User rating:
Cast
Bruce Willis | As: James Cole | |
Madeleine Stowe | As: Dr. Kathryn Railly | |
Brad Pitt | As: Jeffrey Goines | |
Christopher Plummer | As: Dr. Goines | |
David Morse | As: Dr. Peters |
Storyline
In the year 2035, convict James Cole reluctantly volunteers to be sent back in time to discover the origin of a deadly virus that wiped out nearly all of the earth's population and forced the survivors into underground communities. But when Cole is mistakenly sent to 1990 instead of 1996, he's arrested and locked up in a mental hospital. There he meets psychiatrist Dr. Kathryn Railly, and patient Jeffrey Goines, the son of a famous virus expert, who may hold the key to the mysterious rogue group, the Army of the 12 Monkeys, thought to be responsible for unleashing the killer disease.
Tagline: | The future is history. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Science Fiction, Thriller, Mystery
Language: English, Français
Release Date: 29 December 1995
Country: US
Runtime: 129m
Company Credits
Company: Universal Pictures, Atlas Entertainment, Classico, Twelve Monkeys Productions
Budget: $29,000,000
Revenue: $168,841,459
External Links
Cast
Bruce Willis |
James Cole |
|
Madeleine Stowe |
Dr. Kathryn Railly |
|
Brad Pitt |
Jeffrey Goines |
|
Christopher Plummer |
Dr. Goines |
|
David Morse |
Dr. Peters |
|
Jon Seda |
Jose |
|
Christopher Meloni |
Lt. Halperin |
|
Joey Perillo |
Detective Franki |
|
LisaGay Hamilton |
Teddy |
|
Matt Ross |
Bee |
|
Annie Golden |
Woman Cabbie |
|
Michael Chance |
Scarface |
|
H. Michael Walls |
Botanist |
|
Bob Adrian |
Geologist |
|
Bill Raymond |
Microbiologist |
|
Ernest Abuba |
Engineer |
|
Nell Johnson |
Ward Nurse |
|
Rozwill Young |
Billings |
|
Joseph Melito |
Young Cole |
|
Frank Gorshin |
Dr. Fletcher |
|
Aaron Michael Lacey |
WWI Sergeant |
|
Vernon Campbell |
Tiny |
|
Simon Jones |
Zoologist |
|
Carol Florence |
Astrophysicist / Jones |
|
Irma St. Paule |
Poet |
|
Frederick Strother |
L.J. Washington |
|
Charles Techman |
Professor |
|
Rick Warner |
Dr. Casey |
|
Anthony 'Chip' Brienza |
Dr. Goodin |
|
Bruce Kirkpatrick |
Policeman No. 1 |
|
Wilfred Williams |
Policeman No. 2 |
|
Joilet Harris |
Harassed Mother |
|
Drucie McDaniel |
Waltzing Woman Patient |
|
John Blaisse |
Old Man Patient |
|
Louis Lippa |
Patient at Gate |
|
Stan Kang |
X-Ray Doctor |
|
Pat Dias |
WWI Captain |
|
Felix Pire |
Fale |
|
Karl Warren |
Pompous Man |
|
Joseph McKenna |
Wallace |
|
Stephen Bridgewater |
Airport Detective |
|
Ray Huffman |
Plump Businessman |
|
Charley Scalies |
Impatient Traveler |
|
Paul Meshejian |
Detective Dalva |
|
Kevin Thigpen |
Kweskin |
|
Jann Ellis |
Marilou |
|
Michael Ryan Segal |
Weller |
|
Korchenko |
Thug No. 1 |
|
Robert O'Neill |
Wayne |
|
Harry O'Toole |
Louie / Raspy Voice |
|
Chuck Jeffreys |
Thug No. 2 |
|
Barry Price |
Agent No. 1 |
|
John Panzarella |
Agent No. 2 |
|
Janet Zappala |
Anchorwoman |
|
Lisa Talerico |
Ticket Agent |
|
Tiffany Baldwin |
Student in Airport (uncredited) |
|
C.J. Byrnes |
Psychiatric Patient (uncredited) |
|
Tom Detrik |
FBI Agent (uncredited) |
|
Joe Gerety |
Sprayer (uncredited) |
|
Bonnie Loev |
Time Portal Nurse (uncredited) |
|
Raymond Mamrak |
Travler (uncredited) |
|
Allelon Ruggiero |
Inpatient (uncredited) |
|
Thang |
Monkey Member (uncredited) |
|
Sal Mazzotta |
Prisoner Joey (uncredited) |
|
Bart the Bear |
Bear |
|
Donald Faison |
Psychiatric Prisoner (uncredited) |
|
Richard Stanley |
Man in Transit Lounge (uncredited) |
Directed By
Terry Gilliam |
Director |
|
Mark Egerton |
First Assistant Director |
|
Philip A. Patterson |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Andrew Bernstein |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Marilyn Bailey |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
Janet Peoples |
Screenplay |
|
David Webb Peoples |
Screenplay |
|
Chris Marker |
Original Film Writer |
|
Production Crew
Charles Roven |
Producer |
|
Robert Cavallo |
Executive Producer |
|
Gary Levinsohn |
Executive Producer |
|
Robert Kosberg |
Executive Producer |
|
Lloyd Phillips |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Lloyd Phillips |
Co-Producer |
|
Mark Egerton |
Associate Producer |
|
Margery Simkin |
Casting |
|
Kelley Smith-Wait |
Associate Producer |
|
Richard Suckle |
Production Executive |
|
Mike Lemon |
Local Casting |
|
Charles Miller |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Scott Elias |
Location Manager |
|
Mikie Heilbrun |
Casting Associate |
|
Elizabeth J. Nevin |
Production Coordinator |
|
Matilde Valera |
Production Accountant |
|
Marissa Giunta |
Casting Assistant |
|
John 'JR' Craigmile |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Kathi Ash |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Tim Downs |
Location Production Assistant |
|
Susan Gish |
Extras Casting |
|
Valerie Bartlett |
Production Secretary |
|
Alex Brown |
Production Assistant |
|
Edited By
Mick Audsley |
Editor |
|
Dan Gane |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Brian Ufberg |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Eddie Wilder |
Color Timer |
|
Trevor Collins |
Negative Cutter |
|
Eric McClain |
Colorist |
|
Amanda Pollack |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Julie Weiss |
Costume Design |
|
Christine Beveridge |
Hair Designer |
|
Peggy Nicholson |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
B.J. Rogers |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Marina Marit |
Costumer |
|
Eric H. Sandberg |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Christina Bartolucci |
Hairstylist |
|
William A. Kohout |
Hairstylist |
|
Allen Weisinger |
Makeup Artist |
|
Melissa Stanton |
Wardrobe Supervisor |
|
Sound
Imogen Pollard |
Sound Editor |
|
Jay Meagher |
Sound Mixer |
|
Simon Cozens |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Paul Buckmaster |
Original Music Composer |
|
Budge Tremlett |
ADR Editor |
|
Jason Swanscott |
Foley |
|
Jack Stew |
Foley |
|
Ted Swanscott |
Foley Recordist |
|
Ian Wilson |
Foley Editor |
|
Randy Smith |
Boom Operator |
|
Peter Joly |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Diane Greaves |
Foley Artist |
|
Danny Longhurst |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Tasha Pym |
Apprentice Sound Editor |
|
Mark Berrow |
Musician |
|
Thomas J. O'Connell |
ADR Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Kent Houston |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Martin Body |
Digital Compositors |
|
Richard Bain |
Digital Compositors |
|
Anthony Simonaitis |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Steve Cutmore |
Digital Compositors |
|
Doug Forrest |
Digital Compositors |
|
Chris Panton |
Digital Compositors |
|
Susi Roper |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Camera
Roger Pratt |
Director of Photography |
|
Phillip V. Caruso |
Still Photographer |
|
Patrick McGrath |
Dolly Grip |
|
Kyle Rudolph |
Camera Operator |
|
Craig Haagensen |
Camera Operator |
|
Peter Norman |
Camera Operator |
|
Rhett Bloomquist |
Grip |
|
Vinnie Gerardo |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Lee Shapira |
Grip |
|
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Brian Snell |
Grip |
|
Mike Miller |
Key Grip |
|
Thomas Jirgal |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Bill Gerardo |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
William Jones |
Grip |
|
Lighting
Matt Miller |
Rigging Grip |
|
Chuck Finch |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Steven Litecky |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Andrew Reed Conner |
Electrician |
|
David Cecil |
Electrician |
|
Bill Fiedler |
Electrician |
|
Mike Finnegan |
Rigging Grip |
|
Craig Ligget |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Keith Salkowski |
Electrician |
|
Art Department
Crispian Sallis |
Set Decoration |
|
Kevin Ishioka |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Jeffrey Beecroft |
Production Design |
|
William Ladd Skinner |
Art Direction |
|
Tim Galvin |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Robert Holtzman |
Set Buyer |
|
Wayne Smith |
Standby Painter |
|
Matt Codd |
Production Illustrator |
|
Thomas Turnbull |
Construction Foreman |
|
Scott Maginnis |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Doug Harlocker |
Property Master |
|
John D. Kretschmer |
Leadman |
|
Charley Armstrong |
Location Scout |
|
Carl Catanese |
Leadman |
|
Steven Lane Ewing |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Lara Kelly |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Robert LaPrell |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Paul A. Minitello |
Painter |
|
Larry Misselhorn |
Greensman |
|
Kate Bartouldus |
Set Dresser |
|
Penny Causer |
Title Designer |
|
James Kelley |
Set Dresser |
Other Crew
Bill Anagnos |
Stunts |
|
Ernie Malik |
Unit Publicist |
|
Sandy Alexander |
Stunts |
|
Douglas Crosby |
Stunts |
|
Glynn Williams |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Pamela Susan Hall |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Steve Martin |
Stunts |
|
Steve Martin |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Chuck Jeffreys |
Stunts |
|
Terry Jackson |
Stunt Double |
|
Lucy Darwin |
Post-Production Manager |
|
G. A. Aguilar |
Stunts |
|
David S. Lomax |
Stunts |
|
David Acord |
Special Effects |
|
Silvija L. Moess |
Scenic Artist |
|
Lê Hoàng |
Carpenter |
|
Ronald O. Jaynes |
Stunts |
|
John Copeman |
Stunts |
|
Brian Smyj |
Stunts |
|
Ian Kelly |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Steve Santosusso |
Stunts |
|
Joseph P. Mercurio |
Special Effects |
|
Scott T. Pina |
Carpenter |
|
Elena Moscatt |
Craft Service |
|
Dennis Davidson |
Public Relations |
|
Glen Foster |
Carpenter |
|
Rick Gamez |
Propmaker |
|
Wesley Goodwin |
Carpenter |
|
Mark Kendig |
Carpenter |
|
Ted Lubonovich II |
Carpenter |
|
Paul Maiello |
Carpenter |
|
Gary Pugh |
Carpenter |
|
Russell Hardee |
Special Effects |
|
James Healy |
Special Effects |
|
Russell Hurlburt |
Special Effects |
|
Paul Kocar |
Special Effects |
|
Thomas Lockey |
Special Effects |
|
Shirley Montefusco |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Beecher Tomlinson |
Special Effects |
|
Paul Couch |
Stunts |
|
E.J. Evans |
Stunts |
|
Elliot Santiago |
Stunts |
|
Thomas Greco |
Loader |
|
Ted Criswell |
Set Medic |
|
Marc Diener |
Legal Services |
|
Carole French |
Craft Service |
|
Reva Grantham |
Craft Service |
|
Warren Holcomb |
Legal Services |
|
Avi Korein |
Security |
|
Richard Curry |
Driver |
|
Ken Tarallo |
Pyrotechnician |
|
Jim Clubb |
Animal Coordinator |
|
Gary Pilkinton |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...