User rating:
Cast
Russell Crowe | As: Maximus Meridius | |
Joaquin Phoenix | As: Emperor Commodus | |
Connie Nielsen | As: Lucilla | |
Oliver Reed | As: Proximo | |
Richard Harris | As: Marcus Aurelius |
Storyline
In the year 180, the death of emperor Marcus Aurelius throws the Roman Empire into chaos. Maximus is one of the Roman army's most capable and trusted generals and a key advisor to the emperor. As Marcus' devious son Commodus ascends to the throne, Maximus is set to be executed. He escapes, but is captured by slave traders. Renamed Spaniard and forced to become a gladiator, Maximus must battle to the death with other men for the amusement of paying audiences.
Tagline: | What we do in life echoes in eternity. |
Certification: | 15 |
Details
Genres: Action, Drama, Adventure
Language: English
Release Date: 04 May 2000
Country: GB, US
Runtime: 155m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Universal Pictures, Scott Free Productions, Red Wagon Entertainment, Mill Film, DreamWorks Pictures
Budget: $103,000,000
Revenue: $465,361,176
External Links
Cast
Russell Crowe |
Maximus Meridius |
|
Joaquin Phoenix |
Emperor Commodus |
|
Connie Nielsen |
Lucilla |
|
Oliver Reed |
Proximo |
|
Richard Harris |
Marcus Aurelius |
|
Derek Jacobi |
Gracchus |
|
Djimon Hounsou |
Juba |
|
David Schofield |
Falco |
|
John Shrapnel |
Gaius |
|
Tomas Arana |
Quintus |
|
Ralf Moeller |
Hagen |
|
Spencer Treat Clark |
Lucius |
|
David Hemmings |
Cassius |
|
Tommy Flanagan |
Cicero |
|
Sven-Ole Thorsen |
Tigris |
|
Omid Djalili |
Slave Trader |
|
Nicholas McGaughey |
Praetorian Officer |
|
Chris Kell |
Scribe |
|
Tony Curran |
Assassin #1 |
|
Mark Lewis |
Assassin #2 |
|
John Quinn |
Valerius |
|
Alun Raglan |
Praetorian Guard #1 |
|
David Bailie |
Engineer |
|
Chick Allan |
German Leader |
|
David J. Nicholls |
Giant Man |
|
Al Hunter Ashton |
Rome Trainer #1 |
|
Billy Dowd |
Narrator |
|
Giannina Facio |
Maximus' Wife |
|
Giorgio Cantarini |
Maximus' Son |
|
Malcolm Ellul |
Centurion (uncredited) |
|
Ray Mangion |
Centurion (uncredited) |
|
João Costa Menezes |
Roman Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Mike Mitchell |
Fighter (uncredited) |
|
Antone Pagán |
Fighter (uncredited) |
|
Norman Campbell Rees |
Sedan Chair Carrier (uncredited) |
|
Neil Roche |
Roman Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Paul Sacks |
Catapult Commander Shouts "Loose" (uncredited) |
|
Steve Saunders |
German Barbarian (uncredited) |
|
Brian Smyj |
Coliseum Gladiator (uncredited) |
|
Richard Stride |
Swordsman (uncredited) |
|
Tony Tomlinson |
Man (uncredited) |
|
Paul Woodadge |
Germanian Barbarian (uncredited) |
|
Michael Yale |
Rome Citizen (uncredited) |
Directed By
Ridley Scott |
Director |
|
Ali Cherkaoui |
Assistant Director |
|
Annie Penn |
Script Supervisor |
|
Adam Somner |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Terry Needham |
First Assistant Director |
|
Alexander Witt |
Second Unit Director |
|
Writing Credits
David Franzoni |
Screenplay |
|
John Logan |
Screenplay |
|
William Nicholson |
Screenplay |
|
David Franzoni |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Douglas Wick |
Producer |
|
Louis DiGiaimo |
Casting |
|
David Franzoni |
Producer |
|
Branko Lustig |
Producer |
|
Mike Higgins |
Location Manager |
|
Terry Blyther |
Location Manager |
|
Jeremy Johns |
Location Manager |
|
Laurie MacDonald |
Executive Producer |
|
Stephanie Corsalini |
Casting Associate |
|
Ridley Scott |
Executive Producer |
|
Terry Needham |
Associate Producer |
|
Walter F. Parkes |
Executive Producer |
|
Branko Lustig |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Ty Warren |
Production Supervisor |
|
Sallie Beechinor |
Production Coordinator |
|
Lesley Keane |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Mustapha Charif |
Location Casting |
|
Billy Dowd |
Extras Casting |
|
Kathleen Mackie Higgins |
Location Casting |
|
Rob Martin |
Casting Assistant |
|
Barbara L. Roche |
Extras Casting |
|
Hamid Ait Timaghrit |
Extras Casting |
|
Yann Mari Faget |
Casting Assistant |
|
Pia Zammit |
Casting Assistant |
|
Edited By
Pietro Scalia |
Editor |
|
Michael Reynolds |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Chisako Yokoyama |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Dale E. Grahn |
Color Timer |
|
Costume and Makeup
Janty Yates |
Costume Design |
|
Graham Johnston |
Hairstylist |
|
Marese Langan |
Hairstylist |
|
Trefor Proud |
Makeup Artist |
|
Melissa Lackersteen |
Makeup Artist |
|
Carmel Jackson |
Hairstylist |
|
Paul Engelen |
Makeup Artist |
|
Laura McIntosh |
Makeup Artist |
|
Alex King |
Hairstylist |
|
Jo Allen |
Makeup Artist |
|
Anita Burger |
Hairstylist |
|
Ivana Němcová |
Hairstylist |
|
Ivana Primorac |
Makeup Artist |
|
William McPhail |
Wardrobe Master |
|
Rosemary Burrows |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Sound
Lisa Gerrard |
Original Music Composer |
|
Hans Zimmer |
Original Music Composer |
|
Scott Martin Gershin |
Sound |
|
Jon Title |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Bob Beemer |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
John T. Cucci |
Foley |
|
James Moriana |
Foley |
|
Dan O'Connell |
Foley |
|
Christopher Assells |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Randy Kelley |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Scott Millan |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Jeffrey Wilhoit |
Foley |
|
Dashiell Rae |
Music Editor |
|
Frank A. Montaño |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Dino DiMuro |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
David A. Cohen |
ADR Editor |
|
David A. Cohen |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Simon Coke |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Richard Dwan Jr. |
Foley Editor |
|
Laura Graham |
ADR Editor |
|
Lauren Stephens |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Chris Jargo |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Lou Kleinman |
Foley Editor |
|
Ken Weston |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Lisa Gerrard |
Vocals |
|
Per Hallberg |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Colin Codner |
Boom Operator |
|
Visual Effects
Colin Coull |
Visual Effects |
|
Rob Harvey |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
John Nelson |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Nikki Penny |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Tim Burke |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Branko Knez |
Camera Operator |
|
Agapios Louka |
Camera Technician |
|
Felix Schroer |
Camera Operator |
|
Ben Gooder |
Camera Operator |
|
John Mathieson |
Director of Photography |
|
Clive Jackson |
Camera Operator |
|
Klemens Becker |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Jaap Buitendijk |
Still Photographer |
|
Alexander Witt |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Peter Taylor |
"A" Camera Operator |
|
Klemens Becker |
"B" Camera Operator |
|
Adrian McCarthy |
Best Boy Grip |
|
David Appleby |
Key Grip |
|
Rupert Lloyd-Parry |
Key Grip |
|
Lighting
Daniele Botteselle |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Arthur Max |
Production Design |
|
Crispian Sallis |
Set Decoration |
|
José Luis del Barco |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Roger Holden |
Greensman |
|
Adam O'Neill |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Keith Pain |
Art Direction |
|
Peter Russell |
Art Direction |
|
Benjamín Fernández |
Supervising Art Director |
|
David Allday |
Supervising Art Director |
|
John King |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Bruce Bigg |
Property Master |
|
Philip McDonald |
Property Master |
|
Graeme Purdy |
Property Master |
|
Robert Dawson |
Title Designer |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...