dee Moore |
Foley Artist |
|
Paul Hackner |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Mark Larry |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Stephanie Flack |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Michael Edward Johnson |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Andrew Lackey |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Mary Jo Lang |
Foley Mixer |
|
Nancy Barker |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
David Kudell |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
David Lee |
Sound Recordist |
|
Gerry Nucifora |
Boom Operator |
|
David Jobe |
Foley Mixer |
|
Scott Morgan |
Foley Recordist |
|
Eryne Prine |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Thomas J. O'Connell |
ADR Mixer |
|
Stephanie Brown |
ADR Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Mayumi Arakaki |
Visual Effects |
|
Steve Courtley |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Clay Pinney |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Jeff Lew |
Lead Animator |
|
John Gaeta |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Brice R. Parker |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Tory Belleci |
Modeling |
|
Terry Clotiaux |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Dan Glass |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Justin Folk |
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
|
Camera
Bill Pope |
Director of Photography |
|
Roger Lanser |
Additional Director of Photography |
|
Ross Emery |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Kim Marks |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Joseph J. Allen |
Grip |
|
Ian Bird |
Key Grip |
|
Michael Vivian |
Dolly Grip |
|
Martin Fargher |
Grip |
|
Jay Munro |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Aron Walker |
Dolly Grip |
|
Tony Mazzucchi |
Key Grip |
|
John Regan |
Grip |
|
Adrien Seffrin |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Lighting
Reg Garside |
Gaffer |
|
Bob Finley III |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Ronald R. Reiss |
Set Decoration |
|
Owen Paterson |
Production Design |
|
Hugh Bateup |
Art Direction |
|
Hugh Bateup |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Jules Cook |
Art Direction |
|
Brian Dusting |
Set Decoration |
|
Catherine Mansill |
Art Direction |
|
Charlie Revai |
Art Direction |
|
Simon Murton |
Concept Artist |
|
Mark W. Mansbridge |
Art Direction |
|
Michael Turner |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Damien Drew |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Karen Murphy |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Christian Huband |
Set Designer |
|
Belinda Villani |
Sculptor |
|
Butch West |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Darek Gogol |
Concept Artist |
|
Philip Keller |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Marc Gabbana |
Concept Artist |
|
Mike Blaze |
Property Master |
|
Godric Cole |
Set Designer |
|
Steve Skroce |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Cindi Knapton |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Mary-Liz Andrews |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Geofrey Darrow |
Conceptual Design |
|
Ian Bickerton |
Construction Foreman |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...